"연필은 물건입니다."

Translation:Pencils are things.

October 2, 2017

93 Comments
This discussion is locked.


geeyanna1

I answered pencil is a thing and it's wrong..


dpatkat

generalization is the focus of this sentence, so either of these:

A pencil is a thing. Pencils are things.

But, specific: The pencil is a thing. (연빌은 물건입니다 or 이 연빌은 물건입니다 where the "이" before pencil makes it specifc regardless of any context.)


Dan543682

연필은 은 confirmss that we talk about something specific that has been already mentioned thats why they trasnlate it as THE PENCIL IS...


Aixiae

That's not how 은 works


alfonsofon18

How it really works then?


Aixiae

It's a topic marker. It just marks the fuction it has on the sentence... check the Tip notes of each lesson to know more about the grammar rules: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes


Maryam998448

Yeah i got that too. Should it not just show up as a typo instead??


AlisonYeun1

Same I have reported to the system already.


RiyaJadhav07

Same to me ..... What happened if we just not added a in started i m irritating


ReinaKkaeb

Same! They are just same


XLtb1wp5

Me ,too...I reported that my answer should be accepted.


ph.E4Qvry

Me to same problem


YASHIKAhobo

I have also same answer


BTSFangirl_19

You Don't Have To Tell Ans In English u Have To Tell In Korean


Puffinpuffs

Existence confirmed. Thanks, Duo!


Qummie

How will you know if it`s plural or singular?


Dean740847

Doesnt matter when you think about it, at least with certain context. "A pencil is a thing" and "Pencils are things" mean the exact same thing, so the sentence is able to translate to either one.


XxSiennaCxX

No because the sentence you have given us includes more than one pencil


Murakel

In a single sentence like this? You don't! :D


Athina_M

In a single sentence you wouldnt but in cinversation or a book or something youd pick it up from context


birenglass

I M C O N F U S E D


Eugene806627

Why do they include 은?


Aldeseus

So I actually had some trouble with this 이/가, 은/는 business, but I think I figured it out no thanks to the phone app. I figured that 이/가 is used when the thing you're talking about it the subject, e.g. THE house, THE apple and THE milk. Whereas 은/는 is used when you have a general statement. An apple is a fruit, milk is a liquid. A (Some/any) house is a building.


Darren36212

You can see 'tips and notes' before you click on the lesson. This will give more examples and details about what you're practicing. In this case, you'll see a detailed explanation about the particles, articles, subject markers and the like. It's the lightbulb icon above the 'start' button.


dpatkat

Best idea...always go toweb and study the " Tips and Nores". So much is explained. And in some tips, see the links by Ash for more information


Athina_M

It shows that thats the subject of the sentence. If theres a consonant before it its 은 if it's a vowel before it its 는. You could also use 이 / 가 to talk about something that's close and is the subject of the sentence eg. THIS pencil is a thing (여필이 물간입니다.)


TriceSister

Means 물 건 "thing" ?


Rach.76

pencils werent an option


lang864129

鉛筆은 物件입니다


Aldeseus

I have some gut feeling that you speak Cantonese like me


ladylilac.

I wrote "pencil is a thing" and it didn't accept it. Why "A pencil"? Confused


Underwhelming

A pencil is a thing, yeh.


ash68124

I wrote "The pencil is a thing."


Athina_M

Because its a general statement thats grammatically incorrect without "a" in english


TriceSister

I'm not quite sure, but i think it's because of the 은. It makes the statement general. So it's not a specific pencil, but every pencil or "a" pencil not "the pencil" is a thing.


dpatkat

need A pencil is a thing...."a" or The pencil is a thing.


XxSiennaCxX

Because it’s 1 pencil


SuperFlashGamer

in the choices, there are no pencils... So i clicked pencil but it's wrong


cxssiopeia

It says that ˇpencilˇis wrong but does not give me the ˇpencilsˇ option. Alrighty..


A_Lost_Jam

What's wrong in "pencil is a thing "?????


Aixiae

The English sentence would require "A pencil is a thing"


Pelikseu

i thought 은 means are?


XxSiennaCxX

No 는 and 은 are placement holders you really need to study them and learn all the different meaning of them before coming back to using duolingo


[deactivated user]

    I literally guessed the ' is a thing ' part of the sentence because it was most obvious


AnushkaSah7

    Same. That was the only new word I couldn't figure the korean translation to. xp


XxSiennaCxX

    You can just click on the word for a translation @-@


Kureha

    Pencil is a thing? "What are thooooose"


kkayrel

    is 'pencil is a thing wrong' tf???


Aixiae

    in English "A pencil is a thing"


Jorgina329389

    물건 alone translates as "stuff"


Aixiae

    not really. It could be translated either way in Korean but it wouldn't make sense in the English sentense in this context


StariteWishes

    I accidentally typed "a pencil is a pencil' I need to pay more attention...


puAt14

    I answered pencil is a thing


JoshMolina9

    I got the it wrong lol its okay


ph.SKI0kb

    This is so hard!!


ph.kUFATq

    When the subject of the sentence ends with consonent then 은 is used and when it ends with vowel then 는 is used.


fabian636797

    so, why is ㅁ pronounced as ㅂ here?


maryam495635

    i know i was supposed to use a but it still means the same thing. It is so frustrating that they dont leave a hint before we do it. Please do something about this! It is sad to see my perfect score fade away and it also upsets others. Thank you for reading this.


AnjaliSing886931

    I will again try till end the correct


AnaMarijaC

    Can't say "are things" correctly. Or I'm not hearing it correctly -. - "


ph.E4Qvry

    I speak pencile are thing an its wrong


Aixiae

    because it's wrong in English, hence it couldn't be accepted


samritiRat2

    How to write "things" in koreon?


Aixiae

    "Thing" or "things" in korean is 물건


oifelix150

    I wrote "pencil is a thing", but correct answer was THE pencil is a thing, and my answer is wrong. Why?


ph.0pUIv9

    I have said it two times correct and it doesn't accept it What the matter man


MaiaMoon2021_

    Can someone please explain the difference between 은,는,가 and 이


Aixiae

    Consider checking the Tips section of each lesson before doing it: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes


ph.8izwLI

    I have a problem when i try to say something it doesn't listen carefully


ph.Op4fAJ

    Mine one ain't taking my answer when i speak


ph.pSTo8m

    This is very difficult to remember every word


K-popkooks

    Is the thing 물건?


ph.wWkOLD

    Cant catches my voice


jeonginteamo

    que chucha si la respondi bien, en ka traducion sale sin el "a" adelante


PriyanshiU9

    It a right answer

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.