1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Milch ist bei dem Käse."

"Die Milch ist bei dem Käse."

Translation:The milk is by the cheese.

October 2, 2017

50 Comments


WirreGedanken

Is there a reason why 'bei + dem' is not contracted to 'beim' in this example?


madhura-03

Not that i know of. It's like 'can not' and 'can't' i guess


Shreedhar.Jagtap

How does this make sense in English?


BirgitAsh

Same as in German, I guess. I would expect this as an answer, asking where the milk is in a supermarket.


PatriciaJH

"Where did you put the milk?" "It's by the cheese."


roman2095

In this context the preposition "by" means "near". It is perfectly sensible English.


Pat211087

Why do they say bei dem rather than beim?


Minervas37

Both is correct. You can choose yourself what you like best.

Personally, I'd prefer the contracted version for this sentence.


Harry359321

Why does it not accept "beside"?


az_p
Mod

    That translates as neben.


ElliottofRivia

    I'm not sure I 100% get the difference, but I'm willing to accept that by/bei and beside/neben are different for the purposes of German. :)


RDBury1

    'next to' isn't accepted either. 'bei', 'neben', 'in der Nähe' are more or less synonymous, as are 'by', 'beside', 'next to'. I don't think any of these choices are actually wrong without some context. I was imagining the milk and cheese together in a refrigerator and the question was "Where is the milk?" I'm pretty sure I would always say "Next to the cheese," in that case. I guess for the purposes of the course, 'bei' means 'by', 'neben' means 'near' and I don't know about 'in der Nähe'.


MichaelDru420053

    My answer was the sentence "The milk is next to the cheese." Why is this incorrect?


Mariangelaaaa

    "Bei" also translates as "near", but the answer is not accepted. In this case I'd think "near" is more suitable?


PatriciaJH

    Don't think so - if I say "the milk is by the cheese" I mean physically next to; whereas if I say "the milk is near the cheese" I might just mean they're both in the same end of the store. I'm fairly sure "bei" works the same way with physical objects.


KcSinaqua

    Funny that you explain it like that because i wrote the milk is next to the cheese and this was not accepted... hmm..


supu1

    It is accepted now 2020 january


Kate987832

    Why not "next to" the cheese?


BonnieLeeLa

    The milk is next to the cheese not accepted...


clairelanc3

    By or beside? What is the difference?


pibidipabidibumm

    I have heard next to the, around the, close to the, at the for expressing that something is by something else. But almost never heard anything like this: The gas station is by the Walmart. Look at this photo, look how cute out kids were, sitting there right by each other. Normally I'd say by when I was referring to go past something, like passing by. The only occasion I remember using it is: I'll stand by you. But that is rather supporting you and not literally standing next to you.


chris_y1190

    Shouldn't it be "beim Käse"?


Minervas37

    both is correct.

    I'd prefer the contracted version, too.


MargaretMcMullan

    It would be more natural for an Anglophone to say the milk was BESIDE the cheese


Polish_bookworm

    The female audio is awful. I still understand the male one, though


Mister_Snaps

    Surely, saying, "The milk is next to the cheese." could be accepted, right? The milk can be next to the cheese and also be by it, right? I'm not crazy about this?


BrightFaiith

    i wrote "the milk is beside the cheese" and it was marked as wrong .

    this whole course needs to be reviewed , questions marking many correct answers as wrong or the hints are distracting ...


hendsalahu

    Why next to is wrong?


Paul318590

    Why not "The milk is next to the cheese"?


Jean564934

    Surely 'the milk is beside the cheese' is acceptable?


mizinamo

    I'd say no. bei just shows that it's close to the cheese, but it could be in front of the cheese, behind the cheese, or at the side of (= beside) the cheese.


MuhammadUsman2

    Cant we say that, the milk is with the cheese


Octafox

    In the practice I wrote "close to" and it was accepted. Now in the test it wasn't, why :(


michio727792

    Is milk the subject or an object. i keep getting confused. It makes sense to me both ways but wouldn't this get confusing? Its the subject of the sentence I assume, so does that mean Ist is a direct object? Or is it just a verb. I dont think you need Accusative in a sentence all the time. So a sentence like: "Ich trinke die milch bei dem Kase" Ich is the Nominative(subject), Milch is the Accusative(Direct) and Kase is the Dative(indirect).


J.C.Fink

    Käse is not an indirect object here, but rather the object of the preposition "bei", which takes a dative object. Aus, ausser, bei, mit, nach seit, von, zu.


roman2095

    "The milk" is the subject of the verb "is". The verb "is" is followed by an adverbial phrase starting with the preposition "by" and "the cheese is the object of the preposition "by". It is not the object of any verb. The same applies in the German where "dem Käse" is the object of the preposition "bei".


chocolateska

    Thank you so much for this explanation, these are things I understand in English yet have no foundation for in German, so I didn't recognise it as an adverbial phrase before this comment. Now it'll be much easier for me to determine when to use dative.

    Now all I have to do is figure out how to memorize dative articles...


JeanetteKo13

    I typed the exact above sentence why is it telling me that it is wrong?


Minervas37

    Well, if Duolingo doesn't just hate you, I'd assume there was a little mistake in your answer. If you copy-paste it here, we can go through it together otherwise you have to check on your own:

    • every single word's spelling
    • the umlaut of "Käse"
    • the correct articles
    • the adjustments to the dative case
    • upper- and lowercase letters
    • the correct preposition
    • ...

JeanetteKo13

    I went & even took a screenshot! Unfortunately, I don't know how to upload it. This is not the first time something like this has happened. I took 5 yrs. of German, every letter was correct the Umlaut etc. This is an easy sentence.
    This is not an isolated incident.


Minervas37

    You could send them to me via discord and I'll figure out what happened. The next possible step would be to inform one of the mods if you haven't done yet.

    The discord-link is going to expire in 24h.


Deirdre778758

    In English we would never say "by" something; we use "beside". Please note.


Johnburnsred

    Why is Käse dative in this sentence? (dem Käse rather then der Käse)


Polish_bookworm

    bei is a preposition that takes Dative. Check this out:

    Dative and Accusative prepositions


rajnimalik2

    The translation doesn’t support the actual process of obtaining cheese from milk Hence it is misleading and illogical.


yyctOS

    The sentence is only about where the milk is, not how it's made or where it comes from.


rajnimalik2

    This is illogical. Cheese is made from milk.


Minervas37

    you can place a cheese next to the milk above the salad and below the butter in the fridge.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.