Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A soup"

Translation:Une soupe

5 years ago

44 Comments


knuppel
knuppel

"A soup," really? Do people actually say "une soupe" in French?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Why not?

  • Une soupe de légumes, une soupe chaude, une bonne soupe...
5 years ago

knuppel
knuppel

In English it is always "some soup" or "a bowl of soup," "a can of soup," or "a cup of soup," but never "a soup." It sounds funny and I wanted to make sure it is ok to say in French. Thanks :)

5 years ago

koshermal

"The meal comes with a protein, three carbs, and a soup."

4 years ago

PALewis88
PALewis88

Only time I've heard it is when people ask for "A soup and sandwich"

4 years ago

Maria_Nicole5

dude, your username is knuppel. :P That sounds funny to me

4 years ago

knuppel
knuppel

Haha, it's my last name

3 years ago

Maria_Nicole5

i did not mean to be mean .-. ....you can call me fat now, i deserve it

3 years ago

sheryl_F

how can I read it?

3 years ago

antlane
antlane

how do you say: il fit (a fait) une soupe? En France ils disent J'ai mangé de la soupe.

5 years ago

mitaine56

knuppel- you said it, in English, but French is different.

3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Merci beaucoup

3 years ago

JazzzyShady

Ikr it makes no sense

3 years ago

JazzzyShady
<h1>CONGRATULATIONS FRANCE, YOU'VE FINALLY RUIND WORDS!!!</h1>
3 years ago

rotardis

"What should i bring to the potluck?" "Oh just bring a soup or something."

4 years ago

mc_nugg
mc_nugg

I agree, it's an odd translation request as 'a soup' is something English people never say!

5 years ago

c_geoghegan

It does sound unusual to say "a soup" in english

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

That's right, but it draws your attention on the fact that in French, "une soupe" or "de la soupe" can be used alternatively, because "soupe" is countable as well.

3 years ago

yanamangahas

THESE FEMININE AND MASCULINE THINGS WILL BE THE DEATH OF ME

4 years ago

Ncskeeter56

same here man

3 years ago

themaster1331

yeah seriously

4 years ago

Noggie90

Same with me

3 years ago

ChareRozier

Samr here they maje ne wanna cry !!!

3 years ago

NR2016

Totally! And the different words for eat.

3 years ago

BanksKaban

Une soupe à prendre a midi

3 years ago

Artilex

Un=A (or an) masculine Une=A (or an) feminine

3 years ago

llBarryW

That's correct . C'est vrai.

3 years ago

sheryl_F

I think so,It's so horrible

3 years ago

JackPHILS

Sure do, bro

3 years ago

asaurian

I took french for three years. The conjugations are worse.

3 years ago

JazzzyShady

Amen brotha

3 years ago

gnutgnome

Not "a soup" again!!! All ready been to the comments to the opisite of this question!

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

So now, you know that "soup" is countable and feminine in French, and often used with "une/la".

3 years ago

jordanjamesok

The fact that food can be fem or masc in this language riddles me.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You'll have to get used to it, because it is not only food, but all nouns that can be masculine or feminine.

So, a tip for you: when you come across a new word, learn it with its gender, ie, not "soup = soupe" but "soup = une-soupe" as if it were one word.

3 years ago

ZarinaExconde

How would you know when to use 'un/une' on food?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

All nouns (food or else) have a gender: masculine or feminine.

You will have to learn every new noun with its own gender.

3 years ago

carlae3

Une soupe.. we assume the soup is female? Whaaat??

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Not female, but "grammatically feminine".

3 years ago

JazzzyShady

Argh! My fricking earbuds are giving my ear welts and i have 2 wear them because no one else wants to hear stupid Duolingo! Argh!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

second.rodeo

But we don't say "a soup" in American english? Is that different for other english speeking countries?

3 years ago

MikotoTanu

How do you know when to use un and une? I know one is masculine and one is feminine, but what about neautral things (like food)?

3 years ago

Leopardfurr

i agree 100%

1 year ago

Astar251
Astar251

merci beaucoup

5 months ago