1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저것은 모두의 문제다."

"저것은 모두의 문제다."

Translation:That is everyone's problem.

October 2, 2017

9 Comments


klainestix

That is everybody's/everyone's problem should both be accepted


Staszek456

shouldn't it be 문제다?


oee16

문제이다 -> 문제다 (for noun ending in vowel only: this loss of "이" is called 'particle elision' which happens in casual Korean language - not academic works).


pQpQrOPY

can you use 모두 다 in place of 모두의 and still get the same meaning?


oee16

모두다의 , yes. 다 is just an added emphasis.

Note: without the possessive 의, 모두다 문제이다 = everyone/everything is a problem.


CGTokki

I don't think so, 다 is the adverb version of 모두. They both mean the same but are not used together.


Staszek456

Are you sure about that? I've seen term 《모두 다》or even《모두다》on few instances before. I also checked it in a dictionary, and this term was listed there as 모두 with increased emphasis.


Tia328796

I can't believe they don't accept that problem is everyone's... I was so confused


OJw6hVxV-Mike

It didn't accept "That problem is everyone's." Though the meaning in English between that and "That is everyone's problem." are identical.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.