1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "We ask questions about perso…

"We ask questions about personal problems."

Translation:우리는 개인적인 문제들에 관하여 질문을 합니다.

October 2, 2017

10 Comments


Pamela909830

Why isn't it "괸한 질문을" since 개인적인 문제들에 describes 질문, which is a noun?


oee16

(1) 관한 as you rightly pointed out is an qualifier-adjective, used to modify nouns only.

So: ~에 관한 질문 = relevant question on~

(2) 에 관하여/에 관해 are phrasal adverbs, thus can be used to modify nouns/verbs.

So:

~에 관하여 질문하다(verb) = ask about ~

or

~에 관하여 질문을(noun) 하다 = ask questions about ~


pluureng

What is the difference between 관하여 and 관해서?


Pamela909830

That is a good question. I hope someone answers it.


oee16

(1) 하 + 여 -> 해 (vowel contraction)

(2) 에 관하여 = 에 관해 = Referring to

에 관해서 = on/by referring to

Like in English, the preposition on/by (서) may be omitted while still preserving the meaning of the idiom.


FUREWEB

관해 == 관하여 입니다. 복수 정답의 인정이 필요합니다. (20171002 기준 관해는 오답처리됨)


S35d

관하여의 기본형인 '관하다'의 유의어로 '대하다'가 있습니다. 대한, 대하여 역시 복수정답의 인정이 필요합니다


AlfieTheBear

Can I use 묻다 instead of 하다?


oee16

묻다 = to ask; to enquire

질문하다 = to raise question(s); to question

• 묻다 (ask) indicates that an answer is expected, possibly from a specific entity or person

부산행 마지막 열차 시간을 물었다 I asked for the time of the last train to Busan

나는 너에 대해 물었다 I asked (enquired) about you

• 질문하다 (question) implies doubt on certain issue. The question(s) raised might not be directed at anyone in particular and does not necessarily require a reply.

사람들은 미디어의 신뢰성에 질문하다 People question the credibility of the media

"질문해도 돼요?" May I raise a question?

In colloquial usage however, the 2 expressions seem to be interchangeable.


chilamleung

우리는 個人的인 問題들에 關하여 質問을 합니다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.