"The singer is happy."

Translation:가수가 행복합니다.

October 2, 2017

9 Comments


pokpaklisa.97

when do use 이 and 가 at the end of each noun respectively???

January 4, 2018

AbunPang

-가 if the noun ends in a vowel, -이 if it ends in a consonant.

January 21, 2018

EpicRuler1414

What is the difference between 행복합니다 and 기쁩니다

January 1, 2019

MiaConners

행복합니다 is saying that you're happy and 기쁩니다 means that you're glad

January 14, 2019

2poor4name

I wrote 해요 instead of 합니다 and i got it wrong!

October 2, 2017

scareyg

I did the same. Might be that we "haven't learned it" yet in the program.

October 18, 2017

SongPhilip

That shouldn't be the case. I used less formal conjugations on other questions in this section.

October 27, 2017

royalxebby2002

But I put 행복해요 and got it right.

December 4, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"해요" was added as a correct answer before the course was launched.

March 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.