"Ta hruška je pro nás."

Translation:That pear is for us.

October 2, 2017

3 Comments


Karolina660330

Can I have a question about this that the. My Czech teacher told me there is not much difference between ten and tenhle, but here, ten, ta, to is consistently translated as "that" (which for me in English is the one further away, less immediately discussed). And then almost all the sentences in the Czech duolingo are with "that"! This is indeed strange, and seems like there is some semantic problem. And then another thing is that sometimes "ten, ta, to" are translated as "the". Can anybody refer me to a reliable source (like a grammar, or an academic article) that explains this in detail? And of course any insight from the community would be great!

October 2, 2017

Paul440375

I can provide you with my opinion as a native Czech speaker. I feel like "ten" can be translated as either "this", "the" or "that" (depending on situation), but if you want to be more specific, you use the translation "tento/tenhle" for "this" and "tamten/tamhleten" for "that".

October 2, 2017

Karolina660330

Thank you! So this is my problem in this course, the program never lets you translate ten as this, always that, and all answers with "this" are treated as incorrect.

October 3, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.