1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The boy's apple is food."

"The boy's apple is food."

Translation:남자아이의 사과는 음식입니다.

October 2, 2017

48 Comments


Haruka-13

When duolingo explained 의? :-/


BossChrist1

Well it didn't... but I think that it means 's ... but I am not sure


prosper3713

It is a posession particle, correct me if im wrong though.


peachyhsk

Yes, you are correct. I remember learning the word 당신의 which means your, as in a possession. Ex; YOUR shoes...; YOUR house, etc

Im guessing that by adding the 의 to the end of the subject, it shows possession. I hope this helps :)


memino-memino

Okay, Thank You peachyhsk!


Ediz111

Yes it means 's


ohohgracia

Ive read 의 symbolized the " 's"


Dancer-Boi

They didn't teach the meaning but it was in the alphabet stuff, I keep getting confused with 의 and 외 and 위


DawnLei

남자 아이의?


pisangc0kelat

넘자 아이 means boy 의 is a particle that shows possession ('s)


Brogana

do you perhaps mean participle ?


Ediz111

남자아이의


Brogana

they introduced another word for girl (other than the one they taught us) in an earlier practice, so here they are doing the same thing. IF google translator can be trusted then 소년의 is indeed another word for boy. I think we can be reasonably assured this may be correct as "sonyeon" is part of : Bangtan Sonyeondan ( bullet proof boy scouts , A.K.A. :BTS) ! To throw a word at us like this without any introduction seems a bit rude to me.


Pbufs

"소년의 사과는 음식입니다." was the correct answer, but 소년 was never taught.


peachyhsk

is there a difference between 소년의 and 남자아이의??


Bulletbillx

I believe this type of question is trying to make people figure out the answer based on the context, if you know 사과는 음식입니다 then it was reasonable to infer this was the answer compared to the others. You will know always know the vocabulary but you can try to use what you know to reveal the clues.


anye-nguyen

Why is 의 pronounced 에 here? I know it has the same meaning but why?


b0rfeng99

Actually, 의 has three sounds - [의], [에] and [이]. Not sure how can you determine what to pronounce, but I saw an example like this: 민주의 의의 (Significance of democracy), but it is pronounced as [민주에 의이]. The first 의 acts as 's, following by 의의, which is "meaning, significance etc.". Hope this helps you.


Essie314

If its at the beginning of a word, its pronounced as 'ui'/'eui' (you can look it up on youtube to hear a native say it), example: 의사 (doctor).

If its at the end of a word, then it's mostly pronounced as 'i'.

And if its a possessive marker its mostly pronounced as 'e'.

YouTube has dozens of videos explaining this subject!!!


mehrnegar.s

소년 (sonyeon) also means boy.. It's a bit confusing


o.0anonymous

Is the 의 not pronounced?


Yaps82554

Why is it not 서 과 가 ?


peachyhsk

do you mean 사과가??


i__ary

is it correct if we say 사과가 too ? because of "The" boy


Kyle58015

It should be 사과는 because Apple is the topic, and it's asking who's apple


Kam832131

Can 남자아이의 사과는 음식입니다 also be 남자아이의 사과가 음식입니다?


caeldom

Why is this answer incorrect? 남자아이의 사과는 음식이십니다 I added the 이 particle to food, is it wrong to do so? It translates fine in google.


[deactivated user]

    Uh... eternally confused


MoaAmiiiiii

    Why not 소년 instead of 남자아이?


ShaTerryca

    So I got the answer corrected with the provided example, but it said I had a type and gave me this: 남자아이 그 사과는 음식입니다 as the correct answer. Which is complete crap when '그' wasn't even one of the block options... What would it even signify in this particular sentence? Is this another possession marker?


mooncentric

    what a weird sentence ㅋㅋㅋ


skywalker735

    So for food does not take - 의?


skywalker735

    Sorry I mean -이> 음식이


GiovanniSantucci

    남자아이의 사과는 음식입니다?


NearyMaddi

    Why does it say "사과는"? Shouldn't it be "사과를"?


notlettuce

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but 를 is used to indicate the object in a sentence, so it would be incorrect to use here.


OhanyChii

    남자아이의 사과는 음식입니다.

    Isn't this correct?


YIbnida

    Duolingo is teaching a study model, not just words or phrases. The studies about particle's, I hope, will come soon.


YIbnida

    By the way, I'm learning English with Duolingo too. Yey! \o/


AnggieJust

    ㅅㅗㄴㅕㄴ is for girl right?


suRYvr

    소년(少年) is for boy. 소녀(少女) is for girl. Hope this can help you:)


KarlaBangtan

    I think '소년' means 'boy' but I'm not 100% sure.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.