1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리들이 개미를 먹습니까?"

"우리들이 개미를 먹습니까?"

Translation:Do we eat ants?

October 2, 2017

46 Comments


NRomanenko

You're clearly not Thai!


Laz.z.y

Why "우리둘이"? Isn't "우리" already "we"?


PV8F4

우리는 is also okay , when they generlize the thing they use 는 if they are talking about some particular people 우리가 can be used. Here they are talking about we all so 우리들이. Because its not fact thats why they didn't use 우리는


viswarkarman

Wish I understood this explanation. Thanks for trying, though.


VincentRob20

I think what he/she is saying is the 우리들 refers to "many people" (like in the general sense) as opposed to 우리 referring to just a small group of people.


CosmoDC

Did I understand this correctly: 우리는 is used in general statements, so it means "we people". 우리가 refers to a small group of people, which is "we us". 우리는 is also acceptable here, but because "we (as people) eat ants" is not verified as a fact yet, we should preferably use 우리들이 instead.

Please correct me if I am wrong.


FatmaFakhry

I was searching for this comment LoL


VoilaDeviE

Coming here to look for this specific comment. Glad I'm not disappointed.


roserayne

They're probably not that filling


seonni

They actually are, you wait for the right season to catch the queens (they are big, more than a bean or two) and their abdomen is full of a fatty substance. Plus lots of protein, like any other insect.


seonni

Where I'm from, yes.


Elvis809314

Are they good? Is it a daily meal?


Tatiana496968

태민아? 어디야? ㅋㅋ


anz958824

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ 샤이니 태민이 사랑해요!


ngRRhBs5

i do, they taste like chicken true story


etchpad

Could I say, "Can we eat ants?"


Sherry152647

I have the same question


Buchukimchi

To say "can we eat ants?" You'd have to use ~ㄹ 수 있다. It would look like this:

우리들이 개미를 먹을 수 있습니까?

I you say "can we eat ants?" in the sense of "are we allowed to eat ants" you would use ~ㅓ/ㅏ/여도 되다. It would look like this:

우리들이 개미를 먹어도 됩니까?

There's a really good explanation about this grammar on TTMIK here:

https://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-4-lesson-8


JesseMaes

Do you want ants? That's how you get ants...


RobertEvan454692

That's why we can't have nice things Barry


Alopochen

Well, they are edible...


daeshiuwu

welcome, to i'm a celebrity GET ME OUT OF HEEEEEEERE


Juan738101

Ate them at survival school. They taste like lemon drops.


jg.hoshook

태민이 오빠 개미를 먹어요. is that right?


conniestar16

Unless you're an aardvark then nope.


BriaHunter2

Is "니까" used in a question and "니다" used in statement?


k_fu

Yes. Look at the Tips and Notes from "Verbs 1", which talks about 니다, and look at the Tips and Notes from "Formal Md" in the Interrogative section, which talks about "니까".


Idea_Dynamo

개미 vs 거미


itsautumnluv

Aren't ants a source of protein?


l3arn1ng04

shouldn't "We eat ants?" be accepted? is the 'Do' necesarry?


snazzy_cat07

Wooooow hi bonjuru wooooow butifuru


KatherineSakurai

I don't know eating ants was a thing. We have an ant problem every summer; by all means people who eat ants are welcome to our house. XD


venessa405644

I think i need bear grylls here


yuyu1311

No we do not eat ants


Squishiwishi

they taste like death. no.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.