1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsem matka tří dětí."

"Jsem matka tří dětí."

Translation:I am the mother of three children.

October 2, 2017

26 Comments


Ovenist

Why was the sentence about being a father of three translated as "jsem otec trech detich" (IIRC) but being a mother of three uses a different declination?


hella166755

Now you can use both forms, according to the new spelling rules. (Does not matter if it is a father or a mother of three children). TŘÍ / TŘECH is the same, both is OK, but Třech is better to use in spoken Czech only. Here in DUO they probably want to show you both forms. A couple years ago it was only possible to use the form TŘÍ.


Ovenist

Understood, thank you, I think I confused myself thinking it was also a different ending to "deti" but that's my fault


hella166755

Jsem otec tří (třech) dětí, Jsem matka tří (třech) dětí.


BoneheadBass

Consistent with the acceptable translations on the "father of" exercise, alternatives using "the" have been added.


Zeego1

Is there a reason why "I am THE mother of three children" is counted as wrong?


BjrnMrtens

It looks grammatically correct but sounds strange to me. Probably because you're not talking about any specific 3 children, so there's no point to emphasise that you are the mother. But "I'm the mother of THESE three children." is perfect, and in that case you can't use "a" instead of "the" (except if the children have more than one mother).

I hope this makes sense :)


BoneheadBass

It actually IS grammatically correct, and it sounds perfectly normal to me (native US English speaker).

A few minutes ago, "THE father of XXX children" was accepted in another exercise. So I've reported this one, in case DL wants to accept "the" here, too... or maybe to "un-accept" it in the other exercise. :-)

It's true, though, that there was no "the" equivalent in either Czech sentence, which might make both answers with "the" instead of "a" incorrect.


LyndseyPic

I just got marked wrong for typing "the mother" instead of "a mother" on one of these, even though the former is by far the more common way of saying that to me (native UK English speaker). I'd be more comfortable with "a mother to X children", but if it's "of X children" then I'd say "the mother" every time.


Zeego1

Ah ok, thank you!


kerfar

What about 'I am A mother of tree children'? Why is it wrong?


BoneheadBass

"I am a mother of three children" is also accepted. If that is exactly what you wrote and it was rejected, you may have run into the Duo grading bug.


Eri168273

In English it's common to say "I'm the mother of three" why isn't that accepted?


VladaFu

We do accept "a mother of three". I am not sure omitting it for the definite article is intentional or not.


BoneheadBass

I think it was just missing, and has now been added.


IanHHill

It is more usual in English to say, "I am the mother of three children"


VladaFu

If the native English speakers in the contributing team find this more natural, they can change the default here and in similar exercises (like https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26460699).


BoneheadBass

I've changed the main translation to use "the" for this exercise, the exercise you mentioned in your response, and the "father of" exercise referred to in other comments above. As I come across other similar ones, I'll update the default there as well. (Variations using "a" are also accepted.)


Leo970566

What is with variations (not) including neither the or a?


BjrnMrtens

It's not possible in English to skip both a/an and the (or some variation this/that/my etc). My understanding: in Czech, nouns default to "unspecified" unless you put "ten" or one of the other variations infront. English doesn't have this default. The only exception I can think of is people's names, where you (almost) never have an article e.g. "I see Joe" (I guess it's obvious that it's a specific Joe) but "I see an/the apple".


BoneheadBass

I'm not sure I understand your question, but you cannot say "I am mother of three children" in English. A demonstrative (an article) -- "a" or "the" here -- is required. Demonstratives which would be required in English are often not used in Czech, when context makes it clear what is meant; Czech has no articles. (I am native AmE.)


Leo970566

If you say so, I need to believe. My thoughts were like: If I as a mother wanted to say that I am (a) mother of 3 unspecific children, you could just skip the article to underline the unspecificness of the sentence. When I was wrong there, my apologies to you for stealing time.


BrianSille2

I am mother of three children is acceptable in English.


Gerhard110

What does mean 'Jsem matka z tří dětí' ?


if2222

Why not: I am the mother of three ???


BjrnMrtens

If it was a fable or animal story, then an animal uttering "I am a mother of three" could refer to puppies etc.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.