"I will go home and take a warm shower."

Translation:いえにかえって、あたたかいシャワーをあびます。

October 2, 2017

15 Comments


Kenn339668

I used 行って (go) instead of かえって (return), and was marked wrong. Does that mean when the "destination" is home, one must use かえる instead of 行く? Or should I have reported it?

October 27, 2017

Marceloita3

Exactly, kaeru is used instead of iku when going back home

March 30, 2018

a.l.e.x.p

I have the exact same question!

February 23, 2018

Rso17

There's no and particle like で or と in this sentence.

October 2, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

Because it doesn't need one. The て verb ending acts as "and" in this case if that's what you're asking about.

October 3, 2017

raday90

It said I forgot to add "、" which was not selectable...

January 9, 2018

kitsune_3

家に帰って、暖かいシャワーを浴びます。not accepted 14.02.18

February 14, 2018

cmorwin

Shouldn't it be 温かい not 暖かい? My understanding was the later was used for weather "Its warm today" and the first was objects "the soup is warm"? The water in a shower is an object, therefore the former should be used, right?

October 1, 2018

LorenzoThi1

I have the same question

January 30, 2019

a.l.e.x.p

Still not accepted, I reported it too.

February 23, 2018

DEcobra11

Sounds pleasing

November 18, 2017

PadiS46

かえりあたたかいシャワーをあびます

This is what appeared as the "correct" solution ....?

November 28, 2017

Arilot

Why is there not any union between the 2 phrases such as が、それから、あとで、から or something similar? Is the て form of the verb かえる enough for the meaning to imply an "and" between the 2 phrases?

July 24, 2018

KagayakuSeiza

Basically, yes. The て form can be essentially used as a conjunction in cases like this.

July 25, 2018

Vakar624235

There is too much Kanji used in this one can someone explain in hiragana?

March 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.