"Ikhebgeencontantgeld,maarweleenpinpas."

Translation:I have no cash, but I do have a debit card.

1 year ago

7 Comments


BlaackRock
BlaackRockPlus

Contant geld = cash?

10 months ago

juliansaun
juliansaun

Yes

7 months ago

James_Hunt129

what is the function of 'wel' in this sentence?

10 months ago

YagoPierangeli

I'm curious about that too

8 months ago

AdamDurden

I'm not native, but I think it's an affirmative to counter "geen". The way I think about it is : I have no cash, but "yes" a debit card. I think in Dutch you've already said I so there's no need to use it again, but you need some word to note that you DO have a debit card even though you don't have cash and that's where "wel" comes in.

7 months ago

LalitMahap

Why contant and then geld?

11 months ago

AdamDurden

I think this is because "geld" by itself could also mean money in the bank, or virtual money. "Contant" reinforces the fact that it's hard money/cash.

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.