1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리들이 개미를 먹습니까?"

"우리들이 개미를 먹습니까?"

Translation:Do we eat ants?

October 2, 2017

55 Comments


NRomanenko

You're clearly not Thai!


Laz.z.y

Why "우리둘이"? Isn't "우리" already "we"?


PV8F4

우리는 is also okay , when they generlize the thing they use 는 if they are talking about some particular people 우리가 can be used. Here they are talking about we all so 우리들이. Because its not fact thats why they didn't use 우리는


viswarkarman

Wish I understood this explanation. Thanks for trying, though.


VincentRob20

I think what he/she is saying is the 우리들 refers to "many people" (like in the general sense) as opposed to 우리 referring to just a small group of people.


LewisH65

FWIW I lived in Korea for several years and never heard anyone say 우리들. I'm sure it comes up in some situations but that seems as awkward to me as pluralizing 'we' in English.


STAYSweet2

thank you for saying this, appreciate it :)


Tatiana496968

태민아? 어디야? ㅋㅋ


anz958824

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ 샤이니 태민이 사랑해요!


seonni

Where I'm from, yes.


Elvis809314

Are they good? Is it a daily meal?


roserayne

They're probably not that filling


seonni

They actually are, you wait for the right season to catch the queens (they are big, more than a bean or two) and their abdomen is full of a fatty substance. Plus lots of protein, like any other insect.


ngRRhBs5

i do, they taste like chicken true story


daeshiuwu

welcome, to i'm a celebrity GET ME OUT OF HEEEEEEERE


etchpad

Could I say, "Can we eat ants?"


Sherry152647

I have the same question


Buchukimchi

To say "can we eat ants?" You'd have to use ~ㄹ 수 있다. It would look like this:

우리들이 개미를 먹을 수 있습니까?

I you say "can we eat ants?" in the sense of "are we allowed to eat ants" you would use ~ㅓ/ㅏ/여도 되다. It would look like this:

우리들이 개미를 먹어도 됩니까?

There's a really good explanation about this grammar on TTMIK here:

https://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-4-lesson-8


JesseMaes

Do you want ants? That's how you get ants...


Monkeyfu31

That's why we can't have nice things Barry


hcol.718

태민이 오빠 개미를 먹어요. is that right?


BriaHunter2

Is "니까" used in a question and "니다" used in statement?


kf_b

Yes. Look at the Tips and Notes from "Verbs 1", which talks about 니다, and look at the Tips and Notes from "Formal Md" in the Interrogative section, which talks about "니까".


ArabTurtle

Well, they are edible...


Juan738101

Ate them at survival school. They taste like lemon drops.


conniestar16

Unless you're an aardvark then nope.


[deactivated user]

    Wooooow hi bonjuru wooooow butifuru


LisadiKapr

    우리 means ducks as well tho? Is it okay for me to have misunderstood the question as "do ducks eat ants"?


platyfrog

    오리 means duck. 우리 means we. They sound similar, but they are not the same word. Hope that helps!


sakura.autumn

    Aren't ants a source of protein?


tontonzark

    If you want to know how do Ants taste, here is a link but green-ant-marmalade is quiet expensive: http://www.bushfoodshop.com.au/green-ant-marmalade/


NoIb19

    ok what the heck is going on duolingo


KatherineSakurai

    I don't know eating ants was a thing. We have an ant problem every summer; by all means people who eat ants are welcome to our house. XD


l3arn1ng04

    shouldn't "We eat ants?" be accepted? is the 'Do' necesarry?


venessa405644

    I think i need bear grylls here


Dang800231

    Never seen people eat 개미 but 거미


aeringnomf

    In legal reasons, no.


mysevenfathers

    I thought it is "do DUCKS eat ants?"


nadia_skye

    umm

    we COULD doesn't mean we WILL


Xuhong11

    Why can't 우리들이be interpreted as ducks?


platyfrog

    우리 : we 오리 : duck


Monzay

    What's the word for "Can we eat ants"?


AMINATHMA-

    No.... No We do not.....


TabindaTah1

    Its confusing in 'ducks' and 'we'

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.