"Mnoho dětí nezná svého otce."

Translation:Many children do not know their fathers.

October 2, 2017

9 Comments


FrankRiswick

Why is "many children don't know their father" wrong? Is this an issue in English? Because every child has only one father.

June 1, 2018

Daniel-U

I also think this should be correct.

July 8, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

And it is indeed accepted (now).

September 19, 2018

ignuvi

Why "nezná" and not "neznájí"?

October 2, 2017

Jamie08MD

It's because "mnoho" is an indefinite numeral. Czech does not view numerals higher than 4 (ie. 5+ and including the indefinite numerals) individually, but as one group of things/people/etc. That's why for numeral 1 the verb is in the singular, for numerals 2, 3, 4 the verb is in the plural and starting from 5 it is again in the singular, but in this last case, the noun (subject) is in genitive plural! (Jedno dítě nezná..., Dvě děti neznají..., Pět dětí nezná...)

October 2, 2017

ignuvi

What a quick answer! Thank you very much

October 2, 2017

DOette

I think their fathers should also be plural to match the plural children

September 13, 2018

DOette

Sorry I meant svých otců

September 19, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Did you know you can edit your posts?

First you must understand that primary is always the sentence to be translated and the translation comes only after the sentence to be translated is defined. So there is no reason to look what English does when writing an arbitrary Czech sentence.

And the Czech sentence above is a normal natural Czech sentence. That's all.

September 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.