"Ninapenda msimu wa baridi zaidi msimu wa joto"

Translation:I like winter more than summer

October 2, 2017

7 Comments


M_Dog66

Hey guys, try this response:

"I like winter more than summer"

Yes, this translation is messed up and I keep reporting, but if you use the above translation it will at least help you to finally get through the module and move on to the next one

July 4, 2018

pahash

So how to get the right answer here? Both "I like cold season more than hot season" and "I like the cold season more than the hot season" are marked wrong, and 'corrected' by the other.

June 16, 2018

the3lusive

In Swahili don't try to translate everything word for word, keep it simple sometimes.

August 19, 2018

billhatcher

Aren't there more accurate terms for seasons (in East Africa), since there's really no winter or summer near the equator?

June 17, 2018

aboutpurpo

When this sentence was presented in English to translate into Swahili, the articles "the" were left out.

October 2, 2017

Catriona28475

That sounds ok to me.

April 6, 2018

Renata725212

Ninapendelea msimu wa baridi kuliko msimu wa joto.

November 28, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.