"Die Milch ist bei dem Käse."

Translation:The milk is by the cheese.

October 2, 2017

30 Comments


ZielstrebigPaul

Is there a reason why 'bei + dem' is not contracted to 'beim' in this example?

July 16, 2018

madhura-03

Not that i know of. It's like 'can not' and 'can't' i guess

October 29, 2018

Minervas37

exactly.

April 13, 2019

Shreedhar.Jagtap

How does this make sense in English?

October 2, 2017

BirgitAsh

Same as in German, I guess. I would expect this as an answer, asking where the milk is in a supermarket.

October 2, 2017

PatriciaJH

"Where did you put the milk?" "It's by the cheese."

August 8, 2018

roman2095

In this context the preposition "by" means "near". It is perfectly sensible English.

March 25, 2019

Pat211087

Why do they say bei dem rather than beim?

July 16, 2018

Minervas37

Both is correct. You can choose yourself what you like best.

Personally, I'd prefer the contracted version for this sentence.

April 13, 2019

Harry359321

Why does it not accept "beside"?

August 28, 2018

az_p
Mod

    That translates as neben.

    November 12, 2018

ElliottofRivia

    I'm not sure I 100% get the difference, but I'm willing to accept that by/bei and beside/neben are different for the purposes of German. :)

    February 6, 2019

Mariangelaaaa

    "Bei" also translates as "near", but the answer is not accepted. In this case I'd think "near" is more suitable?

    March 15, 2018

PatriciaJH

    Don't think so - if I say "the milk is by the cheese" I mean physically next to; whereas if I say "the milk is near the cheese" I might just mean they're both in the same end of the store. I'm fairly sure "bei" works the same way with physical objects.

    August 8, 2018

clairelanc3

    By or beside? What is the difference?

    December 1, 2018

mykris23

    Shouldn't it be "beim Käse"?

    April 5, 2019

Minervas37

    both is correct.

    I'd prefer the contracted version, too.

    April 13, 2019

michio727792

    Is milk the subject or an object. i keep getting confused. It makes sense to me both ways but wouldn't this get confusing? Its the subject of the sentence I assume, so does that mean Ist is a direct object? Or is it just a verb. I dont think you need Accusative in a sentence all the time. So a sentence like: "Ich trinke die milch bei dem Kase" Ich is the Nominative(subject), Milch is the Accusative(Direct) and Kase is the Dative(indirect).

    February 19, 2018

J.C.Fink

    Käse is not an indirect object here, but rather the object of the preposition "bei", which takes a dative object. Aus, ausser, bei, mit, nach seit, von, zu.

    July 13, 2018

roman2095

    "The milk" is the subject of the verb "is". The verb "is" is followed by an adverbial phrase starting with the preposition "by" and "the cheese is the object of the preposition "by". It is not the object of any verb. The same applies in the German where "dem Käse" is the object of the preposition "bei".

    March 25, 2019

chocolateska

    Thank you so much for this explanation, these are things I understand in English yet have no foundation for in German, so I didn't recognise it as an adverbial phrase before this comment. Now it'll be much easier for me to determine when to use dative.

    Now all I have to do is figure out how to memorize dative articles...

    May 17, 2019

rajnimalik2

    The translation doesn’t support the actual process of obtaining cheese from milk Hence it is misleading and illogical.

    January 20, 2019

yyctOS

    The sentence is only about where the milk is, not how it's made or where it comes from.

    February 9, 2019

Jean564934

    Surely 'the milk is beside the cheese' is acceptable?

    October 14, 2017

mizinamo

    I'd say no. bei just shows that it's close to the cheese, but it could be in front of the cheese, behind the cheese, or at the side of (= beside) the cheese.

    November 13, 2017

Jebercito1

    Without contact?

    March 13, 2018

MuhammadUsman2

    Cant we say that, the milk is with the cheese

    January 10, 2019

Octafox

    In the practice I wrote "close to" and it was accepted. Now in the test it wasn't, why :(

    May 14, 2019

rajnimalik2

    This is illogical. Cheese is made from milk.

    January 20, 2019

Minervas37

    you can place a cheese next to the milk above the salad and below the butter in the fridge.

    April 13, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.