Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat chicken."

Translation:Yo como pollo.

5 years ago

17 Comments


ryaninja

Isn't Gallo chicken also?

5 years ago

Kcat713

Gallo is a rooster specifically.

5 years ago

striderwho

Obvious question from a total beginner... why does "como pollo" also work? Is the "I" implicit and doesn't need to be there?

5 years ago

kingkero

You can always leave the "I" since with "como" it is clear that you are talking in the first person

5 years ago

hanpet9

it's not that obvious

4 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

From the other Spanish material I use, "yo" is often dropped. When it is used, it is to specifically emphasize "I". Because I've studied so much of this other material where they drop "yo" a lot, the duoLingo Spanish on here feels a little unnatural (like they are emphasizing "I" all the time ;-))

3 years ago

LiliaAndrade99

Isn't I eat chicken the same thing as yo Como El pollo? Cuz I put that and it was wrong??? and I'm mad cuz it took one of my heart's away.!!:(

4 years ago

Moohasha

"Yo como EL pollo" means "I eat THE chicken". It's just asking for "I eat chicken", so it's not the same.

4 years ago

marypaschall

what's the difference between como and come?

4 years ago

djkenney

Como is I eat, come is he/she/it eats, Comen is they eat, Comemos is we eat.

4 years ago

marypaschall

Thank you!!

4 years ago

ianspearing

Chickenis the general name for Male or Female, if you say explicitly a hen, then its La polla if its a cockerel El polloanyway.

4 years ago

AnabelMoreno

I believe gallina should be accepted as well, right? When i speak in spanish i always sa gallina instead of pollo

5 years ago

MR.STILETTO

Not nice

1 year ago

Peggy234

Some of us are actually trying to learn Spanish.

1 year ago

CALEBBAIER1

i do not drink chicken!

9 months ago

Tommy437302

I get chicken and fish mixed up from time to time. Does anyone have any tips to remember?

6 months ago