"I was tired because I climbed a mountain."

Translation:山にのぼってつかれました。

October 2, 2017

19 Comments


PadiS46

and once again, can anyone explain where is "because" in the Japanese sentence?

December 6, 2017

satwita

It's implied. When you use the て form of the verb, it means that what comes afterwards follows from the first part. I climbed a mountain て and then (so) I got tired.

December 10, 2017

Derek003

but, but, but....

you can say this with the "because," like 山にのぼってからつかれました, explicitly saying that climbing the mountain was the cause. So does the sentence really seem wrong if there's a から to make the connection? Does the sentence really have the same meaning if you leave the から out? Something about that feels very imprecise.

December 12, 2017

airzae

It's not wrong, it's just different grammar

December 12, 2017

Jacqueline472950

My thoughts exactly. Because から wasn't offered I ended the sentence with んです which was not accepted.

January 8, 2018

kikones34

The structure is correct, but you didn't write it correctly, you have to use the past of the verb and not the て form: 山にのぼったから、つかれました。

March 7, 2018

PadiS46

Thanks

December 10, 2017

[deactivated user]

    山に登って疲れました。

    December 5, 2017

RachelS636600

    Can someone explain this to me, where was "I was tired"?

    October 14, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      つかれました。was "I was tired".

      December 5, 2017

RWang2017

      Why isn't "から" in the sentence? Is 山に登ってから疲れました correct too?

      December 7, 2017

Indra_G

      Unfortunately no, it isn't correct. If you want to include 「から」in thay sentence, it would become 「山に登ったから疲れました。」.

      March 30, 2018

Jacqueline472950

      I don't see a strong causative statement in the answer. This question came on the heels of numerous "から" exercises, so I was surprised that "kara" wasn't among the kana choices. However, "んです(ndesu)" was in the choices offered, so I answered "山にのぼってつかるましたんです" but it wasn't accepted. I don't understand why not?

      January 8, 2018

Akira414290

      Another translation is "i climbed the mountain and got tired."

      February 12, 2018

OlivierRyn

      I used "nobotta" intead of "nobotte" and it was flagged wrong. Why is that? What is "nobotta" exactly? Is it the past progressive form?

      October 2, 2017

airzae

      You use the te form in this context to show a sequence of connected events. You don't get the same meaning of 'because i did this, this happened' with 山に登った。疲れました。

      October 2, 2017

nurilka

      Hi! Is there an explanation somewhere and I missed it? In English it is a compound sentence, that can be broken down into 2 simple ones. I don't get how such kind of sentence works in Japanese. I seem to miss some verb endings and such. Can someone please explain?!

      May 25, 2018

David208499

      てform of a verb can describe a sequence of actions, so 上って疲れました (のぼってつかれました) is "climbed, then became tired".

      See http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/verb_sequences

      June 2, 2018

Natsu714

      Wouldn't that Japanese sentence be better translated to "I climbed a mountain and got tired", perhaps? I can't say "because" is inherently wrong, but I feel like it's not entirely right either.

      June 6, 2018
      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.