"여자가 동물하고 한국어로 대화합니다."

Translation:The woman has a conversation with an animal in Korean.

October 2, 2017

81 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lloyd76445

Ok. Animals are more sentient than we thought. Japanese dogs sell hats and climb trees, and Korean animals can talk and write.


KorkorLang

Im not even surprised anymore


Yoshi.5

some talented animals they got


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

No the sog can also dance and ring bcz they are korean dogs


Johannes709805

French bears don't wear Underpants...


Lifegoesonfire

Korean animals can dance, sing, and even have water with them. I find these animals rather ridiculous!!


ScarletTig2

So, "The woman and the animal converse in Korean" is wrong? That's sad


josueetcom

여자가 - a/the woman

동물하고 - with an/the animal. Note: -하고 is not the word "and" in this case because it's not part of the subject nor is it followed by a noun to be part of a different subject.

한국어로 - in Korean

대화합니다 - converses


PKhairunnisa

The subject is only the woman, isn't it?


Moonchild2409

I put "The woman has a Korean conversation with an animal" and it said that it was wrong


George526247

She is probably angry because of the message the animal wrote earlier...


[deactivated user]

    I really wish the Duolingo would give more specific Korean grammar ending information instead of just saying I'm wrong and then rewriting the sentence in English. :/


crystal

    I wrote something like "The woman and the animal converse in Korean" and it wouldn't accept it. The "correct" answer is too particular.


xtherasx

    Actually, it is not. The sentence says "The woman has a conversation with the dog" and "The woman and the dog have a conversation" would be incorrect because 여자 (The woman) is the subject here, not "여자와 개" you just need to look at where -가 is


CX948

    I think you mean 동물, not 개.


TakiyahW.

    I think that since only the 여자 has a subject marker that the emphasis is placed on "the woman" so that's why "The woman and the animal converse in Korean" is not exactly correct.


ShelyMelin

    I would pretend as if i read this in a fantasy book.


Rodrigo545800

    Does the term '하고' in this case not connect it with the following word?

    'animal and/with korean'. It's difficult for me to jump to 'converse with animal', how would i know that 'converse' and 'animal' are the connected words here?


bommiexd

    Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, but I think it's because "여자" is a singular subject (denoted by "가"). "여자하고 동물" would explicitly link the woman and the animal as the subject.

    But in the context of this sentence, the animal is not a part of the subject. 하고 still connects them, but as different parts of speech (subject/direct object instead of subject/subject).

    Broken down in English, the sentence says: "The woman | animal with/and | (in) Korean | converse."

    After reading the whole sentence, the only logical connection for 하고 seems to be between the animal and the woman; the rigidity of the sentence appears to be trying to illustrate the emphasis on the woman as the main subject here.

    In other words, it's the difference between:

    "The woman and the animal converse in Korean."

    VS.

    "The woman converses with the animal in Korean."

    Obviously they mean the exact same thing, but grammatically, they are structured differently.


George526247

    I thought that the animal preferred to write messages...


SarahNisse

    I also wrote "the woman and the animal converse in Korean".


boomjuju

    "The woman converses in Korean with an animal." This is wrong?


galaxy8812

    When did I end up learning these complicated sentences ?? ://


ColeenKim

    This part is so hard for me to speak. It's so fast and long. I repeated it 20 times before I can speak the sentence completely


Hadil922815

    It's a little hard


FirdausJuzup

    Literal translation by words: the woman with an animal in Korean language, they converse.


Mongiha

    There is no "have" word in the choices. That's why my answer is always wrong. How can I move to the next lesson? Please, help me.


Pamela909830

    대화하다 --- 대화 = conversation. 하다 = to do. In English we cannot say, "I do a conversation," or "The woman does a conversation." Instead, we say, "I have a conversation," or "The woman has a conversation."
    I hope this helps you understand so you can get this answer right. Do not give up! You can learn! :)


Engene.Army.Moa-

    That woman is crazy or this animal is so smart


mayanchesna

    What's the purpose of 로 in 한국어?


khr134340

    로 in this case is used like "by means of." so they spoke by means of Korean, or spoke by using Korean. hope that makes sense!


sylveonpk

    I love you random citizen and your YoonGi pre-debut profile picture¡ Bless your soul¡.


mayanchesna

    yep, makes sense. thanks!


GaluhShinto

    'The woman talk in korean with the animal' can it be acceptable?


