"Die Frau ist doch schön, oder?"

Translation:The woman is beautiful, isn't she?

October 2, 2017

14 Comments


g3WLXaOb

How is "The woman is beautiful, right?" not an acceptable translation? They are both post-hoc questions that ask for confirmation. Is "right?" too colloquial?

October 11, 2017

JosephAldenMoore

Same

November 3, 2017

NatAttack02

Why is doch used here?

October 2, 2017

BirgitAsh

To express that you think so, but are not totally sure. Other example: You write/say a sentence which you think is correct, but you are not 100% sure, you might ask: "Das ist doch richtig, oder?" It is just to stress that you think it´s correct. It works just as well without the "doch".

October 2, 2017

kmramna

Can you give more explanation?

October 3, 2017

Leauxxpez

Still don't get it. English is my 2nd language. Can you give more examples?

October 18, 2017

pedre1

I got from Duo

"The woman is not fair, is not she?"

Reported because this is poor English.

October 16, 2017

OnkelD

"The woman is beautiful, all the same, right?" should be accepted - reported!

October 13, 2017

vlaus

I don't think that should be accepted, sorry. The sentence as given doesn't have the sense of "all the same".

November 22, 2017

AndrewWhit512932

I tried, "the woman is beautiful, don't you think?" because it is the first thing that came to mind that seemed to make sense of it. I would argue that it means the same thing and is a natural way to say it. However, I am not offended that Duo doesn't accept it, since there has to be some limit on colloquialisms; they can't accept every possibility

November 28, 2017

GauravSing168451

it is just as we use in english but the only thing in here is that 'doch' & 'oder' doesn't fits when we translate word by word but if we concentrate we will obseve that there is thing which makes it right so guys it us just a sentence formation

October 19, 2017

AkiraMakena

This actually correct me from "right?" to, "is not she" which is TOTALLY incorrect.. sending report on that one.

December 6, 2017

Freddie210795

Why does DL not accept "init" instead of "isn't she?"

December 13, 2017

marie948

because "init" is not a word and woman is not referred to as an "it", but she or her.

December 16, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.