"Are you cold? Take my jacket!"

Translation:Ist dir kalt? Nimm meine Jacke!

October 2, 2017

30 Comments


justmegan99

can someone explain why "Bist du Kalt?" is incorrect?!

October 4, 2017

az_p
Mod

    In German you don't ask if "[you] are cold" - that would be like asking if your body is cold like a corpse. Instead, you ask if "it is cold to [you]": Ist es dir kalt? The dative case for "you" basically means "to you", and is hence asking more how you feel about the temperature, rather than about the actual temperature of your body. Even when the weather is cold, your body usually regulates its temperature quite effectively, unless you have hypothermia.

    October 4, 2017

sinekonata

    I thought the "es" was missing... Ist dir kalt is used but technically incorrect right?

    October 15, 2017

mizinamo

    No, I think it's fine.

    es here is a dummy object that's only needed to "fill the space" before a verb in a statement; if there is something already before the verb (e.g. mir) or of it's a question and the verb can go right at the beginning, the es is not needed and so is not present.

    ist es dir kalt? sounds wrong to me.

    October 16, 2017

zengator

    On a related note, how would one say "are you hot" [tempature-wise, not using "hot" as slang for "attractive"]? I would think "ist dir heiß" oder "ist dir warm".

    May 9, 2018

89MBD

    You are correct, but 'ist dir warm' means 'are you warm'

    August 17, 2018

cptlangstrumpf

    "Ist dir warm?" is more like "is it warm for you?" or "do you feel warm?". You don't ask if they actually are warm.

    August 17, 2018

Steve257545

    Why is it Ist dir kalt and not Sind sie kalt?

    October 2, 2017

BirgitAsh

    "Sind Sie kalt?" is definetly wrong. "Ist Ihnen kalt?" would be a correct alternative (if you want to address the shivering person in a formal way).

    And the second part would then be: Nehmen Sie meine Jacke.

    October 2, 2017

cptlangstrumpf

    You can use sind Sie kalt but it is for formal you and plural you like to older people you want to show respect and people of higher social status. Informal you is du/dich/dir second person singular.

    April 28, 2018

89MBD

    You cannot use Sind Sie kalt? It would be Ist Ihnen kalt?

    My understanding is that if you ask 'Sind Sie/bist du kalt?' you are asking if the person is frigid.

    August 17, 2018

Eloise23

    12 January, 2018 - Is Hast du Kalt? really incorrect? Is Ist dir kalt? the more common way to say this?

    January 12, 2018

zengator

    Ja, "Hast du Kalt" ist wirklich falsch.

    The construct "hast du . . ." means "do you have . . . ", so you would be saying "do you have Kalt?" But Kalt is not a noun. It almost sounds as if you would be saying "do you have a cold?", but that is not what's meant here ("a cold" being an illness).

    The similarity between "cold" as an adjective and "cold" as a noun may be causing confusion, so change the question a little to "are you hot?" One wouldn't say "have you hot" oder "hast du heiß".

    May 9, 2018

CaioMarcus3

    Isn't it "ist es dir kalt"?

    April 6, 2018

cptlangstrumpf

    Yes that would be my intuition too. Is it cold for you?

    April 28, 2018

zengator

    It appears that the es is simply not used in this phrase. See the responses above to sinekonata's comment, especially mizinamo's.

    May 9, 2018

cptlangstrumpf

    It makes more sense with an es than without one. If it fell out it must have been due to laziness.

    August 17, 2018

Angie813925

    How then do I say "I am cold"?

    April 19, 2018

Eloise23

    Mir ist kalt - It is cold to me

    April 19, 2018

Vikram551092

    "Gibt es dir kalt? Nimm meine jacke" What's wrong with that?

    September 12, 2018

zengator

    I would translate your first sentence as "Is there for you cold?", which doesn't seem to make sense.

    In the second sentence, it's odd that you switch to French with the word "jacke." Perhaps you meant the German noun "Jacke."

    Capitalization matters.

    September 12, 2018

Vikram551092

    Thanks!

    September 12, 2018

cptlangstrumpf

    "gibt es" is often used when you are talking about something in general. Like are there cookies. As in if you dont know who may have put cookies there but you think someone might. "Ist es dir kalt" sounds more natural, but I think most germans would understand what you mean if you used gibt.

    September 13, 2018

JhonEdisonOrtiz

    Why is: ''Ist Ihnen kalt? Nehmen Sie meine Jacke'' wrong?

    October 29, 2018

DoubleLingot

    that is correct

    March 10, 2019

karen3388008

    In this question, It is 2 persons. One is asking the other "Are you cold?" "Take my jacket" So If I wrote the translation in German "Bist du kalt?" it should be accepted because it involves 2 persons. And the other reply is "Nimm meine Jacke!" for "Take my jacket!" which means they know each other personally... If it were a person which you didn't know or in a group then "Sind Sie kalt?" because it is formal and not 2 persons. and I would reply for "Take my jacket!" in german Formally "Nehmen Sie meinen Jacke!" because it is Formal. Lernt that in Language School.

    April 10, 2019

zengator

    The very first exchange in this discussion (between justmegan99 and az_p, a year ago) explains why you were marked incorrect. It is not because of the second sentence, but rather your translations of the first.

    April 10, 2019

BumjinCho

    Sind Sie kalt? Nimm meine Jacke. Is this wrong? I'm comfused. Help me! Thank you!

    September 2, 2018

-Copernicus-

    Please read the first discussion on this page, where your question has already been answered in detail.

    September 2, 2018

RadThadd

    Ahhh

    December 9, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.