"The boy's apple is food."

Translation:남자아이의 사과는 음식입니다.

October 2, 2017

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Haruka-13

When duolingo explained 의? :-/


BossChrist1

Well it didn't... but I think that it means 's ... but I am not sure


prosper3713

It is a posession particle, correct me if im wrong though.


peachyhsk

Yes, you are correct. I remember learning the word 당신의 which means your, as in a possession. Ex; YOUR shoes...; YOUR house, etc

Im guessing that by adding the 의 to the end of the subject, it shows possession. I hope this helps :)


Unoriginal-user1

Okay, Thank You peachyhsk!


Ediz111

Yes it means 's


Dancer-Boi

They didn't teach the meaning but it was in the alphabet stuff, I keep getting confused with 의 and 외 and 위


ohohgracia

Ive read 의 symbolized the " 's"


Brogana

they introduced another word for girl (other than the one they taught us) in an earlier practice, so here they are doing the same thing. IF google translator can be trusted then 소년의 is indeed another word for boy. I think we can be reasonably assured this may be correct as "sonyeon" is part of : Bangtan Sonyeondan ( bullet proof boy scouts , A.K.A. :BTS) ! To throw a word at us like this without any introduction seems a bit rude to me.


DawnLei

남자 아이의?


pisangc0kelat

넘자 아이 means boy 의 is a particle that shows possession ('s)


Ediz111

남자아이의


Pbufs

"소년의 사과는 음식입니다." was the correct answer, but 소년 was never taught.


peachyhsk

is there a difference between 소년의 and 남자아이의??


Kam832131

Can 남자아이의 사과는 음식입니다 also be 남자아이의 사과가 음식입니다?


anye-nguyen

Why is 의 pronounced 에 here? I know it has the same meaning but why?


b0rfeng99

Actually, 의 has three sounds - [의], [에] and [이]. Not sure how can you determine what to pronounce, but I saw an example like this: 민주의 의의 (Significance of democracy), but it is pronounced as [민주에 의이]. The first 의 acts as 's, following by 의의, which is "meaning, significance etc.". Hope this helps you.


Essie314

If its at the beginning of a word, its pronounced as 'ui'/'eui' (you can look it up on youtube to hear a native say it), example: 의사 (doctor).

If its at the end of a word, then it's mostly pronounced as 'i'.

And if its a possessive marker its mostly pronounced as 'e'.

YouTube has dozens of videos explaining this subject!!!


Bulletbillx

I believe this type of question is trying to make people figure out the answer based on the context, if you know 사과는 음식입니다 then it was reasonable to infer this was the answer compared to the others. You will know always know the vocabulary but you can try to use what you know to reveal the clues.


[deactivated user]

    Uh... eternally confused


Alequeue

    When we're talking about the apple, aren't we talking about an specific apple? The boy's one? Shouldn't it be "사과가"?


mehrnegar.s

    소년 (sonyeon) also means boy.. It's a bit confusing


Yaps82554

    Why is it not 서 과 가 ?


peachyhsk

    do you mean 사과가??


i__ary

    is it correct if we say 사과가 too ? because of "The" boy


Kyle58015

    It should be 사과는 because Apple is the topic, and it's asking who's apple


greens1034

    When do you use 는 versus 가 or 와?


Bo_jelin

    Why is it 사과는 and not 사과가?


-thevision

    can someone tell me why 사과가 can't be the answer?


TaewonKim15

    im korean and 사과는 남자아이의 음식입니다 grammatically works.


o.0anonymous

    Is the 의 not pronounced?


Ana825244

    When 의 is indicating possession you pronounce it as 'e' (에)


Fauziaaang

    Why not 소년 instead of 남자아이?


Bo_jelin

    Both are valid. (남자 means man and 아이 means child, so it roughly translates to young man, while 소년 just means boy. From what I know, they are used interchangeably though.)


army.blink87

    I think 소년 means boys . Like 방탄소년단 , it means Bulletproof boys .


caeldom

    Why is this answer incorrect? 남자아이의 사과는 음식이십니다 I added the 이 particle to food, is it wrong to do so? It translates fine in google.


ShaTerryca

    So I got the answer corrected with the provided example, but it said I had a type and gave me this: 남자아이 그 사과는 음식입니다 as the correct answer. Which is complete crap when '그' wasn't even one of the block options... What would it even signify in this particular sentence? Is this another possession marker?


mooncentric

    what a weird sentence ㅋㅋㅋ


soobee620

    I put 남자아이 위 사과가 음식입니다 and it told me I had a typo and gave 남자아이 그 사과가 음식입니다 as the correct answer, but here I see that the answer has 의. I know that I mistakenly put 위 instead of 의, but what is 그?


DiyaJaiswa1

    The "apple" is the subject of the sentence. So, its place should be first in korean sentence. Please tell me if I'm wrong.


NotASpy04

    The boy's apple as a whole is the subject. But I don't really know for sure


Sakshipawa90378

    How to turn my english keyboard into korean keyboard ?? Please


Safia94269

    For words like school and apple I noticed 'ga' being added at the end but in this example 'Nn' was used so can they be used interchangeably?


Charoleia

    I am confused as to why the topic marker is used instead of the subject marker... Could someone explain why it is 삼자아이의 사과는 and not 삼자아이의 사과가 ?


blob918983

    Why is is sagwanun not sagwaga


EdileneMas1

    So, for the ones that are lost right now: 남자: man 아니: child So > 남자아이: boy 의: indicates possession when follows a subject, so 남자아이의 means "the boy's ...."

    사과: apple ; 는: topic marking particle (so people will know that you are talking something about the apple)

    음식: food; 입니다: verb to be (formal way) So > 음식입니다: it's food.

    I think it's basically this, hope I have helped


ChuHyu47

    Are 는 and 가 like は and が?


starbuckstissueq

    What is the difference of 의 and 애?


Taito8

    What's the difference between 는 and 은 in this context? I saw it used for bread before like 빵은 but for apple it's 사과는. Is there a rule for this? Or are they interchangeable in this context for food?


LordStormlight

    는 is used when the word ends in a vowel, and 은 when the word ends ina consonant.


VC45THABAS

    Who took ages to figure this out


ri_lavanya

    I don't understand where to use 은 and where to use 는..


SharvariPu1

    Um..guys 의 means 's ( of someone) in Korean means 남자아이의 사과 means BOY'S APPLE..


Beckylis

    What does 는 mean?


army.blink87

    I can't say (ui 의) . Is this sound like (에 e ) ??


ph.xyxEs5

    For me this question looked si easy but came out wrong


animeluv_

    This letter "의" is hard to pronounce ㅠㅠ


NiranjanHa6

    My answer is correct why is it saying that it is incorrect. And when you give the tip options

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.