"I ate a cake for three days."

Translation:나는 케이크를 사흘동안 먹었어요.

October 2, 2017

4 Comments


raemation

Is order important here? Can I say 나는 사흘 동안 케이크를 먹었어요?

October 2, 2017

sonnert

I am also surprised by the order. It feels like cake should come closer to the verb? what are you doing for three days? eating cake. Can anyone clarify this?

October 11, 2017

rimokon

I don't think it is. Korean has quite flexible word order. Both means the same, so this should be accepted, too. (reported)

November 2, 2017

Shlomo_

Same question

October 14, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.