"The apple is hot."

Translation:사과가 뜨겁습니다.

October 2, 2017

7 Comments


notjustmarko

As far as I understood:

뜨겁다 - hot (food) 덥다 - hot (temperature) ?

October 2, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes, but the first one is for any object, not just food, and the second is for weather temperature only (and saunas, so I've heard...in the sauna).

October 2, 2017

haysawb

Why is 뜨거워요 wrong?

October 31, 2017

RayCoward

Because that's conjugated and the app wants the honeristic answer. Your answer is correct however.

December 5, 2017

ARrocket

Accepted now in December 2017

December 9, 2017

stove307478

One is formal one isnt thus far ive only seen formal. Its more polite.

January 20, 2018

lang864129

沙果가 뜨겁습니다

January 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.