"제가 읽던 책은 권이에요."

Translation:There are two books that I have been reading.

October 2, 2017

16 Comments


Jessica988165

Why can't they just say, "There are two books I've been reading"!?!?!?! Really. Why?

October 2, 2017

wintertriangles

This is an unnatural English sentence, yeah. Submit yours by clicking the flag.

October 2, 2017

Kathi881421

What about "I have been reading two books".

October 8, 2017

dnllrs

Sounds a lot more correct than the current translation they give! I hope this can be adjusted.

October 18, 2017

AdamMoore891107

That is definitely a more natural English sentence, but not a 100% accurate translation given the subject marker 은, making "books" the subject and the existing/to be verb of 있다. So the most basic idiomatic English sentence is "there are two books." The original sentence further modifies "books" with the phrase "(that) I have read." While the "correct" answer is an accurate direct translation, by far the best idiomatic translation is "There are two books that I have read."

November 2, 2017

EricKangas

With 책은, 은 is the topic particle, which means the books are the focus of the sentence.

January 23, 2018

Hannah94685

"The books i have been reading are two?" What does that even mean, no one would ever say that in english, unless you didn't understand the language properly. That sentence is definitely wrong.

October 9, 2017

ananke23

Not understanding how V+던 translates to an ongoing action - why does it not loosely translate to "had read" ? need this explained please

October 22, 2017

nleconte

You would need to use 읽었던 to imply the action is over. I wrote about it somewhere else, I'll try to find it later.

October 27, 2017

Jonas51053

I believe this is wrong but im no expert on this confusing grammatical concept.

I just read this:

https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit-2-lower-intermediate-korean-grammar/unit-2-lessons-26-33/lesson-27/

October 31, 2017

RaelMichael

This is wildly incorrect. Nobody speaks English like this. "There are two books that I have been reading." is the best I can come up with for this. Please fix this

October 26, 2017

AlanVzquez9

Unlike the rest of the course, which is very good. This lesson is a mess

December 3, 2017

MatthewEpp5

I agree, I find this lesson proportionally too difficult . . . it is endlessly frustrating. Definitely a mess!!

January 29, 2018

Jonas51053

Wowowow that is a laughable translation

October 21, 2017

Esther517561

The translation answer is poor English.

November 11, 2017

SuperElites

It is two books i had been reading. I think it is correct answer.

October 13, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.