"연필은 물건입니다."

Translation:Pencils are things.

October 2, 2017

52 Comments


Puffinpuffs

Existence confirmed. Thanks, Duo!

October 2, 2017

geeyanna1

I answered pencil is a thing and it's wrong..

May 14, 2018

dpatkat

generalization is the focus of this sentence, so either of these:

A pencil is a thing. Pencils are things.

But, specific: The pencil is a thing. (연빌은 물건입니다 or 이 연빌은 물건입니다 where the "이" before pencil makes it specifc regardless of any context.)

October 30, 2018

Dan543682

연필은 은 confirmss that we talk about something specific that has been already mentioned thats why they trasnlate it as THE PENCIL IS...

July 27, 2018

TheOutsiderVs

same

May 29, 2018

Butcher_KiYanna

same

June 14, 2018

aL9E4

Me too

August 16, 2018

mitra453461

Me niether

October 15, 2018

ReinaKkaeb

Same! They are just same

October 17, 2018

Maryam998448

Yeah i got that too. Should it not just show up as a typo instead??

January 29, 2019

AlisonYeun1

Same I have reported to the system already.

February 14, 2019

XLtb1wp5

Me ,too...I reported that my answer should be accepted.

February 28, 2019

jaemintaey

Same

April 8, 2019

XxSiennaCxX

You have to say the or a pencil

April 9, 2019

Qummie

How will you know if it`s plural or singular?

February 19, 2018

Dean740847

Doesnt matter when you think about it, at least with certain context. "A pencil is a thing" and "Pencils are things" mean the exact same thing, so the sentence is able to translate to either one.

July 21, 2018

XxSiennaCxX

No because the sentence you have given us includes more than one pencil

April 9, 2019

Murakel

In a single sentence like this? You don't! :D

July 7, 2018

l0eC3

I M C O N F U S E D

April 2, 2018

Eugene806627

Why do they include 은?

March 18, 2018

Aldeseus

So I actually had some trouble with this 이/가, 은/는 business, but I think I figured it out no thanks to the phone app. I figured that 이/가 is used when the thing you're talking about it the subject, e.g. THE house, THE apple and THE milk. Whereas 은/는 is used when you have a general statement. An apple is a fruit, milk is a liquid. A (Some/any) house is a building.

May 30, 2018

Darren36212

You can see 'tips and notes' before you click on the lesson. This will give more examples and details about what you're practicing. In this case, you'll see a detailed explanation about the particles, articles, subject markers and the like. It's the lightbulb icon above the 'start' button.

September 24, 2018

dpatkat

Best idea...always go toweb and study the " Tips and Nores". So much is explained. And in some tips, see the links by Ash for more information

October 30, 2018

XxSiennaCxX

I had this same question, duolingo isn’t really meant for explaining more for knowing the word and memorising it. Anyway 은/은 almost always appear after the first noun in ‘Basics 1’ Koreans put this particle at the end of the first noun like this for an example: 저는 (name) 입니다. And also there r 2 other sentence structures for this particle. 1 more thing 은 is after a consonant 는is after a vowel. If u want to knkw more or ur still confussed. //www.youtube.com/watch?v=XOy8bBId3zU

April 9, 2019

AlI3FY

It's a particle, it has no meaning but is a rule you must follow when using nouns or objects in a sentence

March 23, 2018

Rach.76

pencils werent an option

May 29, 2018

SuperFlashGamer

in the choices, there are no pencils... So i clicked pencil but it's wrong

June 11, 2018

Butcher_KiYanna

"are" isn't there

June 14, 2018

TriceSister

Means 물 건 "thing" ?

June 27, 2018

lang864129

鉛筆은 物件입니다

January 20, 2018

Aldeseus

I have some gut feeling that you speak Cantonese like me

May 30, 2018

ladylilac.

I wrote "pencil is a thing" and it didn't accept it. Why "A pencil"? Confused

May 20, 2018

TriceSister

I'm not quite sure, but i think it's because of the 은. It makes the statement general. So it's not a specific pencil, but every pencil or "a" pencil not "the pencil" is a thing.

June 27, 2018

Underwhelming

A pencil is a thing, yeh.

May 24, 2018

ash68124

I wrote "The pencil is a thing."

July 4, 2018

dpatkat

need A pencil is a thing...."a" or The pencil is a thing.

October 30, 2018

XxSiennaCxX

Because it’s 1 pencil

April 9, 2019

JaneeceRic

I literally guessed the ' is a thing ' part of the sentence because it was most obvious

March 18, 2018

AnushkaSah7

Same. That was the only new word I couldn't figure the korean translation to. xp

June 23, 2018

XxSiennaCxX

You can just click on the word for a translation @-@

April 9, 2019

Kureha

Pencil is a thing? "What are thooooose"

April 28, 2018

marina.rosa20

there were no options such "pencils" or "are".

July 8, 2018

cxssiopeia

It says that ˇpencilˇis wrong but does not give me the ˇpencilsˇ option. Alrighty..

August 5, 2018

Emily123qwe

Really?

November 16, 2018

firhani

I'm confused

May 21, 2018

IKnowHerFa

there is no f*' are XD

September 24, 2018

Brianna531765

are you trying to piss me off duolingo? How are you gonna say im wrong and proceed gto not even have "are" as an option in the question. the deadass audacity of y'all.

October 2, 2018

BangtansKo

Duolingo:연필은 물건니다 (Pencils are things) Me: Wow, thanks Duolingo I always tought pencils are people's sarcasm

October 13, 2018

jaemintaey

I am right but you marked me wrong

April 8, 2019

XxSiennaCxX

We didn’t, if u think ur answer should be accepted please tell duolingo we can’t do anyway about it

April 9, 2019

Amy929557

there isn't capital "p"!

July 22, 2018

LeahWil

When I clicked on it to see what it said one of the options was "it is a thing", so I put just that after " a pencil" and it marked it wrong. I understand it is inproper grammar, but I think it should count?

March 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.