1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The apple is hot."

"The apple is hot."

Translation:사과가 뜨겁습니다.

October 2, 2017

14 Comments


Lilli848718

How is an apple hot?


seoul_train

How do a dog and cat converse in Korean?


Jillicheesefries

omg I love your username


Sparkles160

In a pie or other freshly baked desert


ph.DfC2kp

+Lilli848718 Korean is really a different they have sexy apples(hot apples) the dogs and cats also converse in korean language but our country dogs doesn't and there are many!!! Just kidding it must be an apple pie or maybe a korean food we don't know about korean culture right i am not even sure but let's respect duolingo coz atleast it help us to understand right in free too!!!


CoronaViru541399

Yes respect Duolingo but korean people font say apple is hot not only korean whole world didnt say it because apples are not hot, its just Duolingo saying it because we are just learning a language so its fine


notjustmarko

As far as I understood:

뜨겁다 - hot (food) 덥다 - hot (temperature) ?


wintertriangles

Yes, but the first one is for any object, not just food, and the second is for weather temperature only (and saunas, so I've heard...in the sauna).


YoongiiBangtan

apple be looking like a snack


tatamic

first you say the apple's bad now you say is hot new kdrama hate-love plot?


derriefaad1

The are so many patern instead of "ㅂ습니다" and "워요" for 뜨거. Can anyone explain whats the diff???

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.