1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제가 읽던 책은 두 권이에요."

"제가 읽던 책은 권이에요."

Translation:There are two books that I have been reading.

October 2, 2017

16 Comments


Jessica988165

Why can't they just say, "There are two books I've been reading"!?!?!?! Really. Why?


wintertriangles

This is an unnatural English sentence, yeah. Submit yours by clicking the flag.


Kathi881421

What about "I have been reading two books".


dnllrs

Sounds a lot more correct than the current translation they give! I hope this can be adjusted.


AdamMoore891107

That is definitely a more natural English sentence, but not a 100% accurate translation given the subject marker 은, making "books" the subject and the existing/to be verb of 있다. So the most basic idiomatic English sentence is "there are two books." The original sentence further modifies "books" with the phrase "(that) I have read." While the "correct" answer is an accurate direct translation, by far the best idiomatic translation is "There are two books that I have read."


EricKangas

With 책은, 은 is the topic particle, which means the books are the focus of the sentence.


Hannah94685

"The books i have been reading are two?" What does that even mean, no one would ever say that in english, unless you didn't understand the language properly. That sentence is definitely wrong.


ananke23

Not understanding how V+던 translates to an ongoing action - why does it not loosely translate to "had read" ? need this explained please


nleconte

You would need to use 읽었던 to imply the action is over. I wrote about it somewhere else, I'll try to find it later.


SvedishPlumber

I believe this is wrong but im no expert on this confusing grammatical concept.

I just read this:

https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit-2-lower-intermediate-korean-grammar/unit-2-lessons-26-33/lesson-27/


RaelMichael

This is wildly incorrect. Nobody speaks English like this. "There are two books that I have been reading." is the best I can come up with for this. Please fix this


AlanVzquez9

Unlike the rest of the course, which is very good. This lesson is a mess


MatthewEpp5

I agree, I find this lesson proportionally too difficult . . . it is endlessly frustrating. Definitely a mess!!


SvedishPlumber

Wowowow that is a laughable translation


Esther517561

The translation answer is poor English.


SuperElites

It is two books i had been reading. I think it is correct answer.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.