1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I eat that in the bathroom."

"I eat that in the bathroom."

Translation:저는 화장실에서 그것을 먹습니다.

October 2, 2017

39 Comments


EdPoor

What, am i sneaking a forbidden cookie?


wintertriangles

If you don't want it, I'll eat it


FirdausJuzup

Astaghfirullahaladzim


Multi_HANie

YOUR FROM????? Im from dubai lol


Natasha_M_Perez

Yo.... i tried putting it into the sentence without looking at the given words and... when i found the words in my head and got it right i just..... ifeel proud of myself... omg... like am i finally understanding the korean language


psychohosi

Why is 먹어요 not accepted?


Matias365316

I think duolingo always conjugate the verb in the formal level


RitaLee934

They introduce 요 in the "Polite" course.


RitaLee934

They input correct answers manually, and because they haven't introduced "어요" until this exercise, they assume we would write "먹습니다". You should report this question and mark your answer as "should be accepted."


AngeCI

This option appears in my multiple choice question.


Alma_Tadema

Polyjuice potion


AnonyLearner

Could one say, "화장실에서 저는 그것을 먹습니다"? Outside of the SOV syntax, how do the other parts of speech play into a sentence?


bEast892021

It depends on what you want to emphasize. "화장실에서 저는 그것을 먹습니다" puts extra strong emphasis onto the fact that the bathroom is where you eat that.


AnonyLearner

Thank you very much for your answer! That makes sense.


Dely_Min

에서 at the end of word means -from- right? why in this sentence it translates like -in-?


omniduo

You should really read this. Duolingo Regular Verbs

Similar to ~으로, ~에/에서 can have another meaning when not used with a verb of motion.

Both ~에/에서 in this case mean in or at.

~에서 where an action takes place

~에 where something static is happening


So in this particular case,

저는 화장실에서 그것을 먹습니다.

화장실 – bathroom

에서 – in, at

에서 – from (with a verb of motion)

Eating is an action, not something static and isn't a verb of motion so 에서 must be used. And it means in, not from.

화장실에서 – in the bathroom.


WildWildBasch

Very good explanation! Thank you!


u24VlZbH

... and the receptionist thinks: "Yet another who learned korean with Duolingo, sigh"...


army236001

I was really confused but by chance my answer was correct. I'm so lucky right


SabianF

Where exactly is the best place to put the location, in the sentence? The beginning, or before the verb, or after 저는?


SaravusSna2

Whatever you want to emphasize most, you can put first in the sentence. Someone can correct me if I'm erong, but as long as the verb is last, you are good. That's the way I learned it.


AidenAN

I think the one you want to emphasize more should be nearer to the end (before the verb of course :p)


stefani182173

What is the 그것을 stands for? Why it can't be 저는 화장실에서 먹습니다


srnx43

그것 means 'that' while 을 is an object marker, to indicate the object which in this case here is 'that'


j.leeot

Why is wrong to say "저는 그것을 화장실에 먹습니다"? All I did was swapping "그것을" and "화장실에".


JinChang2

Why does where something happens have to appear before the verb? Is that a rule?


r4spb3rry

From what I understand, the Korean sentence structure always has the verb at the end of the sentence so everything else would come before it.


Sera622502

that is the difference between 그것은 and 그것을?


noriah833867

I havent seen anyone use the word yuck in way too long


Squishiwishi

i truly hope they're talking about soap. Or toothpaste.


niclyseries

I put 먹었어 but duolingo said that it should be 먹어, what's the difference?


lapfoxgood

When I see a rat in the bathroom

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.