1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I eat chicken."

"I eat chicken."

Translation:Yo como pollo.

March 13, 2013

14 Comments


ryaninja

Isn't Gallo chicken also?


Kcat713

Gallo is a rooster specifically.


striderwho

Obvious question from a total beginner... why does "como pollo" also work? Is the "I" implicit and doesn't need to be there?


kingkero

You can always leave the "I" since with "como" it is clear that you are talking in the first person


lapois55

it's not that obvious


feyMorgaina

From the other Spanish material I use, "yo" is often dropped. When it is used, it is to specifically emphasize "I". Because I've studied so much of this other material where they drop "yo" a lot, the duoLingo Spanish on here feels a little unnatural (like they are emphasizing "I" all the time ;-))


LiliaAndrade99

Isn't I eat chicken the same thing as yo Como El pollo? Cuz I put that and it was wrong??? and I'm mad cuz it took one of my heart's away.!!:(


Moohasha

"Yo como EL pollo" means "I eat THE chicken". It's just asking for "I eat chicken", so it's not the same.


marypaschall

what's the difference between como and come?


djkenney

Como is I eat, come is he/she/it eats, Comen is they eat, Comemos is we eat.


ianspearing

Chickenis the general name for Male or Female, if you say explicitly a hen, then its La polla if its a cockerel El polloanyway.


AnabelMoreno

I believe gallina should be accepted as well, right? When i speak in spanish i always sa gallina instead of pollo


Tommy437302

I get chicken and fish mixed up from time to time. Does anyone have any tips to remember?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.