"Cheese, eggs, fish"

Translation:치즈, 달걀, 생선

October 2, 2017

11 Comments


DustinStei1

계란 aka chicken eggs can also be used for the word eggs. Other eggs, such as quail or goose, should be specified.

October 2, 2017

Joe544514

Yeah, specifications would be really nice.

October 28, 2017

Extracoole

Are you sure? Quail eggs translate to 꿩알. Im pretty sure 알 is used for eggs.

March 27, 2019

PALewis88

When would you use 생선 and 물고기? Is 생선 the meat of the fish?

October 6, 2017

WonderDusk

생선 is what you use to refer to a fish that is caught with the intention to be eaten, and 물고기 is any kind of fish, or like a pet fish

November 13, 2017

rowill88

Yes. 생선 is when you are talking about the fish as food. 물고기 is when you are talking about it as a living creature (which seems counter-intuative, since 물고기 means water meat). Similar to beef/cow or pork/pig.

February 19, 2018

PortalWalker

Yes! 생선 is cooked or dead fish, 물고기 is for living fish.

November 14, 2017

carmenmsouza

고기 means meat, so I think it should be 생선고기

February 17, 2018

Extracoole

생선is the food, while 물고기is the living version.

March 27, 2019

AricAdam

When do i use계란 and when do i use 달걀?

October 31, 2017

Gray_Roze

Either one is always fine, they are synonyms. 계란 is Sino Korean and 달걀 is Native Korean.

December 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.