1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau ist doch schön, ode…

"Die Frau ist doch schön, oder?"

Translation:The woman is beautiful, isn't she?

October 2, 2017

9 Comments


NatAttack02

Why is doch used here?


BirgitAsh

To express that you think so, but are not totally sure. Other example: You write/say a sentence which you think is correct, but you are not 100% sure, you might ask: "Das ist doch richtig, oder?" It is just to stress that you think it´s correct. It works just as well without the "doch".


Leauxpez

Still don't get it. English is my 2nd language. Can you give more examples?


g3WLXaOb

How is "The woman is beautiful, right?" not an acceptable translation? They are both post-hoc questions that ask for confirmation. Is "right?" too colloquial?


Grigoras

because right is richtig


pedre1

I got from Duo

"The woman is not fair, is not she?"

Reported because this is poor English.


liloupharr

what does oder mean here?


Shirley449281

The woman is pretty, don't you think?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.