"Is de vuilnisbak weer vol?"

Translation:Is the trash can full again?

1 year ago

5 Comments


nair.Varun

Shouldn't the word ''Zit" be in the sentence , when talking about things being full ? For e.g., " zit de vuilnisbak weer vol ? "

11 months ago

pentaan
pentaan

Both are possible.

10 months ago

AdrianLipi

Why not "Is the trash can again full?" ?

9 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

In Modern English we like to put "again" at the end of the phrase. Sometimes it can go after the verb, but that usage already sounds out-dated.

6 months ago

Meygenraam
Meygenraam

Some leeway must be given here for the word used for "trash". In some places "waste can" is used and other places "garbage can"

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.