1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아빠, 어디야?"

"아빠, 어디야?"

Translation:Dad, where are you?

October 2, 2017

25 Comments


whitneyevat

For potential French friends learning Korean (like me) : Papaoutai? (it's a song haha)


ffirdafz

and then dances off


green_tidepods

that song was so sad lyrically but it made you wanna dance


Kazajo

I've been asking this for 14 years.


Kiyomice

He just went to buy a loaf of bread. But it's probably expired by many years now.


cactuscoffeerose

This isn't formal so how is it appropriate for appa?


Laz.z.y

Also want to know ~


leesan55

i think you meant why is the child speaking informal to the father right?


justin_seagull95

it's like father and dad right? one sounds more formal but people usually call their father's dad. maybe that's what it is


Mariayeojin

A lot of young Korean children speak informal to their parents, but change to formal as they grow older :)


BenL520361

That makes sense, they would certainly learn casual speech first with everyone around them speaking casual to them.


atc482

I've asked this question for 30 years


justin_seagull95

He went to buy some milk duo, he'll be back soon


AlexisRamyeon

This owl really getting me in my feels ㅠㅠ


zfender1

Could this also be "dad, where are we?"


LilyDrimm

Yep but 우리 어디야 would've been beter for that


SKYRYD3R

'Abba' means dad in Hindi and Urdu also


RuizAPR

In Spanish casual speech, especially in Mexican Spanish, it's very common to drop the first "p" or "m" in papá or mamá respectively, so they become "apá," or "amá."


imma_potato123

No ,hindi and urdu are 2 different languages. Pitaji ,baap or pita is father in hindi! Goddam get a life


...sobia...

In urdu it is abbu abbais not that common. We used papa too although it is not a urdu word but common. And in hindi too papa word is more common than pitaji


dipagssi

Not in Hindi. In Hindi it is pita(ji/shri). Also, 아빠 is romanized as 'appa' which is the exact word for father in Tamil with a slightly different pronunciation.

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.