"I never did it."

Translation:저는 한 적이 없습니다.

October 2, 2017

8 Comments


HuntingHawk1415

How are we ever supposed to guess what the translation is if were never given it in the first place? What in the world is 적?

October 2, 2017

wintertriangles

~은 적이 있다/없다 translates to having ever done something. 러시아에 간 적이 없어요 = I have not gone to Russia before. 훠궈를 먹은 적이 있어요 = I have eaten hot pot before.

October 2, 2017

Kathi881421

Thanks! You're comments are always really helpful :). It would be so nice to have these kind of explanations in the beginning though, to understand what the heck is happening x)

October 14, 2017

ladydessy

Agreed. In that case it's best to not bypass the regular leasson until DL fixes that

November 25, 2017

leesan55

i never do it - not acceptable?.

November 6, 2018

HuntingHawk1415

Nope, not acceptable. This sentence is in the past tense. If you would like to say "I never do it," you would have to say "제가 절대 하지 않습니다" or similar.

November 7, 2018

leesan55

This sentence is in the present tense.

없습니다 - present tense 없었습니다 - past tense 없을 겁니다 - future tense

November 7, 2018

HuntingHawk1415

Incorrect, the tense is determined by the 한 in this sentence, not 없다:

한 적이 없다 - past

하는 적이 없다 - present

할 적이 없다 - future

November 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.