Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ambulanța vine imediat."

Translation:The ambulance comes immediately.

10 months ago

9 Comments


Romanophile

One would think 'right away' is an accurate and frequently used translation to English. I have just recently been spoiled by using the English to French board on Duolingo for the first time, and over there, the acceptable translation set allows more accurate-but-idiomatic renderings. Over here, when translating into English, i often look for the most obvious, most direct translation because even though it's often stilted English, it's more likely to be accepted as correct.

10 months ago

Andra239
Andra239

It should be "right away" actually. "Imediat" and "immediately" are false friends and hold slightly different meanings. "Immediately" means at once, instantly, much faster than "right away" or "in a moment", whereas "imediat" means "very soon but not quite now". Using "immediately" for "imediat" just because they sound similar is wrong. Any English-Romanian teacher would highly advise against it.

9 months ago

Romanophile

You mean, in Romania, that 'immediat' means soon but when I get around to it?

9 months ago

JakharrVin

Why is "The ambulance will arrive soon" not correct?

5 months ago

Romanophile

This intermediate Romanian speaker would answer: 'immediat' is sooner than 'soon'. There's another word, 'devreme', that would be the right translation for 'soon'

5 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

Soon = curând ; Early = devreme

1 week ago

Chuckk7

But not "comes" for the future. "Is coming" or "will come".

3 months ago

Romanophile

But the Romanian sentence doesn't use its future tense (which would be "va merge" or "o sa merge"). They seem to use the present in situations like this... but i agree with you that 'is coming' (which is actually the present continuous) sounds better in English, for sure.

3 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

Minor correction: "o să meargă "

1 week ago