"I eat chicken."

Translation:Yo como pollo.

March 13, 2013

17 Comments


ryaninja

Isn't Gallo chicken also?

April 27, 2013

Kcat713

Gallo is a rooster specifically.

April 30, 2013

striderwho

Obvious question from a total beginner... why does "como pollo" also work? Is the "I" implicit and doesn't need to be there?

June 22, 2013

kingkero

You can always leave the "I" since with "como" it is clear that you are talking in the first person

July 29, 2013

hanpet9

it's not that obvious

December 3, 2013

feyMorgaina

From the other Spanish material I use, "yo" is often dropped. When it is used, it is to specifically emphasize "I". Because I've studied so much of this other material where they drop "yo" a lot, the duoLingo Spanish on here feels a little unnatural (like they are emphasizing "I" all the time ;-))

November 3, 2014

LiliaAndrade99

Isn't I eat chicken the same thing as yo Como El pollo? Cuz I put that and it was wrong??? and I'm mad cuz it took one of my heart's away.!!:(

November 25, 2013

Moohasha

"Yo como EL pollo" means "I eat THE chicken". It's just asking for "I eat chicken", so it's not the same.

January 26, 2014

marypaschall

what's the difference between como and come?

February 17, 2014

djkenney

Como is I eat, come is he/she/it eats, Comen is they eat, Comemos is we eat.

March 13, 2014

marypaschall

Thank you!!

March 16, 2014

ianspearing

Chickenis the general name for Male or Female, if you say explicitly a hen, then its La polla if its a cockerel El polloanyway.

June 10, 2014

AnabelMoreno

I believe gallina should be accepted as well, right? When i speak in spanish i always sa gallina instead of pollo

June 24, 2013

MR.STILETTO

Not nice

October 13, 2016

Peggy234

Some of us are actually trying to learn Spanish.

October 17, 2016

CALEBBAIER1

i do not drink chicken!

November 13, 2017

Tommy437302

I get chicken and fish mixed up from time to time. Does anyone have any tips to remember?

January 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.