1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I was tired because I climbe…

"I was tired because I climbed a mountain."

Translation:山にのぼってつかれました。

October 2, 2017

18 Comments


PadiS46

and once again, can anyone explain where is "because" in the Japanese sentence?


satwita

It's implied. When you use the て form of the verb, it means that what comes afterwards follows from the first part. I climbed a mountain て and then (so) I got tired.


Derek003

but, but, but....

you can say this with the "because," like 山にのぼってからつかれました, explicitly saying that climbing the mountain was the cause. So does the sentence really seem wrong if there's a から to make the connection? Does the sentence really have the same meaning if you leave the から out? Something about that feels very imprecise.


airzae

It's not wrong, it's just different grammar


Jacqueline472950

My thoughts exactly. Because から wasn't offered I ended the sentence with んです which was not accepted.


kikones34

The structure is correct, but you didn't write it correctly, you have to use the past of the verb and not the て form: 山にのぼったから、つかれました。


[deactivated user]

    山に登って疲れました。


RachelS636600

    Can someone explain this to me, where was "I was tired"?


    [deactivated user]

      つかれました。was "I was tired".


RWang2017

      Why isn't "から" in the sentence? Is 山に登ってから疲れました correct too?


Indra_G

      Unfortunately no, it isn't correct. If you want to include 「から」in thay sentence, it would become 「山に登ったから疲れました。」.


Jacqueline472950

      I don't see a strong causative statement in the answer. This question came on the heels of numerous "から" exercises, so I was surprised that "kara" wasn't among the kana choices. However, "んです(ndesu)" was in the choices offered, so I answered "山にのぼってつかるましたんです" but it wasn't accepted. I don't understand why not?


Akira414290

      Another translation is "i climbed the mountain and got tired."


OlivierRyn

      I used "nobotta" intead of "nobotte" and it was flagged wrong. Why is that? What is "nobotta" exactly? Is it the past progressive form?


airzae

      You use the te form in this context to show a sequence of connected events. You don't get the same meaning of 'because i did this, this happened' with 山に登った。疲れました。


nurilka

      Hi! Is there an explanation somewhere and I missed it? In English it is a compound sentence, that can be broken down into 2 simple ones. I don't get how such kind of sentence works in Japanese. I seem to miss some verb endings and such. Can someone please explain?!


David208499

      てform of a verb can describe a sequence of actions, so 上って疲れました (のぼってつかれました) is "climbed, then became tired".

      See http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/verb_sequences

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.