"Ambulanța vine imediat."

Translation:The ambulance comes immediately.

October 2, 2017

4 Comments


Andra239

It should be "right away" actually. "Imediat" and "immediately" are false friends and hold slightly different meanings. "Immediately" means at once, instantly, much faster than "right away" or "in a moment", whereas "imediat" means "very soon but not quite now". Using "immediately" for "imediat" just because they sound similar is wrong. Any English-Romanian teacher would highly advise against it.

October 27, 2017

JakharrVin

Why is "The ambulance will arrive soon" not correct?

March 9, 2018

Chuckk7

But not "comes" for the future. "Is coming" or "will come".

April 28, 2018

wakewalking

Arrive is not considered correct. It should be.

February 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.