"We ask questions about personal problems."

Translation:우리는 개인적인 문제들에 관하여 질문을 합니다.

October 2, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pamela909830

Why isn't it "괸한 질문을" since 개인적인 문제들에 describes 질문, which is a noun?


oee16

(1) 관한 as you rightly pointed out is an qualifier-adjective, used to modify nouns only.

So: ~에 관한 질문 = relevant question on~

(2) 에 관하여/에 관해 are phrasal adverbs, thus can be used to modify nouns/verbs.

So:

~에 관하여 질문하다(verb) = ask about ~

or

~에 관하여 질문을(noun) 하다 = ask questions about ~


LucyShanners

this section could REALLY use a tips section. it's genuinely incomprehensible without an explanation


oee16

We ask questions about personal problems.

To ask questions = 질문을하다 => polite, formal present tense: 질문을합니다

About (as in, "in relation to") + Noun = Noun-에 관하여

Personal problems = personal, 개인적인; problems, 문제들 = 개인적인 문제들

We = 우리

Like in building an English sentence, the most important element is the verb, followed subsequently by other words (or expressions) in decreasing order of importance. Unlike English however, a Korean sentence is built from right to left with the subject most likely at the end.

[Subject] <= [body of sentence] <= [verb]

[We] <= [about- personal problems] <= [ask questions]

[우리는] <= [개인적인 문제들-에 관하여] <= [질문을합니다]

Ans: 우리는 개인적인 문제들에 관하여 질문을합니다.


Sarah610755

And thank you oee 16 for providing so many amazing explanations! I am grateful for your knowledgeable input on a daily basis.


pluureng

What is the difference between 관하여 and 관해서?


oee16

(1) 하 + 여 -> 해 (vowel contraction)

(2) 에 관하여 = 에 관해 = Referring to

에 관해서 = on/by referring to

Like in English, the preposition on/by (서) may be omitted while still preserving the meaning of the idiom.


Pamela909830

That is a good question. I hope someone answers it.


FUREWEB

관해 == 관하여 입니다. 복수 정답의 인정이 필요합니다. (20171002 기준 관해는 오답처리됨)


chilamleung

우리는 個人的인 問題들에 關하여 質問을 합니다.


S35d

관하여의 기본형인 '관하다'의 유의어로 '대하다'가 있습니다. 대한, 대하여 역시 복수정답의 인정이 필요합니다


AlfieTheBear

Can I use 묻다 instead of 하다?


oee16

묻다 = to ask; to enquire

질문하다 = to raise question(s); to question

• 묻다 (ask) indicates that an answer is expected, possibly from a specific entity or person

부산행 마지막 열차 시간을 물었다 I asked for the time of the last train to Busan

나는 너에 대해 물었다 I asked (enquired) about you

• 질문하다 (question) implies doubt on certain issue. The question(s) raised might not be directed at anyone in particular and does not necessarily require a reply.

사람들은 미디어의 신뢰성에 질문하다 People question the credibility of the media

"질문해도 돼요?" May I raise a question?

In colloquial usage however, the 2 expressions seem to be interchangeable.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.