1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A crab helps the shark."

"A crab helps the shark."

Translation:게는 상어를 도와줘요.

October 2, 2017

7 Comments


marine-france

Why is "게가" not accepted ?


LiKenun

Perhaps marine biologists have already documented these crabs doing such.

공생共生 (symbiosis)


oee16

What's the difference between 도와 and 도와줘 ?


josueetcom

돕다 - to aid, to assist, to help

도와주다 - to (give) help

Verbs ending in -주다 imply the action is being done for the benefit of someone else.

I recommend reading the tips and notes for Compound Verbs skill found on the mobile/desktop website.


oee16

Sorry for not making myself clear. I do understand the concept of compound verbs.

What I want to know is whether or when one form is preferred to the other?

Thanks.


josueetcom

From my limited experience 도와주다 is more common, which does not surprise me as helping is one of those verbs that usually involve doing something for the benefit of someone else.


ArcelDizon

게가 should be correct right?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.