1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mnoho dětí nezná svého otce."

"Mnoho dětí nezná svého otce."

Translation:Many children do not know their fathers.

October 2, 2017

11 Comments


FrankRiswick

Why is "many children don't know their father" wrong? Is this an issue in English? Because every child has only one father.


Daniel-U

I also think this should be correct.


VladaFu

And it is indeed accepted (now).


ignuvi

Why "nezná" and not "neznájí"?


Jamie08MD

It's because "mnoho" is an indefinite numeral. Czech does not view numerals higher than 4 (ie. 5+ and including the indefinite numerals) individually, but as one group of things/people/etc. That's why for numeral 1 the verb is in the singular, for numerals 2, 3, 4 the verb is in the plural and starting from 5 it is again in the singular, but in this last case, the noun (subject) is in genitive plural! (Jedno dítě nezná..., Dvě děti neznají..., Pět dětí nezná...)


ignuvi

What a quick answer! Thank you very much


Rafaello201673

Could you say here "své otce" instead of "svého otce"? I have learnt (maybe wrongly) so far that the ending -ého ("mého, tvého, svého) means the singular form (accusative case)


MarksAaron

That's what I want to know


DOette

I think their fathers should also be plural to match the plural children


DOette

Sorry I meant svých otců


VladaFu

Did you know you can edit your posts?

First you must understand that primary is always the sentence to be translated and the translation comes only after the sentence to be translated is defined. So there is no reason to look what English does when writing an arbitrary Czech sentence.

And the Czech sentence above is a normal natural Czech sentence. That's all.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.