1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "새는 날아올라요."

"새는 날아올라요."

Translation:A bird flies high.

October 2, 2017

27 Comments


LiKenun

There are a lot of compound verbs like 날아오르다. In this case, it is 날다 (to fly) and 오르다 (to up)—to fly up.


jiraiya1601

correcting a small typo for anyone else writing the root verb down, it's 오르다 and not 올르다 :)


HamaSay

오르다= to go up (올라요) ?


kugyousha

Duolingo please decide if we have to use definite or indefinite articles to answer these questions. Really it should be either but regardless it should be consistent at the very least


ananke23

Just wrote the same thing on another discussion page - this is really a huge oversight and should have been taken into consideration at the beginning. OR at least (after explaining the sometime vagueness of Korean sentences) tell us which/what they expect in response! Could have constructed sentences that avoid it too but that is more problematic, and would not prepare people for day to day usage of the language. Sorry- am a bit annoyed by now...


roberto727

I don't blame you for being annoyed, and am in complete agreement. The lack of consistncy is indeed frustrating, sometimes within the same exercise. Even more frustrating is the inadequacy of the reporting mechanism. The suggested English translation is a very poor rendition of the Korean thought. There is nothing in the Korean sentence to suggest any degree of altitude, nor does the translation demonstrate the essence of the compound verb, which means to go up by means of flying.


roberto727

Two months later, consistency remains a nearly fatal flaw of the course. But I keep hoping.....


kovec

One year later... still not resolved.


roberto727

If "A bird flies high." is deemed a good translation (which it isn't) then "Birds fly high." should also be accepted. One of the uses of the 는 topic particle is for use in general statements.


roberto727

1/5/18 "The bird flies up." is still not accepted.


rosssville

13.09.18 still not accepted.


kovec

2019년. Still not accepted.


Talleifer

15.10.19 and still not accepted.


Al-Asmawi

Don't keep your hopes up. It doesn't look like it will be accepted anytime soon..


Joe362149

새는 높이 날아요


roberto727

Birds fly high. reported 1/10/18. Mine is also a poor translation, but is equivalent to that offerd by DL. A better translation would be Birds fly up. or The birds fly up. or A bird flies up. There is nothing in the Korean sentence that indicates altitude.


jlseymour3

It would be nice for a native Korean speaker to indicate if there is a sense in Korean usage of 날아올라요 that indicates height. Otherwise, I agree with you the word seems to just mean fly up, which birds do all the time without getting very high.


Sovushka20294

Who's from Dreamcatcher's Fly High? :,)


btsroseunoia7

Hmm, I'm wondering if the word "high" can be turned into an adverb and still mean the same thing. Like maybe "새는 오르게 날아요"?


oee16

Why not "올라날다" ?

What's the difference between 올라날다 and 날아오르다?


Talleifer

This might be a bit of a complicated question. 올라날다 isn't a word. 날아으르다 is the compound verb of 날다 and 오르다 together. So are you asking why it's 날아 first and not 올라? I honestly don't know, and something like that might need some word etymology or someone who studies Korean linguistically.

But for me, I think it comes down to how the actions are performed. 날다 to fly and 오르다 to go up. If you up up first, and then fly, how did you get up there in the first place? But if you fly and it brings you up, that order seems to naturally make more sense, no? At least it does for me.

So the action of flying caused you to go up. But the action of going up doesn't necessarily cause you to fly.


_palak

Does 오르다 mean to go up?


oee16

(1) 오르다 means be at a higher level (as originally is) (/be up). It is a position verb but connotes a change in levels (usually, higher)

사다리에 오르다 = be up the ladder (i.e. be on the ladder at a higher position than ground-level)

유틸리티 요금이 다시 오른다 = utility rates are up again (i.e. are higher than the last rates)

그는 회장직에 올랐다 = He got up to the position of chairman (i.e. is at a superior role as chairman) etc.

(2) To introduce the notion of direction, "올라" (Gerund, Participle, and To-Infinitive of 오르다 ) is used in combination with motion verbs s.a. -오다(To come), -가다(To go) to form 복합 동사, compound verbs

올라가다 = [Lit. To go to be at a higher level] to go up/ascend (away from speaker)

올라오다 = [Lit. To come to be at a higher level] to come up/ascend (towards speaker)


_palak

Thanks for this great explanation! Happy Learning!


Mosztzsch

I can fake it 날아올라


[deactivated user]

    Who's the bird? That's you, Duo


norinorii

    Fly high high high higher FLASH!

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.