"황사는 어디에서 옵니까?"

Translation:Where is the yellow dust coming from?

October 2, 2017

19 Comments


.Lyran.

I typed " where is yellow dust coming from " and it was correct. I believe it's missing an article like "the" in the sentence .

October 2, 2017

sonnert

no its possiblento say it like that, speaking of it in a general sense

October 8, 2017

CharleyCovell

In English, if we were speaking of it in a general sense, we would say "Where does yellow dust come from?" In a specific sense, we would say "Where is the yellow dust coming from?"

January 16, 2018

peter.cecu

No, it's uncountable. Yellow dust is a phenomenon - it's pollen - not a countable object.

November 10, 2017

LewisH65

I don't think you know English as well as you think you do...

December 14, 2017

zrok7

Yet, there is a pollen count.ㅋㅋㅋ

February 5, 2018

MiKomprenasVin

Apparently 황사 refers to the phenomenon where wind blows dust from China comes to the Korean peninsula. I had known about the phenomenon, but didn't know the term for it.

I don't know if this can be used for any yellowish dust, but Naver dictionary has "yellowish sand" as another translation, so perhaps you could, though I'm guessing it could cause confusion.

October 29, 2017

AricAdam

황사=黄沙 (huang sha)=yellow sand

November 7, 2017

tuffguykerouac

Although I suppose it's possible to use in other ways, "황사" usually conjures among Koreans the image and malaise of that yellowish miasma descending in from China. I left my window open once in Korea with the screen shut and it left a lattice layer of yellow filth on my floor the next morning.

January 13, 2018

LesChristiansen

The wind coming from the Gobi Desert in the winter is 참 춥다

December 8, 2017

JoshMcCrar

'Where does the yellow dust come from?' Is a more accurate translation said my wife a native Korean speaker.

November 3, 2017

tuffguykerouac

It's an identically accurate translation.

January 13, 2018

Komerinam

From China, of course!

November 27, 2017

Jonas51053

Alli j you are right

October 28, 2017

Jonas51053

At least that would sound more natural

October 28, 2017

katraylor

And why did it mysteriously decrease while most of the coal plants in Korea were shut down?

February 25, 2018

Ronreezy

중국

May 6, 2018

tuffguykerouac

중국

January 13, 2018

JgtdQ

Not ...dust storm?

March 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.