1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The apple is hot."

"The apple is hot."

Translation:사과가 뜨겁습니다.

October 2, 2017

9 Comments


notjustmarko

As far as I understood:

뜨겁다 - hot (food) 덥다 - hot (temperature) ?


wintertriangles

Yes, but the first one is for any object, not just food, and the second is for weather temperature only (and saunas, so I've heard...in the sauna).


Lilli848718

How is an apple hot?


Sparkles59408

In a pie or other freshly baked desert


seoul_train

How do a dog and cat converse in Korean?


YoongiiBangtan

apple be looking like a snack


derriefaad1

The are so many patern instead of "ㅂ습니다" and "워요" for 뜨거. Can anyone explain whats the diff???

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.