"I eat that in the bathroom."

Translation:저는 화장실에서 그것을 먹습니다.

October 2, 2017

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ed_looking_up

What, am i sneaking a forbidden cookie?


wintertriangles

If you don't want it, I'll eat it


FirdausJuzup

Astaghfirullahaladzim


SKageyamaKS

Y'all calm. It's just a joke


Leesanggyul

YOUR FROM????? Im from dubai lol


OohMyNally

Yo.... i tried putting it into the sentence without looking at the given words and... when i found the words in my head and got it right i just..... ifeel proud of myself... omg... like am i finally understanding the korean language


Sam_High_Yacht

I love that feeling. Enjoy it. Revel in it. Let it drive you to continue practicing!


Alma_Tadema

Polyjuice potion


KPSShreyas

Yeah with extra lacewings


Prisha1234..

Lol me too harry potter fan


psychohosi

Why is 먹어요 not accepted?


Matias365316

I think duolingo always conjugate the verb in the formal level


RitaLee934

They introduce 요 in the "Polite" course.


RitaLee934

They input correct answers manually, and because they haven't introduced "어요" until this exercise, they assume we would write "먹습니다". You should report this question and mark your answer as "should be accepted."


AngeCI

This option appears in my multiple choice question.


AnonyLearner

Could one say, "화장실에서 저는 그것을 먹습니다"? Outside of the SOV syntax, how do the other parts of speech play into a sentence?


bEast892021

It depends on what you want to emphasize. "화장실에서 저는 그것을 먹습니다" puts extra strong emphasis onto the fact that the bathroom is where you eat that.


AnonyLearner

Thank you very much for your answer! That makes sense.


Dely_Min

에서 at the end of word means -from- right? why in this sentence it translates like -in-?


omniduo

You should really read this. Duolingo Regular Verbs

Similar to ~으로, ~에/에서 can have another meaning when not used with a verb of motion.

Both ~에/에서 in this case mean in or at.

~에서 where an action takes place

~에 where something static is happening


So in this particular case,

저는 화장실에서 그것을 먹습니다.

화장실 – bathroom

에서 – in, at

에서 – from (with a verb of motion)

Eating is an action, not something static and isn't a verb of motion so 에서 must be used. And it means in, not from.

화장실에서 – in the bathroom.


WildWildBasch

Very good explanation! Thank you!


SowmyaSam

Could you give an example with 에 in rhe sentence please


MartinaAg

저는 집에 가요. I go Home


u24VlZbH

... and the receptionist thinks: "Yet another who learned korean with Duolingo, sigh"...


j.leeot

Why is wrong to say "저는 그것을 화장실에 먹습니다"? All I did was swapping "그것을" and "화장실에".


ykhr111

that is the difference between 그것은 and 그것을?


SabianF

Where exactly is the best place to put the location, in the sentence? The beginning, or before the verb, or after 저는?


SaravusSna2

Whatever you want to emphasize most, you can put first in the sentence. Someone can correct me if I'm erong, but as long as the verb is last, you are good. That's the way I learned it.


AidenAN

I think the one you want to emphasize more should be nearer to the end (before the verb of course :p)


army23600

I was really confused but by chance my answer was correct. I'm so lucky right


doodling.potata

I wanna ask why you eating in the bathroom, but you do you lol


Bums00

It happens when you are fat for example and people mock you when you eat outside. I ate in the bathroom for a year at my old job cause people were just staring at me at the company restaurant


ScarletSheba

I think I just put, "I eat the bathroom." Oops.


[deactivated user]

stefani182173

    What is the 그것을 stands for? Why it can't be 저는 화장실에서 먹습니다


srnx43

    그것 means 'that' while 을 is an object marker, to indicate the object which in this case here is 'that'


Squishiwishi

    i truly hope they're talking about soap. Or toothpaste.


Idea_Dynamo

    I cringe every time this sentence comes up.


LilyJuan1

    Can I also say, "저는 그거 화장실에서 먹습니다"?


niclyseries

    I put 먹었어 but duolingo said that it should be 먹어, what's the difference?


pQpQrOPY

    먹었어 is past tense; 먹어 is present tense.


JinChang2

    Why does where something happens have to appear before the verb? Is that a rule?


r4spb3rry

    From what I understand, the Korean sentence structure always has the verb at the end of the sentence so everything else would come before it.


acccccccccccc

    When I see a rat in the bathroom


SammyXu_

    I was really confused, I got it wrong ewh :(((


Charlie726928

    please dont eat in a bathroom


Hexaquart

    Is "저는 그 화장실에서 먹습니다" not grammatically correct? Can somebody explain to me?


AshiqienSh1

    Why i find this literally weird. Ew. Couldnt relate this.


MyUphoriaJK97

    ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


kcsskittles

    Reminds of Cady's first day in a public school (Mean Girls movie)


DaveGHahn

    who wrote this, David Hasselhoff?


ph.SZdu9q

    It doesn't make sense LOL


pQpQrOPY

    I said: 그는 변소에있는 것을 먹는다! and it marked me wrong. I thought they were talking about garam .... go figure....


myayalena

    why is 욕실 not accepted


RedmiChong4

    Hahaha duo is crazy but anyway he is funny


SUDIBTSOT7

    What are you so scared of that you eat in bathroom!?


starbuckstissueq

    isn't 서 added when the action has already been done? and 에 is added to a place saying that the subject is in that place at the time being. is this right? or did i mix something up?


acholyte1

    The Korean private eats some cookie in the toilet.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.