1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jino halichokoleki"

"Jino halichokoleki"

Translation:The tooth cannot be poked

October 2, 2017

4 Comments


BwanaSimba

The Swahili verb ku-chokoa means 'to pick at', which in this case would have been a better translation.


PetterNord

So what real-life situation could this possibly describe? Is it someone who cannot pick his/her teeth because the gap between them is too tight for a toothpick to be of help?


Angela53250

This sentence needs an article!!!!!!


PetterNord

Please calm down and report the error. It does though.

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.