"아이들이 가장 재미없는 영화를 봐요."

Translation:The children watch the most boring movie.

October 2, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fishbones5

Yo cmon. 재미업서 Wasn't boring before but now it's the only right answer. You're combining fun and does not exist, uninteresting should work here.


Ash-Fred

"The children watch the most uninteresting movie." is now accepted.


pinkem

I used kids instead of children and was marked wrong - shouldnt that also be correct or is there an important difference in korean?


Ash-Fred

"The kids watch the boring movie." is now accepted.


sakuyaluigi

It should be the same. Just flag it.


amirakhairi

What's the different between film and movie when the korean is 영화?


wintertriangles

None, it's English's problem between using the french word and the slang word.


VincentMaucorps

"The most boring" or "The least interesting" ?


Ash-Fred

"The children watch the least interesting movie." is now accepted.


UltimetaSy

If you really want a literal translation, then: 가장 = most 재미 = fun 없는 = no/without So it's 'the most no fun'.


Allie553799

Duolingo says: movie I say: movies


sugalba

Brits only have the "i" in common


nurdayanamm

What's the breakdown of this sentence structure? I understand why there is -이 at the end of 아이들이 (because "the children" is the subject), but what about -는 in 재미없는 and -를 in 영화를?


KyleDelane6

How do we know how to pronounce diphthongs like 외 and 위? The tips suggest they're pronounced like Wii. However, when they're in a syllable block that starts with a consonant then often the ㅗ or ㅜ is dropped and it just sounds like 이. 영화 sounds like 영하 but 봐요 doesn't sound like 바요.


talynnn

could '가장 재미없는' be intepreted as 'least funny' (with a grain of salt)?


anz958824

The kids watch a super boring movie.


anz958824

"The kids watch a super boring movie." It's more colloquial, but isn't the meaning the same?


sugalba

My slothful kitten soul finds this sentence quite demanding, anyone else's?


Sara07070

Duo why are you talking like a ajjushi ?


JonathanF.337444

Is the sense in English that we're talking about the actually least interesting movie that exists, or just a really uninteresting movie generally? Because English doesn't use the superlative except that first way (unless somebody's exaggerating) but I don't know about Korean.


Ash-Fred

It is the former. Moreover, in the prescribed sense, the Korean sentence is stricter. 가장 means "more than everything else"; an English superlative can be multiple ("one of the most") but there can only be one 가장 or none at all.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.