1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개구리가 설거지하고 있어."

"개구리가 설거지하고 있어."

Translation:The frog is doing the dishes.

October 2, 2017

45 Comments


Shlomo_

Please visit my house next, Mr Frog.


BaptisteBo375149

Is that common in Korea?


kaleph01

Yes, if you are a good guy you will get a frog someday, and if you kiss this frog it will turn into a prince or princess!


Nikkiolio

Here comes that boi...... Sorry


JanicekSuh

Never be sorry for memes. The boi shall come to your house to do dishes.


FabienP1

It is the destiny of most princes. Doing the dishes instead of being kissed


kittenpuff

Such a nice frog.


vionysus

Where can I hire one?


Nilin13

Does that frog have a brother?


waffles_s

Is "washing the dishes" not the same as "doing the dishes"?


hippietrail

They both mean exactly the same thing.


Chromberries

I think it should be the same right? Cus like what else could that possibly mean??


RichiieCru

I have to meet that nice talented


Staszek456

There is a German dish soap brand "Frosch", which means "frog"


rex0680

korea has the most intelligent talented animals on the planet... dogs and cats who can sing, dance and talk to each other in engligh/korean and now frogs who can do the dishes... what a magical land


GiovanniSantucci

Yeah... be careful though, beds are food and radios explode.


dipagssi

And meat eats you. So don't think of non-veg there.


Romy987873

That's one talented frog! :)


JoelPaik

YOU GO FUNKY FROG MAN


BobaBunny5

Why is the 하고 there?


mhin1

설거지 = the task of dishwashing (noun)

설거지하다 = to wash dishes (verb)

설거지하고 있다 = washing dishes (present progressive form of the verb)


waffles_s

It is a way to conjugate a verb and show that an action is being done contentiously over a period of time.


hippietrail

고 is like -ing in English, so together it means "doing".


YutubPlzSu

Can that frog also clean my dishes?


suhandiwiratama

Guess the frog needs extra pocket money.


KanKanMikan

my spirit will definitely be away after seeing a frog wishing dishes


squareby

I wanna borrow em


itsautumnluv

That is very much adequate


KookieBTSARMY101

When a frog is more responsible than you... sighs... Well at least my mom would love him... Good job Mr. Frog


kuyaC

Why is it not 있어요?


Katiedmason

What shows the difference between "a" and "the"


mhin1

Context and translator's choice.

There are no explicit definite/indefinite articles in Korean like there are in English.


Muna965982

Why does 설거지하고 means "doing the dishes ?"...isn't 하고 means "with "


mhin1

~하고 is also used to join and form compound verbs:

  • 설거지 = the task of dishwashing (noun)

  • 설거지하다 = to wash dishes (verb)

  • 설거지하고 있다 = washing dishes (present progressive form of the verb)


lakshmi781721

For the progressive or continuous tense when do you add 고 to the verb and when do you add 하고 ?


mhin1

You might be confusing a few things, let me know if I manage to hit the mark.

  • ~하고 is a postposition that you attach to nouns to indicate connectedness. This translates to "and" or "with".

    • 저는 친구하고 먹어요 = "I eat with a friend."
  • ~고 is a postposition that you attach to verbs to indicate connectedness between verbs. This is equivalent to combining two sentences together and is common in forming more complicated forms of verbs.

    • 여자는 여프고 똑똑해요 = "The woman is pretty and smart."
    • 저는 공부하고 운동해어요 = "I study and exercise."
      • Note that the word block 공부하고 is with by the verb stem 공부하 + 고.
  • ~고 있다 is an auxiliary verb that you attack to verbs to transform them into a new verb that is in the progressive tense. You then conjugate the new verb.

    • 개가 수영하고 있어요 = "The dog is swimming."
    • 저는 친구하고 공부하고 운동하고 있어요 = "I am studying and exercising with my friend."
  • Note that position verbs (앉다 "to sit", 서다 "to stand", 눕다 "to lie down") have two progressive forms. The typical formation (~고 있다) is used to describe the momentary continuous action of being positioned ("in the act of sitting") while there is a special formation (Casual+있다) to describe the state of being in the position ("sitting").

    • 저는 앉고 있어요 = "I am (in the process of) sitting."
    • 저는 앉아 있어요 = "I am (currently) sitting."

lakshmi781721

Thank you very much!


itssolji

doing the dishes? it mustn't be washing the dishes?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.