Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb geen contant geld, maar wel een pinpas."

Translation:I have no cash, but I do have a debit card.

11 months ago

7 Comments


BlaackRock
BlaackRock

Contant geld = cash?

6 months ago

juliansaun
juliansaun

Yes

3 months ago

James_Hunt129

what is the function of 'wel' in this sentence?

6 months ago

YagoPierangeli

I'm curious about that too

4 months ago

AdamDurden

I'm not native, but I think it's an affirmative to counter "geen". The way I think about it is : I have no cash, but "yes" a debit card. I think in Dutch you've already said I so there's no need to use it again, but you need some word to note that you DO have a debit card even though you don't have cash and that's where "wel" comes in.

3 months ago

LalitMahap
LalitMahap

Why contant and then geld?

7 months ago

AdamDurden

I think this is because "geld" by itself could also mean money in the bank, or virtual money. "Contant" reinforces the fact that it's hard money/cash.

4 months ago