1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자가 동물하고 한국어로 대화합니다."

"여자가 동물하고 한국어로 대화합니다."

Translation:The woman has a conversation with an animal in Korean.

October 2, 2017

47 Comments


Lloyd76445

Ok. Animals are more sentient than we thought. Japanese dogs sell hats and climb trees, and Korean animals can talk and write.


KorkorLang

Im not even surprised anymore


ScarletTig2

So, "The woman and the animal converse in Korean" is wrong? That's sad


josueetcom

여자가 - a/the woman

동물하고 - with an/the animal. Note: -하고 is not the word "and" in this case because it's not part of the subject nor is it followed by a noun to be part of a different subject.

한국어로 - in Korean

대화합니다 - converses


PKhairunnisa

The subject is only the woman, isn't it?


George526247

She is probably angry because of the message the animal wrote earlier...


crystal

I wrote something like "The woman and the animal converse in Korean" and it wouldn't accept it. The "correct" answer is too particular.


xtherasx

Actually, it is not. The sentence says "The woman has a conversation with the dog" and "The woman and the dog have a conversation" would be incorrect because 여자 (The woman) is the subject here, not "여자와 개" you just need to look at where -가 is


CX948

I think you mean 동물, not 개.


TakiyahW.

I think that since only the 여자 has a subject marker that the emphasis is placed on "the woman" so that's why "The woman and the animal converse in Korean" is not exactly correct.


Rodrigo545800

Does the term '하고' in this case not connect it with the following word?

'animal and/with korean'. It's difficult for me to jump to 'converse with animal', how would i know that 'converse' and 'animal' are the connected words here?


bommiexd

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, but I think it's because "여자" is a singular subject (denoted by "가"). "여자하고 동물" would explicitly link the woman and the animal as the subject.

But in the context of this sentence, the animal is not a part of the subject. 하고 still connects them, but as different parts of speech (subject/direct object instead of subject/subject).

Broken down in English, the sentence says: "The woman | animal with/and | (in) Korean | converse."

After reading the whole sentence, the only logical connection for 하고 seems to be between the animal and the woman; the rigidity of the sentence appears to be trying to illustrate the emphasis on the woman as the main subject here.

In other words, it's the difference between:

"The woman and the animal converse in Korean."

VS.

"The woman converses with the animal in Korean."

Obviously they mean the exact same thing, but grammatically, they are structured differently.


SarahNisse

I also wrote "the woman and the animal converse in Korean".


George526247

I thought that the animal preferred to write messages...


madhat18

I really wish the Duolingo would give more specific Korean grammar ending information instead of just saying I'm wrong and then rewriting the sentence in English. :/


boomjuju

"The woman converses in Korean with an animal." This is wrong?


ShelyMelin

I would pretend as if i read this in a fantasy book.


Fasiash

Wow I didn't knew animals were so talented in Korea


galaxy8812

When did I end up learning these complicated sentences ?? ://


E.Japzon

I wrote "The woman converse in Korean with an animal" and it's accepted...


mayanchesna

What's the purpose of 로 in 한국어?


khr_134340

로 in this case is used like "by means of." so they spoke by means of Korean, or spoke by using Korean. hope that makes sense!


mayanchesna

yep, makes sense. thanks!


sylveonpk

I love you random citizen and your YoonGi pre-debut profile picture¡ Bless your soul¡.


Galuh84833

'The woman talk in korean with the animal' can it be acceptable?


Rviqi

I wrote "The woman talks in Korean with animal" andddd CORRECT :)


Hi_C_King

I didn't include "in Korean" in my answer but it was still correct.....


FirdausJuzup

Literal translation by words: the woman with an animal in Korean language, they converse.


Donna171918

My answer was exactly the same as the one the system had and i got it wrong. What's up with that?


Pamela909830

Why can't it be "The woman has a conversation in Korean with an animal? March 1, 2020.


j.d.watkins762

This seriously need to have the slower option so people LEARNING can actually hear whats being said... how am i supposed to learn like that???


Pamela909830

On my computer, next to the little box you can click to hear the sound, there is a small picture of a turtle. If you click on that, each word is pronounced separately. I have done that on several sentences that went too fast.


ColeenKim

This part is so hard for me to speak. It's so fast and long. I repeated it 20 times before I can speak the sentence completely


Klya00

I dont understand, First I answered "the woman has a conversation with an animal in Korean" and it says wrong, the only difference is the "a". The second time I answered "the woman has conversation with an animal in Korean" is still wrong? Is there an app glitch? This is confusing and eats away my hearts ugh!


Donna171918

I'm sure it is a glitch. On more than 1 occasion I have been told that I was wrong when my answer was exactly the same as the 'correction'. I just chalk it up to an imperfect system that, for the most part, gives me accurate advice and meets my needs, which are pretty basic. I don't hold it to a real high standard, I figure I can go elsewhere, when and if I need/want that. When I lose hearts now I look at it as a reminder to practice which I don't do a lot of; I think my longest streak has been about 10 days ( compare to my sister-in-law at over 400 days, wow!).


Hadil922815

It's a little hard


keisyazizah

Iare you talking me who like to talk to my cat?


jesseharsh

Duolingos correct response is grammatically incorrect.


DefundPolice

What's the difference between 로 and 까지? Also what does the 를/을? I am so clueless but I just want to learn please help lmao

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.