"Buy a delicious strawberry."

Translation:맛있는 딸기를 사세요.

October 2, 2017

7 Comments


KaeRank

So, 사세요 means live and buy?

October 2, 2017

UltimetaSy

사다 = to buy 살다 = to live

살다 is an ㄹ irregular verb. I suggest to learn irregulars firstly.

October 17, 2017

wintertriangles

Potentially, but it wouldn't make sense here obviously. 살다 can lose the ㄹ for certain conjugations.

October 2, 2017

SvedishPlumber

It said i had a typo when i used 사요 instead of 사세요

October 20, 2017

Ben278950

사요 is not the imperative tense, which means that it cannot be used as an instruction. It is only used to state a fact, so your sentence would translate to "you buy a delicious strawberry."

October 23, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

사요 actually is the imperative tense. 사세요 consists of 사- to buy + -시- (honorific marker) + -어요 (imperative ending).

January 25, 2019

CooperReid4

사요 isnt the request form

December 24, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.