1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Cheese, eggs, fish"

"Cheese, eggs, fish"

Translation:치즈, 달걀, 생선

October 2, 2017

21 Comments


DustinStei1

계란 aka chicken eggs can also be used for the word eggs. Other eggs, such as quail or goose, should be specified.


Joe544514

Yeah, specifications would be really nice.


Extracoole

Are you sure? Quail eggs translate to 꿩알. Im pretty sure 알 is used for eggs.


PALewis88

When would you use 생선 and 물고기? Is 생선 the meat of the fish?


rowill88

Yes. 생선 is when you are talking about the fish as food. 물고기 is when you are talking about it as a living creature (which seems counter-intuative, since 물고기 means water meat). Similar to beef/cow or pork/pig.


WonderDusk

생선 is what you use to refer to a fish that is caught with the intention to be eaten, and 물고기 is any kind of fish, or like a pet fish


CandyTurtle

Thank you that helps. Cause i got so confused


PortalWalker

Yes! 생선 is cooked or dead fish, 물고기 is for living fish.


oee16

There is nothing to do with the fish being dead or alive.

죽은 물고기 - 'dead fish' is used to refer to those fish that go 'bellied up' in the water.

Yet, those live fish in the market place are called, 신선한 생선, fresh fish.

It's a matter of perception. If the fish are considered for consumption, 생선. Otherwise, 물고기.


Extracoole

생선is the food, while 물고기is the living version.


universeeee

생선 is translate to 'Seafood' actually and 물고기 kinda translate to Meat Inside Water which is also like fishes and others seafood . ..


carmenmsouza

고기 means meat, so I think it should be 생선고기


Jimmy267589

Other way around I think - 생산 is the animal, 물고기 is the fish as food (literally translates to "water meat").


bEast892021

Actually, the "water meat" does refer to the living fish rather than the cooked or dead. Seems a little backwards, but that's how it is!


AricAdam

When do i use계란 and when do i use 달걀?


Gray_Roze

Either one is always fine, they are synonyms. 계란 is Sino Korean and 달걀 is Native Korean.


Alison464850

계란을 should have been accepted. Why wasn't it?


oee16

Remove the object marker 을. 계란 should be fine.


Javvszx

What's the difference between 생선 and 물고기?


oee16

물고기 = fish (in general)

생선 = fish (as food)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.