1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "맛없는 불고기"

"맛없는 불고기"

Translation:Tasteless bulgogi

October 2, 2017

14 Comments


sakuyaluigi

How dare. Whoever made that 불고기 should be ashamed of themselves. xD


LiKenun

Note that 맛없는 is pronounced [마덤는] while 맛있는 can be either [마딘는] or [마신는]. This is also the case for other verbs combined with 없다 and 있다 such as 멋없다/멋있다. In the -있다 cases, the pronunciation took hold over the pronunciation and became accepted even though the prescribed pronunciation is .


vionysus

맛없는 라따뚜이


daeshiuwu

did you see my bag


Claudia763

omg i immediately thought about that


CoolStuffYT

How dare Duolingo try to Invade the empire of Bulgogi?!


ErnestineO

How is 맛없는 supposed to be pronounced? Masoebneun? I heard the recording said something like "madeobneun". How is batchim supposed to work?


wintertriangles

This is an exception to the rule, they pronounce it like "mat-eom-neun." Why "eom" well when you say it at speaking pace, you won't really hear the "eob."


mwojick

It's pronounced like "eom" because ㅂ appears before a nasal consonant (ㄴ in this case), so it is transformed into ㅁ.


RickyVeils

this is literally "tasteless bulgogi" but it means bad-tasting bulgogi. From what i understand, people use a different phrase to describe being tasteless.


wintertriangles

I think you're thinking of 싱거워요


ScarletTig2

This sounds like a personal insult


rabidkashew

그 코멘트 찾으러 왔어요

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.