1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "새는 날아올라요."

"새는 날아올라요."

Translation:A bird flies high.

October 2, 2017

22 Comments


LiKenun

There are a lot of compound verbs like 날아올르다. In this case, it is 날다 (to fly) and 올르다 (to up)—to fly up.


TeoJr

But "The bird flies up" is not accepted. Should it?


D8amx

I'm wondering too, can a native korean speaker weigh in on this?


HamaSay

오르다= to go up (올라요) ?


jiraiya1601

correcting a small typo for anyone else writing the root verb down, it's 오르다 and not 올르다 :)


kugyousha

Duolingo please decide if we have to use definite or indefinite articles to answer these questions. Really it should be either but regardless it should be consistent at the very least


ananke23

Just wrote the same thing on another discussion page - this is really a huge oversight and should have been taken into consideration at the beginning. OR at least (after explaining the sometime vagueness of Korean sentences) tell us which/what they expect in response! Could have constructed sentences that avoid it too but that is more problematic, and would not prepare people for day to day usage of the language. Sorry- am a bit annoyed by now...


roberto727

I don't blame you for being annoyed, and am in complete agreement. The lack of consistncy is indeed frustrating, sometimes within the same exercise. Even more frustrating is the inadequacy of the reporting mechanism. The suggested English translation is a very poor rendition of the Korean thought. There is nothing in the Korean sentence to suggest any degree of altitude, nor does the translation demonstrate the essence of the compound verb, which means to go up by means of flying.


roberto727

Two months later, consistency remains a nearly fatal flaw of the course. But I keep hoping.....


kovec

One year later... still not resolved.


RQZ.Sash

Because no one cares about the Korean course. Most people have no interest in this language on Duo.


Pamela909830

Don't say "no one" cares. Many of us do care. That is why we keep studying Korean and posting comments.


roberto727

If "A bird flies high." is deemed a good translation (which it isn't) then "Birds fly high." should also be accepted. One of the uses of the 는 topic particle is for use in general statements.


roberto727

1/5/18 "The bird flies up." is still not accepted.


rosssville

13.09.18 still not accepted.


kovec

2019년. Still not accepted.


Talleifer

15.10.19 and still not accepted.


Al-Asmawi

Don't keep your hopes up. It doesn't look like it will be accepted anytime soon..


roberto727

Birds fly high. reported 1/10/18. Mine is also a poor translation, but is equivalent to that offerd by DL. A better translation would be Birds fly up. or The birds fly up. or A bird flies up. There is nothing in the Korean sentence that indicates altitude.


jlseymour3

It would be nice for a native Korean speaker to indicate if there is a sense in Korean usage of 날아올라요 that indicates height. Otherwise, I agree with you the word seems to just mean fly up, which birds do all the time without getting very high.


YutubPlzSu

Who's the bird? That's you, Duo


Sovushka20294

Who's from Dreamcatcher's Fly High? :,)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.