1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "황사는 어디에서 옵니까?"

"황사는 어디에서 옵니까?"

Translation:Where is the yellow dust coming from?

October 2, 2017

20 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I typed " where is yellow dust coming from " and it was correct. I believe it's missing an article like "the" in the sentence .


sonnert

    no its possiblento say it like that, speaking of it in a general sense


Charley_Charley

    In English, if we were speaking of it in a general sense, we would say "Where does yellow dust come from?" In a specific sense, we would say "Where is the yellow dust coming from?"


peter.cecu

    No, it's uncountable. Yellow dust is a phenomenon - it's pollen - not a countable object.


LewisH65

    I don't think you know English as well as you think you do...


zrok7

    Yet, there is a pollen count.ㅋㅋㅋ


MiKomprenasVin

    Apparently 황사 refers to the phenomenon where wind blows dust from China comes to the Korean peninsula. I had known about the phenomenon, but didn't know the term for it.

    I don't know if this can be used for any yellowish dust, but Naver dictionary has "yellowish sand" as another translation, so perhaps you could, though I'm guessing it could cause confusion.


tuffguykerouac

    Although I suppose it's possible to use in other ways, "황사" usually conjures among Koreans the image and malaise of that yellowish miasma descending in from China. I left my window open once in Korea with the screen shut and it left a lattice layer of yellow filth on my floor the next morning.


AricAdam

    황사=黄沙 (huang sha)=yellow sand


LesChristiansen

    The wind coming from the Gobi Desert in the winter is 참 춥다


JoshMcCrar

    'Where does the yellow dust come from?' Is a more accurate translation said my wife a native Korean speaker.


tuffguykerouac

    It's an identically accurate translation.


Komerinam

    From China, of course!


SvedishPlumber

    Alli j you are right


SvedishPlumber

    At least that would sound more natural


katraylor

    And why did it mysteriously decrease while most of the coal plants in Korea were shut down?


JgtdQ

    Not ...dust storm?


baelasi

    Whence comes the yellow dust?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.