"I remember that day."

Translation:Ten den pamatuju.

October 2, 2017

6 Comments


JacobJirak1

I'm noticing inconsistent usage of si/se/na with pamatuje. Which of these particles does it take and when?

July 24, 2018

kitbogan
Plus

Why is "Ten den" in the nominative when it should be in the accusative (or some other case)? Pamatuju puts "I" in the nominative … ano?

October 2, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

Here is a word which has the same form for nominative and accusative ten den. But pamatovat (si) is always with accusative.

I'm not sure what you mean exactly : "Pamatuju puts "I" in the nominative … ano?"

October 2, 2017

kitbogan
Plus

Aha! That makes loads more sense. I didn't know that "ten den" had the same form in both cases. Good to know! In the other sentence I had written, I wanted to clarify that "I/Já" was the subject of the sentence, rather than "ten den." So … we're clearer now! Many thanks!

October 2, 2017

ion1122

kitbogan, why do you sat 'ten den' is in the nominative? It is in the accusative. Remember, for masculine inanimate, accusative is 'ten'!

November 18, 2017

[deactivated user]

    This is confusing. I used "se" here as it was "se" in another example. However, the correction says "si". And I also get from the examples that you can use it without se or si. So why is it in one case "se" and in another they use "si", and why is neither si nor se used in other examples?

    July 15, 2018
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.