"A soup"

Translation:Une soupe

March 13, 2013

44 Comments


knuppel

"A soup," really? Do people actually say "une soupe" in French?


Sitesurf

Why not?

  • Une soupe de légumes, une soupe chaude, une bonne soupe...

knuppel

In English it is always "some soup" or "a bowl of soup," "a can of soup," or "a cup of soup," but never "a soup." It sounds funny and I wanted to make sure it is ok to say in French. Thanks :)


koshermal

"The meal comes with a protein, three carbs, and a soup."


PALewis88

Only time I've heard it is when people ask for "A soup and sandwich"


Maria_Nicole5

dude, your username is knuppel. :P That sounds funny to me


knuppel

Haha, it's my last name


Maria_Nicole5

i did not mean to be mean .-. ....you can call me fat now, i deserve it


sheryl_F

how can I read it?


antlane

how do you say: il fit (a fait) une soupe? En France ils disent J'ai mangé de la soupe.


mitaine56

knuppel- you said it, in English, but French is different.


sandeepa2

Merci beaucoup


JazzzyShady

Ikr it makes no sense


JazzzyShady
<h1>CONGRATULATIONS FRANCE, YOU'VE FINALLY RUIND WORDS!!!</h1>

rotardis

"What should i bring to the potluck?" "Oh just bring a soup or something."


mc_nugg

I agree, it's an odd translation request as 'a soup' is something English people never say!


c_geoghegan

It does sound unusual to say "a soup" in english


Sitesurf

That's right, but it draws your attention on the fact that in French, "une soupe" or "de la soupe" can be used alternatively, because "soupe" is countable as well.


amazingjuana

THESE FEMININE AND MASCULINE THINGS WILL BE THE DEATH OF ME


ChareRozier

Samr here they maje ne wanna cry !!!


NR2016

Totally! And the different words for eat.


BanksKaban

Une soupe à prendre a midi


Artilex

Un=A (or an) masculine Une=A (or an) feminine


llBarryW

That's correct . C'est vrai.


sheryl_F

I think so,It's so horrible


asaurian

I took french for three years. The conjugations are worse.


gnutgnome

Not "a soup" again!!! All ready been to the comments to the opisite of this question!


Sitesurf

So now, you know that "soup" is countable and feminine in French, and often used with "une/la".


jordanjamesok

The fact that food can be fem or masc in this language riddles me.


Sitesurf

You'll have to get used to it, because it is not only food, but all nouns that can be masculine or feminine.

So, a tip for you: when you come across a new word, learn it with its gender, ie, not "soup = soupe" but "soup = une-soupe" as if it were one word.


ZarinaExconde

How would you know when to use 'un/une' on food?


Sitesurf

All nouns (food or else) have a gender: masculine or feminine.

You will have to learn every new noun with its own gender.


carlae3

Une soupe.. we assume the soup is female? Whaaat??


Sitesurf

Not female, but "grammatically feminine".


JazzzyShady

Argh! My fricking earbuds are giving my ear welts and i have 2 wear them because no one else wants to hear stupid Duolingo! Argh!!!!!!!!!


second.rodeo

But we don't say "a soup" in American english? Is that different for other english speeking countries?


MikotoTanu

How do you know when to use un and une? I know one is masculine and one is feminine, but what about neautral things (like food)?


Astar251

merci beaucoup

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.