1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사람들이 비슷해요."

"사람들이 비슷해요."

Translation:The people are similar.

October 2, 2017

14 Comments


L_Bts_Army_

My family whenever I put on kpop


borahaee

Sooo accurate ㅋㅋㅋ


amirakhairi

Why people are the same not accepted?


wintertriangles

비슷하다 = similar, (똑)같다 = the same


UltimetaSy

Is 닮 synonym of 비슷하다?


wintertriangles

닮다 means to resemble and usually used for two people that look alike, such as 딸이 너를 진짜 닮았어! (Your daughter really looks like you [notice 닮다 is usually past tense]). 비슷하다 can be used when anything is similar, like "film" and "movie" or "feeling glad" and "feeling content."


fiza787388

Taxonomists while putting humans in the same category


foshhh

So "(The) people are alike." should be accepted, too.


MMLDYeonwoo

Is "들이" in "사람들이" the subject marker? or something else?


Staszek456

들 - plurality marker (kinda like English 's). 이 - subject marker


bboy.antics

When pronouncing 비슷해요, is the consonant ㅅ pronounced with a hard "cht" sound?


EEdLoh

My understanding of ㅅ at the end of a syllable, especially with a consonant following, sounds like soft/lazy t in English; where the sound just sort of stops without your tongue touching your teeth.


oee16

(똑)같다 - be (exactly) the same, identical

닮았다 - be alike, resemble, "almost" identical

비슷하다 - be similar but "not" identical.


Feyah18

What 비슷해요? 빗-- Piste!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.