1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Buy a delicious strawberry."

"Buy a delicious strawberry."

Translation:맛있는 딸기를 사세요.

October 2, 2017

7 Comments


KaeRank

So, 사세요 means live and buy?


UltimetaSy

사다 = to buy 살다 = to live

살다 is an ㄹ irregular verb. I suggest to learn irregulars firstly.


wintertriangles

Potentially, but it wouldn't make sense here obviously. 살다 can lose the ㄹ for certain conjugations.


SvedishPlumber

It said i had a typo when i used 사요 instead of 사세요


Ben278950

사요 is not the imperative tense, which means that it cannot be used as an instruction. It is only used to state a fact, so your sentence would translate to "you buy a delicious strawberry."


Ash-Fred

사요 actually is the imperative tense. 사세요 consists of 사- to buy + -시- (honorific marker) + -어요 (imperative ending).


CooperReid4

사요 isnt the request form

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.