"여자가 동물하고 한국어로 대화합니다."

Translation:The woman has a conversation with an animal in Korean.

October 2, 2017

43 Comments


Lloyd76445

Ok. Animals are more sentient than we thought. Japanese dogs sell hats and climb trees, and Korean animals can talk and write.

March 26, 2018

ilhamait

Hahahaha

February 19, 2019

ScarletTig2

So, "The woman and the animal converse in Korean" is wrong? That's sad

November 15, 2017

PKhairunnisa

The subject is only the woman, isn't it?

February 7, 2018

josueetcom

여자가 - a/the woman

동물하고 - with an/the animal. Note: this is not the word and in this case because it's not part of the subject nor is it followed by a noun to be part of a different subject.

한국어로 - in Korean

대화합니다 - converses

March 13, 2019

NamedARMYbyBTS

ikr

February 8, 2019

George526247

She is probably angry because of the message the animal wrote earlier...

September 28, 2018

crystal

I wrote something like "The woman and the animal converse in Korean" and it wouldn't accept it. The "correct" answer is too particular.

January 10, 2018

xtherasx

Actually, it is not. The sentence says "The woman has a conversation with the dog" and "The woman and the dog have a conversation" would be incorrect because 여자 (The woman) is the subject here, not "여자와 개" you just need to look at where -가 is

July 7, 2018

TakiyahW.

I think that since only the 여자 has a subject marker that the emphasis is placed on "the woman" so that's why "The woman and the animal converse in Korean" is not exactly correct.

May 30, 2018

Rodrigo545800

Does the term '하고' in this case not connect it with the following word?

'animal and/with korean'. It's difficult for me to jump to 'converse with animal', how would i know that 'converse' and 'animal' are the connected words here?

April 18, 2018

lina_1998

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, but I think it's because "여자" is a singular subject (denoted by "가"). "여자하고 동물" would explicitly link the woman and the animal as the subject.

But in the context of this sentence, the animal is not a part of the subject. 하고 still connects them, but as different parts of speech (subject/direct object instead of subject/subject).

Broken down in English, the sentence says: "The woman | animal with/and | (in) Korean | converse."

After reading the whole sentence, the only logical connection for 하고 seems to be between the animal and the woman; the rigidity of the sentence appears to be trying to illustrate the emphasis on the woman as the main subject here.

In other words, it's the difference between:

"The woman and the animal converse in Korean."

VS.

"The woman converses with the animal in Korean."

Obviously they mean the exact same thing, but grammatically, they are structured differently.

July 4, 2018

SarahNisse

I also wrote "the woman and the animal converse in Korean".

April 22, 2018

neocevar27

Lol

May 4, 2018

George526247

I thought that the animal preferred to write messages...

September 28, 2018

Galuh84833

'The woman talk in korean with the animal' can it be acceptable?

December 3, 2018

conniestar16

I wrote "The woman talk to the animal in Korean" And got it wrong. It's the same thing.

October 2, 2017

wintertriangles

I don't think 대화하다 (to converse/have a conversation) should translate to just talk. There are already 말하다 and 이야기하다 which can both potentially translate to talk.

October 2, 2017

TeoJr

I think your answer should be accepted as long as you write "talks". But even that way it is not... I tried.

November 24, 2017

oznZJe

talks

June 16, 2018

ElectricShockzz

Why is the answer so rigid? "The woman and the animal converse in Korean" is not good enough?

February 5, 2018

Rodrigo545800

It's a hard problem to get all the possible variations. Though, I agree there should be many many more variations accepted.

April 18, 2018

mayanchesna

What's the purpose of 로 in 한국어?

June 10, 2018

khr_134340

로 in this case is used like "by means of." so they spoke by means of Korean, or spoke by using Korean. hope that makes sense!

June 12, 2018

mayanchesna

yep, makes sense. thanks!

June 14, 2018

sylveonpk

I love you random citizen and your YoonGi pre-debut profile picture¡ Bless your soul¡.

August 27, 2018

racheliza711

I said "the animal" but it was marked incorrect and "an animal" was incorrect??

July 23, 2018

ShelyMelin

I would pretend as if i read this in a fantasy book.

August 13, 2018

noob2323

My answer was "The animal and the woman converse in Korean." Hmm. I assumed the position of the noun with 하고 doesn't matter

September 10, 2018

LiliJ.Park

This is the weirdest and funnyest sentence on 듀오링고

September 18, 2018

madhat18

I really wish the Duolingo would give more specific Korean grammar ending information instead of just saying I'm wrong and then rewriting the sentence in English. :/

October 22, 2018

KingBooze

you know what duolingo...this is the last straw with these crazy sentences!!!

November 28, 2018

Patrick620037

My translation was: "the woman and the animal converse in Korean". Duolingo said that is incorrect and provided the top translation. What is the difference?

December 7, 2018

Gaming4Gir

I wrote "The woman with an animal has a conversation in Korean." Well I was so wrong.

February 17, 2019

Kumar.Listo

What is wrong with: The woman has conversation with an animal in Korean?

March 23, 2019

Inga412819

Wtf

June 7, 2018

Peter_Stolker

Pretty sure that was a one sided conversation...

October 18, 2017

seonni

me tbh

October 28, 2017

SabianF

"The woman has a Korean conversation with an animal" was rejected. Must be fixed.

January 22, 2018

Nagtatago

my spirit animal

February 18, 2018

milkyway103

What is rhis sentence

October 3, 2017

angelika1102

Wow, can the animal speak Korean?

October 5, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.