"The singer is happy."

Translation:가수가 행복합니다.

October 2, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pokpaklisa.97

when do use 이 and 가 at the end of each noun respectively???


AbunPang

-가 if the noun ends in a vowel, -이 if it ends in a consonant.


kwis20171

What is the difference between 행복합니다 and 기쁩니다


MiaConners

행복합니다 is saying that you're happy and 기쁩니다 means that you're glad


2poor4name

I wrote 해요 instead of 합니다 and i got it wrong!


scareyg

I did the same. Might be that we "haven't learned it" yet in the program.


SongPhilip

That shouldn't be the case. I used less formal conjugations on other questions in this section.


royalxebby2002

But I put 행복해요 and got it right.


Ash-Fred

"해요" was added as a correct answer before the course was launched.


ShrutiIyer15

I wrote 해요 but I got it right :o


EricHuynh27

any red velvet fans?


...sobia...

Mostly armys are here


MyUphoriaJK97

Yes you are right.... I am also a army.... BTS forever... Love you JUNGKOOK and V and Jimin and Jin and RM and Suga and J Hope


StephenM898

Simething weird happened that the sentence to translate was missing. There were only the words to tap.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.