1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will go home and take a wa…

"I will go home and take a warm shower."

Translation:家に帰って、暖かいシャワーを浴びます。

October 2, 2017

19 Comments


karen653693

The kanji arent spoken so it makes it diddicult for me to learn & remember where they go


Kenn339668

I used 行って (go) instead of かえって (return), and was marked wrong. Does that mean when the "destination" is home, one must use かえる instead of 行く? Or should I have reported it?


Marceloita3

Exactly, kaeru is used instead of iku when going back home


a.l.e.x.p

I have the exact same question!


Rasp589734

why 温かい  doesn't work here?


Dear_Deka

うち(uchi) is another way to refer to one's home, similar to いえ(ie). They have the same kanji, and duolingo read it as "uchi" for me, so I figured I'd throw that out there.


kitsune_3

家に帰って、暖かいシャワーを浴びます。not accepted 14.02.18


cmorwin

Shouldn't it be 温かい not 暖かい? My understanding was the later was used for weather "Its warm today" and the first was objects "the soup is warm"? The water in a shower is an object, therefore the former should be used, right?


tempmoogle

I think it should be 温かい too. My answer seems to have been rejected solely because I used that kanji.

「家に帰って、かいシャワーを浴びる。」is what I typed, but Duolingo said it was wrong.
「家に帰って、かいシャワーを浴びる。」is the correction Duolingo showed.

The IME I use (ATOK) by default converts あたたかい to 暖かい, but when it's used in other phrases it tries to convert appropriate to the context.

When I type the following phrases in kana then press the SPACE key once, here are the default ways it converts each of these phrases into kanji:

温かいシャワー、温かいコーヒー、温かいビール、温かい水、温かい飲み物、温かいスープ、...

暖かい、暖かい日、暖かい天気、暖かい風、暖かい雨、暖かい炬燵、暖かいストーブ、暖かい皿、暖かい血、 ...


CharlesKelly86

That's how I understood it too. I think the only explanation I've read that might make it 暖かい is that a warm shower warms your whole body, like a warm room which would also use 暖かい


lorenzosfnyc

I have the same question


a.l.e.x.p

Still not accepted, I reported it too.


Rso17

There's no and particle like で or と in this sentence.


KagayakuSeiza

Because it doesn't need one. The て verb ending acts as "and" in this case if that's what you're asking about.


raday90

It said I forgot to add "、" which was not selectable...


PadiS46

かえりあたたかいシャワーをあびます

This is what appeared as the "correct" solution ....?


Arilot

Why is there not any union between the 2 phrases such as が、それから、あとで、から or something similar? Is the て form of the verb かえる enough for the meaning to imply an "and" between the 2 phrases?


KagayakuSeiza

Basically, yes. The て form can be essentially used as a conjunction in cases like this.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.