1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생의 책들이 무겁습니다."

"학생의 책들이 무겁습니다."

Translation:The student's books are heavy.

October 2, 2017

25 Comments


GeorgeFred12

I was tempted to say expensive on instinct


sumayami

Loool i feel ya U_U


wackadoo1

Dang i forgot the possesive apostrophe and got it wrong.


Ayishaniba

I wrote book instead of books


Eunjeeeaa

I wrote down the same thing as the answer but why does my answer is wrong??


AlmaHubsch

So the 이 imply that it's the books that's heavy but what does the 의 mean exactly like so I can use it in the future?


JqTw8

의 is the equivalent of the English possessive s. However, Koreans often leave it out. You can both say 여자 자동차 and 여자의 자동차. Either is correct.


multifandom1107

It's a possession marker, right? Just asking for confirmation :')


prachi202513

Urgh i wrote book instead of books how is that even a problem like the student's book is heavy in here there i a plural how tf is this system can somone explain?


AfroAbdoulAziz

Why is it a plural ??? "The book of the student is heavy" didnt feel wrong but then I was. I would have use a plural for 들 !


AfroAbdoulAziz

And now i see it haha sorry


JqTw8

You don't always need 들. Actually, the Korean plural particle is much more different than the English one. Depending on the context, you should be able to guess if one means one thing or more things.


kapi-bara

"The student's book is heavy" might be right.


ChrizDK

It can be since they don't usually differentiate between singular and plural, but for the sake of this task the "are" is wrong if you don't choose the right form for 'book'


SKYRYD3R

This is India xD


RQZ.Sash

the audio is clearly heard as "Pu-geop-sum-ni-da".


AlanIvanMe2

If I don't put the " ' " it doesn't mean I'm wrong!!!


Chris667121

學生의 冊들이 무겁습니다.


Luiza-12

Can somebody explain why the object particle in this case was 이 and not 을? Was it because of the plural particle?

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.