"The boy's apple is food."

Translation:남자아이의 사과는 음식입니다.

October 2, 2017

33 Comments


DawnLei

남자 아이의?

October 2, 2017

pisangc0kelat

넘자 아이 means boy 의 is a particle that shows possession ('s)

December 20, 2018

o.0anonymous

Same as 소년의

October 28, 2017

Haruka-13

When duolingo explained 의? :-/

October 24, 2017

BossChrist1

Well it didn't... but I think that it means 's ... but I am not sure

August 8, 2018

prosper3713

It is a posession particle, correct me if im wrong though.

April 9, 2019

DudeFromYonder

Somebody fix this.

October 14, 2017

Pbufs

"소년의 사과는 음식입니다." was the correct answer, but 소년 was never taught.

August 26, 2018

effekt

Dont think we learned possession yet

October 31, 2018

ThaniaP924

I have a problem, its not giving my the boy opinion -3-

November 7, 2017

Bulletbillx

I believe this type of question is trying to make people figure out the answer based on the context, if you know 사과는 음식입니다 then it was reasonable to infer this was the answer compared to the others. You will know always know the vocabulary but you can try to use what you know to reveal the clues.

October 20, 2018

anye-nguyen

Why is 의 pronounced 에 here? I know it has the same meaning but why?

November 29, 2017

b0rfeng99

Actually, 의 has three sounds - [의], [에] and [이]. Not sure how can you determine what to pronounce, but I saw an example like this: 민주의 의의 (Significance of democracy), but it is pronounced as [민주에 의이]. The first 의 acts as 's, following by 의의, which is "meaning, significance etc.". Hope this helps you.

May 8, 2018

AimeeSaxby

it only gave me the option for a girl :/

November 8, 2017

Brogana

they introduced another word for girl (other than the one they taught us) in an earlier practice, so here they are doing the same thing. IF google translator can be trusted then 소년의 is indeed another word for boy. I think we can be reasonably assured this may be correct as "sonyeon" is part of : Bangtan Sonyeondan ( bullet proof boy scouts , A.K.A. :BTS) ! To throw a word at us like this without any introduction seems a bit rude to me.

October 5, 2018

mehrnegar.s

소년 (sonyeon) also means boy.. It's a bit confusing

October 24, 2018

Yaps82554

Why is it not 서 과 가 ?

December 29, 2018

la__ea

??

October 19, 2017

ElenaMargo

It doesn't let us pick "boy's," only "boy"

October 20, 2017

SamiaAntha

Me too.

November 23, 2017

o.0anonymous

Is the 의 not pronounced?

October 28, 2017

JohanvanHu

Yeah was confusing

October 31, 2017

AndressaLuz

they only gave me "사과" as an option to answer, there was no 사과는 !

November 9, 2017

racheliza711

dont have the hangul for boy in my options for translation???

November 9, 2017

George418878

I was not given the choice 남자아이, only 소년 which I guess also means boy??

July 30, 2018

AnggieJust

ㅅㅗㄴㅕㄴ is for girl right?

August 7, 2018

KarlaBangtan

I think '소년' means 'boy' but I'm not 100% sure.

August 14, 2018

suRYvr

소년(少年) is for boy. 소녀(少女) is for girl. Hope this can help you:)

December 11, 2018

skywalker735

So for food does not take - 의?

September 22, 2018

skywalker735

Sorry I mean -이> 음식이

September 22, 2018

AprilRayeM

I dont think this is correct. It's supposed to be 사과는 소년의 음식입니다

November 10, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

남자아이의 사과는 음식입니다?

December 30, 2018

NearyMaddi

Why does it say "사과는"? Shouldn't it be "사과를"?

February 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.