"맛없는 불고기"

Translation:Tasteless bulgogi

October 2, 2017

12 Comments


sakuyaluigi

How dare. Whoever made that 불고기 should be ashamed of themselves. xD

October 14, 2017

LiKenun

Note that 맛없는 is pronounced [마덤는] while 맛있는 can be either [마딘는] or [마신는]. This is also the case for other verbs combined with 없다 and 있다 such as 멋없다/멋있다. In the -있다 cases, the pronunciation took hold over the pronunciation and became accepted even though the prescribed pronunciation is .

March 6, 2018

CoolStuffYT

How dare Duolingo try to Invade the empire of Bulgogi?!

December 15, 2017

Jung.Hoseok

맛없는 라따뚜이

December 21, 2017

daeshiuwu

did you see my bag

April 11, 2018

ErnestineO

How is 맛없는 supposed to be pronounced? Masoebneun? I heard the recording said something like "madeobneun". How is batchim supposed to work?

October 2, 2017

wintertriangles

This is an exception to the rule, they pronounce it like "mat-eom-neun." Why "eom" well when you say it at speaking pace, you won't really hear the "eob."

October 2, 2017

mwojick

It's pronounced like "eom" because ㅂ appears before a nasal consonant (ㄴ in this case), so it is transformed into ㅁ.

October 4, 2017

Knoebel_Joseph

Ma dope nun

October 29, 2017

RickyVeils

this is literally "tasteless bulgogi" but it means bad-tasting bulgogi. From what i understand, people use a different phrase to describe being tasteless.

December 5, 2017

wintertriangles

I think you're thinking of 싱거워요

December 6, 2017

rabidkashew

그 코멘트 찾으러 왔어요

May 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.