"Jsou to lišky nebo psi."

Translation:They are foxes or dogs.

October 2, 2017

8 Comments


va-diim

Is it psy or psi? I saw both ways on Duolingo

October 2, 2017

widle

Both. The nominative is "psi", the accusative "psy".

October 2, 2017

va-diim

pronounced the same though, right? /psɪ/?

October 2, 2017

widle

Yes.

October 2, 2017

browzn1

What is the purpose of the 'to' before lišky. Jsou already means 'they are'... kindly clarify. Thanks

October 9, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

In this case TO is a demonstrative. Without it the sentence would mean that foxes and dogs exist but not that these-those are them.

October 9, 2017

va-diim

It's like saying "those are foxes or dogs."

October 9, 2017

kurzeme

A pretty logical sentence, considering that foxes actually bark (no problem Ylvis) - one could not be sure which animal is making the sound.

June 13, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.