"Jsem matka tří dětí."

Translation:I am the mother of three children.

October 2, 2017

12 Comments


Ovenist

Why was the sentence about being a father of three translated as "jsem otec trech detich" (IIRC) but being a mother of three uses a different declination?

October 2, 2017

hella166755

Now you can use both forms, according to the new spelling rules. (Does not matter if it is a father or a mother of three children). TŘÍ / TŘECH is the same, both is OK, but Třech is better to use in spoken Czech only. Here in DUO they probably want to show you both forms. A couple years ago it was only possible to use the form TŘÍ.

October 2, 2017

Ovenist

Understood, thank you, I think I confused myself thinking it was also a different ending to "deti" but that's my fault

October 2, 2017

hella166755

Jsem otec tří (třech) dětí, Jsem matka tří (třech) dětí.

October 2, 2017

BoneheadBass

Consistent with the acceptable translations on the "father of" exercise, alternatives using "the" have been added.

August 27, 2018

Zeego1

Is there a reason why "I am THE mother of three children" is counted as wrong?

May 17, 2018

BjrnMrtens

It looks grammatically correct but sounds strange to me. Probably because you're not talking about any specific 3 children, so there's no point to emphasise that you are the mother. But "I'm the mother of THESE three children." is perfect, and in that case you can't use "a" instead of "the" (except if the children have more than one mother).

I hope this makes sense :)

May 19, 2018

BoneheadBass

It actually IS grammatically correct, and it sounds perfectly normal to me (native US English speaker).

A few minutes ago, "THE father of XXX children" was accepted in another exercise. So I've reported this one, in case DL wants to accept "the" here, too... or maybe to "un-accept" it in the other exercise. :-)

It's true, though, that there was no "the" equivalent in either Czech sentence, which might make both answers with "the" instead of "a" incorrect.

May 24, 2018

LyndseyPic

I just got marked wrong for typing "the mother" instead of "a mother" on one of these, even though the former is by far the more common way of saying that to me (native UK English speaker). I'd be more comfortable with "a mother to X children", but if it's "of X children" then I'd say "the mother" every time.

July 9, 2018

Zeego1

Ah ok, thank you!

May 21, 2018

kerfar

What about 'I am A mother of tree children'? Why is it wrong?

April 12, 2019

BoneheadBass

"I am a mother of three children" is also accepted. If that is exactly what you wrote and it was rejected, you may have run into the Duo grading bug.

April 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.