"저것은 모두의 문제다."

Translation:That is everyone's problem.

October 2, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yibomp3

That is everybody's/everyone's problem should both be accepted


Staszek456

shouldn't it be 문제다?


oee16

문제이다 -> 문제다 (for noun ending in vowel only: this loss of "이" is called 'particle elision' which happens in casual Korean language - not academic works).


KyleDelane6

Are you saying the 이 in 이다 is a particle?


oee16

Bad explanation. Apologies. What I meant is 문제다 is just a contracted form of 문제이다. "이" of the linking verb 이다(to be) is usually dropped after a vowel-ending noun.


pQpQrOPY

can you use 모두 다 in place of 모두의 and still get the same meaning?


oee16

모두다의 , yes. 다 is just an added emphasis.

Note: without the possessive 의, 모두다 문제이다 = everyone/everything is a problem.


NJKanui

That's everyone's problem should be excepted. Come on Duolingo!!


OJw6hVxV-Mike

Just report it. There are tons of solutions and no one could come up with every one of them.


OJw6hVxV-Mike

It didn't accept "That problem is everyone's." Though the meaning in English between that and "That is everyone's problem." are identical.


DanielleVIW

I can't believe they don't accept that problem is everyone's... I was so confused

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.