"I will be at home."

Translation:제가 집에 있을 것입니다.

October 2, 2017

4 Comments


chimak

저는 집에 있을 것입니다 is better

October 2, 2017

wintertriangles

In this case both the 가 and 는 particles work, neither is better, both sentences have the same meaning.

October 2, 2017

MeiMei557691

Do they have a slight difference in emphasis? 가 "I am at home" (compared to someone else) 는 "I am at home" (compared to somewhere else)??

November 1, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

The topic particle is used after a noun which is just given.

― Where will you be? ― I will be at home. (저는 집에 있을 것입니다.)

― Who will be at home?/Who will do what? ― I will be at home. (제가 집에 있을 것입니다.)

December 6, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.