"개구리가 설거지하고 있어."

Translation:The frog is doing the dishes.

October 2, 2017

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shlomo_

Please visit my house next, Mr Frog.


Bat_is_bat

Is that common in Korea?


Nikkiolio

Here comes that boi...... Sorry


Couch_goguma99

Never be sorry for memes. The boi shall come to your house to do dishes.


FabienP1

It is the destiny of most princes. Doing the dishes instead of being kissed


kittenpuff

Such a nice frog.


vionysus

Where can I hire one?


rex0680

korea has the most intelligent talented animals on the planet... dogs and cats who can sing, dance and talk to each other in engligh/korean and now frogs who can do the dishes... what a magical land


GiovanniSantucci

Yeah... be careful though, beds are food and radios explode.


dipagssi

And meat eats you. So don't think of non-veg there.


Monzay

You eat that in the 화장실


SUDIBTSOT7

This comment chain is everything..


Yoshi.5

LMAO I LOVE THIS COMMENT


-RHCP-

The Spanish course has cows speaking French!


Nilin13

Does that frog have a brother?


Staszek456

There is a German dish soap brand "Frosch", which means "frog"


nemojo2

In that sense the phrase is now logical


waffles_s

Is "washing the dishes" not the same as "doing the dishes"?


hippietrail

They both mean exactly the same thing.


Chromberries

I think it should be the same right? Cus like what else could that possibly mean??


BobaBunny5

Why is the 하고 there?


mhin1

설거지 = the task of dishwashing (noun)

설거지하다 = to wash dishes (verb)

설거지하고 있다 = washing dishes (present progressive form of the verb)


FirdausJuzup

Thank you so much!


stillwithu_V

Thank you.. Duo plz add bookmarks for comments it's needed


waffles_s

It is a way to conjugate a verb and show that an action is being done contentiously over a period of time.


hippietrail

고 is like -ing in English, so together it means "doing".


RichiieCru

I have to meet that nice talented


JoelPaik

YOU GO FUNKY FROG MAN


Romy987873

That's one talented frog! :)


KanKanMikan

my spirit will definitely be away after seeing a frog wishing dishes


[deactivated user]

    Can that frog also clean my dishes?


suhandiwiratama

    Guess the frog needs extra pocket money.


squareby

    I wanna borrow em


sakura.autumn

    That is very much adequate


nemojo2

    Is he up for a full time job?


Muna495

    Why does 설거지하고 means "doing the dishes ?"...isn't 하고 means "with "


mhin1

    ~하고 is also used to join and form compound verbs:

    • 설거지 = the task of dishwashing (noun)

    • 설거지하다 = to wash dishes (verb)

    • 설거지하고 있다 = washing dishes (present progressive form of the verb)


KookieBTSARMY101

    When a frog is more responsible than you... sighs... Well at least my mom would love him... Good job Mr. Frog


...sobia...

    Where can i find THIS FROG


RedmiChong4

    The frog is more active than me and my sister lol


RedmiChong4

    That frog deserves the nobel price and win all the talents show.


Katiedmason

    What shows the difference between "a" and "the"


mhin1

    Context and translator's choice.

    There are no explicit definite/indefinite articles in Korean like there are in English.


lakshmi781721

    For the progressive or continuous tense when do you add 고 to the verb and when do you add 하고 ?


mhin1

    You might be confusing a few things, let me know if I manage to hit the mark.

    • ~하고 is a postposition that you attach to nouns to indicate connectedness. This translates to "and" or "with".

      • 저는 친구하고 먹어요 = "I eat with a friend."
    • ~고 is a postposition that you attach to verbs to indicate connectedness between verbs. This is equivalent to combining two sentences together and is common in forming more complicated forms of verbs.

      • 여자는 여프고 똑똑해요 = "The woman is pretty and smart."
      • 저는 공부하고 운동해어요 = "I study and exercise."
        • Note that the word block 공부하고 is with by the verb stem 공부하 + 고.
    • ~고 있다 is an auxiliary verb that you attack to verbs to transform them into a new verb that is in the progressive tense. You then conjugate the new verb.

      • 개가 수영하고 있어요 = "The dog is swimming."
      • 저는 친구하고 공부하고 운동하고 있어요 = "I am studying and exercising with my friend."
    • Note that position verbs (앉다 "to sit", 서다 "to stand", 눕다 "to lie down") have two progressive forms. The typical formation (~고 있다) is used to describe the momentary continuous action of being positioned ("in the act of sitting") while there is a special formation (Casual+있다) to describe the state of being in the position ("sitting").

      • 저는 앉고 있어요 = "I am (in the process of) sitting."
      • 저는 앉아 있어요 = "I am (currently) sitting."

lakshmi781721

    Thank you very much!


KusumiMiya

    It doesn't make sense in my language..Hahaha


miloberrie

    is this course some sort of sick joke LOL


Yoshi.5

    Very talented frog


Maria307404

    Should it be "there's a frog doing the dishes." ?


FlorenceCo285992

    Unless the frog is Jeremiah......


yaffa22

    Well that's a really talented frog

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.