"A soup"

Translation:Une soupe

March 13, 2013

44 Comments


knuppel

"A soup," really? Do people actually say "une soupe" in French?

March 13, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Why not?

  • Une soupe de légumes, une soupe chaude, une bonne soupe...
March 13, 2013

knuppel

In English it is always "some soup" or "a bowl of soup," "a can of soup," or "a cup of soup," but never "a soup." It sounds funny and I wanted to make sure it is ok to say in French. Thanks :)

March 13, 2013

koshermal

"The meal comes with a protein, three carbs, and a soup."

October 17, 2013

PALewis88

Only time I've heard it is when people ask for "A soup and sandwich"

March 26, 2014

Maria_Nicole5

dude, your username is knuppel. :P That sounds funny to me

August 10, 2014

knuppel

Haha, it's my last name

September 21, 2014

Maria_Nicole5

i did not mean to be mean .-. ....you can call me fat now, i deserve it

October 6, 2014

sheryl_F

how can I read it?

October 20, 2014

antlane

how do you say: il fit (a fait) une soupe? En France ils disent J'ai mangé de la soupe.

July 14, 2013

mitaine56

knuppel- you said it, in English, but French is different.

December 16, 2014

sandeepa2

Merci beaucoup

May 10, 2015

JazzzyShady

Ikr it makes no sense

August 5, 2015

JazzzyShady
<h1>CONGRATULATIONS FRANCE, YOU'VE FINALLY RUIND WORDS!!!</h1>
August 5, 2015

rotardis

"What should i bring to the potluck?" "Oh just bring a soup or something."

March 27, 2014

mc_nugg

I agree, it's an odd translation request as 'a soup' is something English people never say!

May 2, 2013

c_geoghegan

It does sound unusual to say "a soup" in english

June 3, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

That's right, but it draws your attention on the fact that in French, "une soupe" or "de la soupe" can be used alternatively, because "soupe" is countable as well.

October 7, 2014

yanamangahas

THESE FEMININE AND MASCULINE THINGS WILL BE THE DEATH OF ME

May 30, 2014

Ncskeeter56

same here man

October 1, 2014

themaster1331

yeah seriously

July 14, 2014

Noggie90

Same with me

October 16, 2014

ChareRozier

Samr here they maje ne wanna cry !!!

December 23, 2014

NR2016

Totally! And the different words for eat.

May 14, 2015

BanksKaban

Une soupe à prendre a midi

October 22, 2014

Artilex

Un=A (or an) masculine Une=A (or an) feminine

December 11, 2014

llBarryW

That's correct . C'est vrai.

June 10, 2015

sheryl_F

I think so,It's so horrible

October 20, 2014

JackPHILS

Sure do, bro

July 11, 2015

asaurian

I took french for three years. The conjugations are worse.

July 27, 2015

JazzzyShady

Amen brotha

August 5, 2015

gnutgnome

Not "a soup" again!!! All ready been to the comments to the opisite of this question!

July 2, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

So now, you know that "soup" is countable and feminine in French, and often used with "une/la".

July 3, 2015

jordanjamesok

The fact that food can be fem or masc in this language riddles me.

January 12, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

You'll have to get used to it, because it is not only food, but all nouns that can be masculine or feminine.

So, a tip for you: when you come across a new word, learn it with its gender, ie, not "soup = soupe" but "soup = une-soupe" as if it were one word.

January 12, 2015

ZarinaExconde

How would you know when to use 'un/une' on food?

May 24, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

All nouns (food or else) have a gender: masculine or feminine.

You will have to learn every new noun with its own gender.

May 24, 2015

carlae3

Une soupe.. we assume the soup is female? Whaaat??

July 11, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Not female, but "grammatically feminine".

July 11, 2015

JazzzyShady

Argh! My fricking earbuds are giving my ear welts and i have 2 wear them because no one else wants to hear stupid Duolingo! Argh!!!!!!!!!

August 5, 2015

second.rodeo

But we don't say "a soup" in American english? Is that different for other english speeking countries?

August 6, 2015

MikotoTanu

How do you know when to use un and une? I know one is masculine and one is feminine, but what about neautral things (like food)?

August 10, 2015

Leopardfurr

i agree 100%

August 23, 2017

Astar251

merci beaucoup

April 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.