"사람들이 비슷해요."

Translation:The people are similar.

October 2, 2017

9 Comments


amirakhairi

Why people are the same not accepted?

October 2, 2017

wintertriangles

비슷하다 = similar, (똑)같다 = the same

October 2, 2017

UltimetaSy

Is 닮 synonym of 비슷하다?

October 8, 2017

wintertriangles

닮다 means to resemble and usually used for two people that look alike, such as 딸이 너를 진짜 닮았어! (Your daughter really looks like you [notice 닮다 is usually past tense]). 비슷하다 can be used when anything is similar, like "film" and "movie" or "feeling glad" and "feeling content."

October 13, 2017

foshhh

So "(The) people are alike." should be accepted, too.

October 21, 2017

MMLDYeonwoo

Is "들이" in "사람들이" the subject marker? or something else?

September 1, 2018

Staszek456

들 - plurality marker (kinda like English 's). 이 - subject marker

October 16, 2018

bboy.antics

When pronouncing 비슷해요, is the consonant ㅅ pronounced with a hard "cht" sound?

October 25, 2018

EEdLoh

My understanding of ㅅ at the end of a syllable, especially with a consonant following, sounds like soft/lazy t in English; where the sound just sort of stops without your tongue touching your teeth.

April 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.