Rviqi

    I wrote "The woman talks in Korean with animal" andddd CORRECT :)


Hi_C_King

    I didn't include "in Korean" in my answer but it was still correct.....


Donna171918

    My answer was exactly the same as the one the system had and i got it wrong. What's up with that?


j.d.watkins762

    This seriously need to have the slower option so people LEARNING can actually hear whats being said... how am i supposed to learn like that???


Pamela909830

    On my computer, next to the little box you can click to hear the sound, there is a small picture of a turtle. If you click on that, each word is pronounced separately. I have done that on several sentences that went too fast.


Klya00

    I dont understand, First I answered "the woman has a conversation with an animal in Korean" and it says wrong, the only difference is the "a". The second time I answered "the woman has conversation with an animal in Korean" is still wrong? Is there an app glitch? This is confusing and eats away my hearts ugh!


Donna171918

    I'm sure it is a glitch. On more than 1 occasion I have been told that I was wrong when my answer was exactly the same as the 'correction'. I just chalk it up to an imperfect system that, for the most part, gives me accurate advice and meets my needs, which are pretty basic. I don't hold it to a real high standard, I figure I can go elsewhere, when and if I need/want that. When I lose hearts now I look at it as a reminder to practice which I don't do a lot of; I think my longest streak has been about 10 days ( compare to my sister-in-law at over 400 days, wow!).


keisyazizah

    Iare you talking me who like to talk to my cat?


jesseharsh

    Duolingos correct response is grammatically incorrect.


DefundPolice

    What's the difference between 로 and 까지? Also what does the 를/을? I am so clueless but I just want to learn please help lmao


Pamela909830

    까지 = to that point; up to that place or time


DarrenBerk

    All the words were already entered for me on this one. All I had to do was tap "Check" and it was good. A bug in the app, I guess.


Mar-T-G

    I typed out exactly what it says was the right answer when it said i was wrong.


SeaverAnto

    I wrote " the woman with an animal has a conversation in korean " an I was marked wrong lok


Pamela909830

    It was marked wrong because "the woman with an animal" means something different. It just means she has an animal, but she could be having a conversation with some other person.
    The answer must say "conversation with an animal." "The woman has a conversation with an animal" is unusual because it implies that not only the woman is talking; the animal is also answering.


Leo488435

    I had the sentence, translated analized every word and was prepared to put all elements in order... Except Duolingo had already fixed the entire thing with no chance for me to make a mistake. Why is that?


Adhiisgz

    If I say the woman has a conversation in Korean with an animal isn't it the same thing?


LadyEunhae

    Duolingo should update their Korean lessons with more natural speech examples.


Pamela909830

    A lot of the people who work on Duolingo seem to be volunteers, not full-time employees. I guess that is why it takes a long time to change things. I am just thankful that people did a lot of work to give me sentences to study!


SamcheonDeMNL

    My answer is "The woman has a conversation with an animal in Korean" and it was not considered correct???????


Jaeun49

    The woman must be a disney princess to able to speak to an animal :0


RianitaHas

    I text 'The woman has a Korean conversation with an animal', and false. Doesn't it count?


itsdevv

    Why isnt it 동물하고 여자가


parthivithakore

    If there will be relatable sentences then it will be more easier to learn Korean instead of these silly sentences which do not have any used in daily life or not even a proper meaning. I think it should start with daily phrases so that we can learn them and use them in daily life.


Moonchild2409

    I said "The woman has a Korean conversation with an animal." And they counted it as wrong.


ARMY_STAY_NOW

    Theyve got some intelligient animals there


_Indianbtsarmy.

    That women must have super powers !


_Indianbtsarmy.

    Where did u got that superpower ?


nidhisriva702515

    What stands for 'has' in the sentence.... Can anyone please explain me?


Pamela909830

    As I posted above (a year ago), 대화하다 --- 대화 = conversation. 하다 = to do. In English we cannot say, "I do a conversation," or "The woman does a conversation." Instead, we say, "I have a conversation," or "The woman has a conversation." I hope this helps you understand so you can get this answer right. Do not give up! You can learn! :)


ieho21

    there is no "has". You just have to combine the words into a sentence that makes sense.


_SHWETA.SHARMA_

    What a magical animal


Nastya223767

    Кажется корейцы перестали есть собак после того, как одна из них попросила о пощаде на корейском. Буду ждать, когда и свинки с коровами овладеют языком


ieho21

    I wrote, "The women has a Korean conversation with an animal" and they marked it wrong. How exactly is that wrong.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.