"Mangent-elles des baguettes ?"

Translation:Do they eat baguettes?

3/13/2013, 3:36:44 AM

27 Comments


knuppel

I said "do they eat baguettes," which was correct, but they didn't give alternatives. Couldn't this also be translated as "are they eating baguettes?"

3/13/2013, 3:36:44 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, that is a correct alternative.

3/13/2013, 9:54:24 AM

Venom827

Well, those are totally diffrent translation. Is that ok?

6/14/2014, 9:39:22 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes it is OK, because French present tense can mean both for a habit and a current action.

6/14/2014, 2:15:07 PM

Caro9429

I wrote are they eating baguettes and that was correct

7/6/2014, 7:31:40 PM

krikara

The correct answer is Mangent-elles , but can't it also be Mange-elle? I wrote mange-elle and it marked it as wrong.

7/30/2013, 8:18:48 PM

texano2

You'd have to write mange-t-elle in that case for it to be correct.

8/13/2013, 2:12:25 AM

Scotticus76

Yes: I gave the answer 'Mange-t-elle des baguettes' and it was marked as correct. I suppose you need to be aware of context to figure out which is right, if the pronunciation is the same for both.

3/13/2014, 7:26:57 AM

Albertyac

There was a clear T sound there. That was my clue to go with plural. I didn't remember about the rule texano2 gave. If you could elucidate texano2, I would really appreciate it.

2/13/2014, 3:51:21 AM

Jazzguitarman

Would did they eat baguettes work here? If not how would you say it?

7/13/2014, 4:46:15 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Did they eat baguettes? = Ont-elles mangé des baguettes ?

7/13/2014, 4:36:37 PM

PerseusRex

Definitely an innuendo.

12/27/2014, 9:25:24 PM

Canavanine

It sounded like "Mange-t-elle des baguettes"...

2/11/2015, 11:04:19 AM

GustavoCou10

Is there any sound difference between "Mangent-elles" and "Mange-t-elle"? I really don't know when to use each one. Thanks

2/15/2015, 10:01:24 PM

espaciomore

"do they eat any baguette ?"

3/21/2013, 6:11:50 PM

Dufaer

I am always confused by this construction: What is the "des" here, exactly?

Is it an indefinite article in plural, or is it "de + les" as in the "some baguettes" construction (c.f., "je mange du fromage")?

How do I distinguish those two cases, in general?

11/30/2014, 3:17:33 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"des" is the plural of "une": une baguette - des baguettes (countable)

"de+les" = "des" is used with verbs constructed with preposition "de" : je parle des baguettes (parler de)

"du, de la or de l' " are partitive articles used with singular, mass nouns: je mange du fromage, de la viande, je bois de l'eau (uncountable).

12/1/2014, 8:03:02 AM

rickjames31322

I wrote "They are eating baguettes?" Which was accepted. Why is this?

12/4/2014, 12:07:01 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Duo is becoming lenient, as it seems, because the French sentence proposed for translation should, on principle, be translated according to the same register of speech:

  • formal to formal: "mangent-elles/ils des baguettes ?" or "est-ce qu'elles/ils mangent des baguettes ?" = are they eating baguettes?

  • relaxed to relaxed: "elles/ils mangent des baguettes ?" they are eating baguettes?

12/4/2014, 3:07:03 PM

raven15

Why do they have it as mangent-elles instead of elles mangent? Is it for the t sound or some grammatical thing?

12/8/2014, 3:41:02 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

This sentence is a question, not a statement.

In English you use "do" as an auxiliary to form a question.
In French you use an inversion verb-subject with the same result:

12/8/2014, 4:27:53 PM

PolyglotPrince

I don't get this sentence. How can it be asking a question? I thought in French to ask a question you say something that sounds like "esker"?

2/28/2015, 12:16:44 AM

Canavanine

Est-ce que. When you have est-ce que, you don't really invert the position of verb and subject. "Est-ce qu'elles mangent des baguettes?" But when you don't use "Est-ce que", it's the grammar rule to invert like this one above (Mangent-elles des baguettes?).

Although, I heard that, in spoken French, people just ignore inversion and ask questions without inversion (declarative way) sometimes, using only intonation to tell it's a question. Well it's complicate, but we just have to agree with the rule. :)

2/28/2015, 8:31:53 AM

rkimbrell

It sounded like "MANGE-TEN DES BAGUETTES." I didn't hear the "elles" at all. And the "g" in "mangent" didn't have the "JZ" sound I've come to expect. So the pronunciation of this phrase has me a bit confused.

4/27/2015, 8:22:38 PM

ispanyol29

is 'are they eating the baguettes' wrong?

5/1/2015, 2:50:01 PM

MrganPrest

I said breadsticks and it marked it incorrect and said "french bread". Aren't breadsticks 'baguettes' as well?

5/9/2015, 4:08:55 PM

spyzola

Yeah they are french

7/18/2015, 8:24:01 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.