1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У вас есть овощи?"

"У вас есть овощи?"

Translation:Do you have vegetables?

October 2, 2017

14 Comments


GeoffreyWa11

I put "Do you have the vegetables" and was marked wrong. Is there a reason for this, or should I report it?


avp59

По-русски это значило бы "У Вас (или у тебя) есть определенные овощи?" Так можно, в принципе, сказать. Но так русские обычно не говорят, и Вас примут за иностранца. Потому что в таком случае должны будут обязательно задать встречный вопрос "Какие именно?" И Вы должны будете тогда уточнить, например сказать: "Картошка и лук". Поэтому проще сразу спросить "У Вас есть картошка и лук?"

Google translation:

In Russian it would mean "Do you (or you) have certain vegetables?" So you can, in principle, say. But so Russians do not usually speak, and you will be mistaken for a foreigner. Because in that case they will have to ask the counter question "Which ones?" And you will then have to clarify, for example, say: "Potatoes and onions." Therefore, it's easier to ask "Do you have potatoes and onions?"


Tatka555

If you talk about definite vegetables, you should use 'the'. Here we are talking about uncertain vegetables, we should write without 'the'.


GeoffreyWa11

But Russian doesn't have a word for 'the', and the only word for definiteness that I'm aware of is этом, so the closest we could get would be something like "У вас есть эти овощи?" meaning "Do you have these vegetables?". Is there something I'm missing here?


Shady_arc

"У вас есть эти овощи?" would work if by "these vegetables" you mean "eggplants" or something (as contracted to potatoes).


Tatka555

If you want place emphasis on "the" in Russian, you can say "эти овощи", as Shady_arc said above. For example, you go to the market and say: " Мне нужны помидоры и лук. Есть у вас эти овощи?"


Tatka555

If you say "Could you pass the green beans" you must use "the", because you talk about definite vegetables. If you don't know, what vegetables was asked about, you must not use "the."


Tatka555

Another example. Be careful not to overcook the vegetables. ( those vegetables, which you are cooking at the moment). Fresh vegetables promote health. (it means all vegetables),


Shady_arc

It depends on what you mean by "Do you have the vegetables?" If you want a clarification on where the vegetables are (whether the person has them or not") the structure you'd use would be "Овощи у вас?"

If you mean that the person might have a bicycle, a flock of birds or some vegetables and you are asking if they have the vegetables, "У вас овощи?" might just work.

Let's just say this course works in a certain model where we try not to stretch the common sense too much. Sentences about having a pen, a box or an orange will mostly be about typical objects. There are circumstances where the languages do not work exactly the same.

  • this form of expressing possession is essentially a "there-is" sentence. So having or not having есть, as well as the exact placement of "у вас" make a lot of difference. You can think of this use of "у" as converting the person into an imaginary "place" where some things may or may not be found, and where events may unfold.

GeoffreyWa11

So basically what I'm trying to figure out is, is there a way to express the definite "Do you have the vegetables?" in Russian? If so, how would I say it in contrast with this example sentence?


TARDISToni

I've studied linguistics, and a lot of languages. But definite vegetables vs. indefinite vegetables is a new one on me. ;-)


northernalberta

How would I say “I grow vegetables” (commercial farmer)? I’m guessing я расту овощи wouldn’t translate haha


Shady_arc

Usually you use the verb выращивать (e.g., Я выращиваю картофель). We also have растить which is mostly used for kids or figuratively.


northernalberta

Картофель or Картошки? We do grow them & have many Russian customers...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.