1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I ate a cake for three days."

"I ate a cake for three days."

Translation:나는 케이크를 사흘동안 먹었어요.

October 2, 2017

7 Comments


raemation

Is order important here? Can I say 나는 사흘 동안 케이크를 먹었어요?


sonnert

I am also surprised by the order. It feels like cake should come closer to the verb? what are you doing for three days? eating cake. Can anyone clarify this?


rimokon

I don't think it is. Korean has quite flexible word order. Both means the same, so this should be accepted, too. (reported)


moira142592

@duolingo: where in the english sentence does it say 저는 can not be used???????????!!!!????


DaliaCFC

I thought we cannot use 나는 with 존댓말!!!


Shlomo_

Same question


Clovita31

The use of 삼일 is actually acceptable right? In the sense of everyday conversation use...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.