1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "연필은 물건입니다."

"연필은 물건입니다."

Translation:Pencils are things.

October 2, 2017

69 Comments


geeyanna1

I answered pencil is a thing and it's wrong..


dpatkat

generalization is the focus of this sentence, so either of these:

A pencil is a thing. Pencils are things.

But, specific: The pencil is a thing. (연빌은 물건입니다 or 이 연빌은 물건입니다 where the "이" before pencil makes it specifc regardless of any context.)


Dan543682

연필은 은 confirmss that we talk about something specific that has been already mentioned thats why they trasnlate it as THE PENCIL IS...


Maryam998448

Yeah i got that too. Should it not just show up as a typo instead??


BilenTekle1

DO you know korean now?


AlisonYeun1

Same I have reported to the system already.


XxSiennaCxX

You have to say the or a pencil


ReinaKkaeb

Same! They are just same


XLtb1wp5

Me ,too...I reported that my answer should be accepted.


Puffinpuffs

Existence confirmed. Thanks, Duo!


Qummie

How will you know if it`s plural or singular?


Dean740847

Doesnt matter when you think about it, at least with certain context. "A pencil is a thing" and "Pencils are things" mean the exact same thing, so the sentence is able to translate to either one.


XxSiennaCxX

No because the sentence you have given us includes more than one pencil


Murakel

In a single sentence like this? You don't! :D


Athina_M

In a single sentence you wouldnt but in cinversation or a book or something youd pick it up from context


birenglass

I M C O N F U S E D


Eugene806627

Why do they include 은?


Aldeseus

So I actually had some trouble with this 이/가, 은/는 business, but I think I figured it out no thanks to the phone app. I figured that 이/가 is used when the thing you're talking about it the subject, e.g. THE house, THE apple and THE milk. Whereas 은/는 is used when you have a general statement. An apple is a fruit, milk is a liquid. A (Some/any) house is a building.


Darren36212

You can see 'tips and notes' before you click on the lesson. This will give more examples and details about what you're practicing. In this case, you'll see a detailed explanation about the particles, articles, subject markers and the like. It's the lightbulb icon above the 'start' button.


dpatkat

Best idea...always go toweb and study the " Tips and Nores". So much is explained. And in some tips, see the links by Ash for more information


XxSiennaCxX

I had this same question, duolingo isn’t really meant for explaining more for knowing the word and memorising it. Anyway 은/은 almost always appear after the first noun in ‘Basics 1’ Koreans put this particle at the end of the first noun like this for an example: 저는 (name) 입니다. And also there r 2 other sentence structures for this particle. 1 more thing 은 is after a consonant 는is after a vowel. If u want to knkw more or ur still confussed. //www.youtube.com/watch?v=XOy8bBId3zU


Athina_M

It shows that thats the subject of the sentence. If theres a consonant before it its 은 if it's a vowel before it its 는. You could also use 이 / 가 to talk about something that's close and is the subject of the sentence eg. THIS pencil is a thing (여필이 물간입니다.)


AlI3FY

It's a particle, it has no meaning but is a rule you must follow when using nouns or objects in a sentence


Athina_M

Actually, sort of but not really. It's a particle that shows that the word it's at the end of is the subject of the sentence. It's not translatable but due to korean's sentence structure where the verb is at the end of the sentence, it's essential in determining what the sentence is about.


Rach.76

pencils werent an option


TriceSister

Means 물 건 "thing" ?


lang864129

鉛筆은 物件입니다


Aldeseus

I have some gut feeling that you speak Cantonese like me


SuperFlashGamer

in the choices, there are no pencils... So i clicked pencil but it's wrong


ladylilac.

I wrote "pencil is a thing" and it didn't accept it. Why "A pencil"? Confused


Underwhelming

A pencil is a thing, yeh.


Athina_M

Because its a general statement thats grammatically incorrect without "a" in english


TriceSister

I'm not quite sure, but i think it's because of the 은. It makes the statement general. So it's not a specific pencil, but every pencil or "a" pencil not "the pencil" is a thing.


ash68124

I wrote "The pencil is a thing."


dpatkat

need A pencil is a thing...."a" or The pencil is a thing.


XxSiennaCxX

Because it’s 1 pencil


marina.rosa20

there were no options such "pencils" or "are".


cxssiopeia

It says that ˇpencilˇis wrong but does not give me the ˇpencilsˇ option. Alrighty..


JaneeceRic

I literally guessed the ' is a thing ' part of the sentence because it was most obvious


AnushkaSah7

Same. That was the only new word I couldn't figure the korean translation to. xp


XxSiennaCxX

You can just click on the word for a translation @-@


Kureha

Pencil is a thing? "What are thooooose"


kkayrel

is 'pencil is a thing wrong' tf???


Pelikseu

i thought 은 means are?


XxSiennaCxX

No 는 and 은 are placement holders you really need to study them and learn all the different meaning of them before coming back to using duolingo


Jorgina329389

물건 alone translates as "stuff"


Starite_Wishes

I accidentally typed "a pencil is a pencil' I need to pay more attention...


puAt14

I answered pencil is a thing


_MIMIARMY_

ليش حطينا 은 ؟


BangtansKo

Duolingo:연필은 물건니다 (Pencils are things) Me: Wow, thanks Duolingo I always tought pencils are people's sarcasm


jaemintaey

I am right but you marked me wrong


XxSiennaCxX

We didn’t, if u think ur answer should be accepted please tell duolingo we can’t do anyway about it


Joseph398792

Im should be correct ❤❤❤❤❤


IKnowHerFa

there is no f*' are XD


Brianna531765

are you trying to piss me off duolingo? How are you gonna say im wrong and proceed gto not even have "are" as an option in the question. the deadass audacity of y'all.


Amy929557

there isn't capital "p"!


LeahWil

When I clicked on it to see what it said one of the options was "it is a thing", so I put just that after " a pencil" and it marked it wrong. I understand it is inproper grammar, but I think it should count?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.