1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이들이 가장 재미없는 영화를 봐요."

"아이들이 가장 재미없는 영화를 봐요."

Translation:The children watch the most boring movie.

October 2, 2017

15 Comments


Fishbones5

Yo cmon. 재미업서 Wasn't boring before but now it's the only right answer. You're combining fun and does not exist, uninteresting should work here.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The children watch the most uninteresting movie." is now accepted.


pinkem

I used kids instead of children and was marked wrong - shouldnt that also be correct or is there an important difference in korean?


sakuyaluigi

It should be the same. Just flag it.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The kids watch the boring movie." is now accepted.


Vicky776396

Kids are baby goat. I think its because its not proper english.


Cici455680

Kids are baby goats but in this context it means children, not goats


amirakhairi

What's the different between film and movie when the korean is 영화?


wintertriangles

None, it's English's problem between using the french word and the slang word.


Allie553799

Duolingo says: movie I say: movies


VincentMaucorps

"The most boring" or "The least interesting" ?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The children watch the least interesting movie." is now accepted.


UltimetaSy

If you really want a literal translation, then: 가장 = most 재미 = fun 없는 = no/without So it's 'the most no fun'.


nurdayanamm

What's the breakdown of this sentence structure? I understand why there is -이 at the end of 아이들이 (because "the children" is the subject), but what about -는 in 재미없는 and -를 in 영화를?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.