"In the summer, it is hot."

Translation:L'été, il fait chaud.

October 2, 2017

10 Comments


judycucin

Why not: "en été il fait chaud"?

September 3, 2018

CommeuneTexane

En été il fait chaud is also correct.

L' or le + a season/a month/or a day of the week means each (summer/month/day), and we often translate that to "in or on."

Example: Le samedi je vais au supermarché. / On Saturday I go to the supermarket. (Each Saturday I go to the supermarket.)

September 6, 2018

CWKCA

I just submitted this response and it was marked incorrect.

April 6, 2019

Alfred812503

In this case, why "c'est chaud" is not correct?

October 2, 2017

CommeuneTexane

It is an idiomatic part of French grammar that differs from English. "C'est chaud" is used to refer to objects, but never weather. The verb "faire" is used for weather.

Il fait chaud. = It is hot.

il fait beau. = It is nice/beautiful.

il fait froid. = It is cold.

There are a number of instances where the verbs are different in French than in English. For example to say that "I am hot" it is j'ai chaud. "Avoir" is the verb used with people, not "être". Using être could be a tad embarrassing! One must appreciate that French is an entirely different language with its own idiomatic ways of expressing things.

October 2, 2017

Alfred812503

Merci! Thanks for your thorough explanation!!

October 6, 2017

GrahamNdP

"il est chaud" is also accepted! :)

June 28, 2018

Theo72757

So is this one of those French logic things where dans doesn't work because it's not inside the summer?

August 14, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Unfortunately for English and French speakers alike, the prepositions don't often correspond between the two languages. Eventually, with time and practice, French prepositions become more natural for English speakers and the reverse is also true for French speakers.

You are correct that "dans" doesn't work here.

August 14, 2018

duolingo.hc

"in the" is not translatable to "durant"... Duolingo

October 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.