"I eat that in the bathroom."

Translation:저는 화장실에서 그것을 먹습니다.

October 2, 2017

21 Comments


EdPoor

What, am i sneaking a forbidden cookie?

October 2, 2017

wintertriangles

If you don't want it, I'll eat it

October 2, 2017

psychohosi

Why is 먹어요 not accepted?

January 5, 2018

Matias365316

I think duolingo always conjugate the verb in the formal level

May 18, 2018

RitaLee934

They introduce 요 in the "Polite" course.

July 20, 2018

RitaLee934

They input correct answers manually, and because they haven't introduced "어요" until this exercise, they assume we would write "먹습니다". You should report this question and mark your answer as "should be accepted."

July 20, 2018

AngeCI

This option appears in my multiple choice question.

September 16, 2018

atheer393164

Me during Ramadan

August 15, 2018

oumayma566703

Same hahahah

April 14, 2019

SabianF

Where exactly is the best place to put the location, in the sentence? The beginning, or before the verb, or after 저는?

January 22, 2018

SaravusSna2

Whatever you want to emphasize most, you can put first in the sentence. Someone can correct me if I'm erong, but as long as the verb is last, you are good. That's the way I learned it.

March 25, 2018

AidenAN

I think the one you want to emphasize more should be nearer to the end (before the verb of course :p)

December 20, 2018

Mystic_Fire

Could one say, "화장실에서 저는 그것을 먹습니다"? Outside of the SOV syntax, how do the other parts of speech play into a sentence?

June 5, 2018

bEast892021

It depends on what you want to emphasize. "화장실에서 저는 그것을 먹습니다" puts extra strong emphasis onto the fact that the bathroom is where you eat that.

June 11, 2018

Mystic_Fire

Thank you very much for your answer! That makes sense.

June 11, 2018

Dely_Min

에서 at the end of word means -from- right? why in this sentence it translates like -in-?

September 13, 2018

omniduo

You should really read this. Duolingo Regular Verbs

Similar to ~으로, ~에/에서 can have another meaning when not used with a verb of motion.

Both ~에/에서 in this case mean in or at.

~에서 where an action takes place

~에 where something static is happening


So in this particular case,

저는 화장실에서 그것을 먹습니다.

화장실 – bathroom

에서 – in, at

에서 – from (with a verb of motion)

Eating is an action, not something static and isn't a verb of motion so 에서 must be used. And it means in, not from.

화장실에서 – in the bathroom.

November 10, 2018

kochida

Is there a difference if i swap the two middle part? As that bathroom instead bathroom that

July 24, 2018

Classic_Sans

I am eating the forbidden ramen

October 30, 2018

porkrind94

I eat "that" in the bathroom. 그것을 means that. So the translation would be I eat that in the bathroom. They don't put that in the English sentence so there is no way anyone would translate this correctly in real life. Duo thanks for making the Korean language section keep correcting add either (that) or remove 그것을 from the translation.

February 5, 2019

Danyella184199

Gross

February 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.