1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou to lišky nebo psi."

"Jsou to lišky nebo psi."

Translation:They are foxes or dogs.

October 2, 2017

9 Comments


va-diim

Is it psy or psi? I saw both ways on Duolingo


widle

Both. The nominative is "psi", the accusative "psy".


va-diim

pronounced the same though, right? /psɪ/?


browzn1

What is the purpose of the 'to' before lišky. Jsou already means 'they are'... kindly clarify. Thanks


kacenka9

In this case TO is a demonstrative. Without it the sentence would mean that foxes and dogs exist but not that these-those are them.


va-diim

It's like saying "those are foxes or dogs."


KadenSkinner

So this is accusative, they are foxes or dogs?


VladaFu

No, no accusative here, there is no object in this sentence. The foxes and wolves are predicate nouns https://grammar.yourdictionary.com/parts-of-speech/nouns/predicate-noun.html and they are in nominative. What comes after "to be"/"být" in "something is something" is normally in the nominative case.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.