"Pokud máme hlad, jíme."

Translation:If we are hungry, we eat.

10/2/2017, 2:37:41 PM

10 Comments


bright_flash

What's the difference between jestli and pokud?

10/2/2017, 2:37:41 PM

tragram

As a rule of thumb, I'd say "pokud" means more of "in the case that (we are hungry...)" but I'm not sure, it's very hard to pin it down. :(

10/2/2017, 9:06:14 PM

bright_flash

Thanks! Are you a native Czech speaker?

Edit: Oh, I see that you are a native speaker from your profile info. Well, Czech must be a complicated language even for native speakers, hehe.

10/2/2017, 9:59:24 PM

tragram

It sure is! :D Especially when it comes down to explaining stuff. I looked it up but I couldn't seem to find any good explanation. :(

10/3/2017, 8:52:56 AM

ion1122

pokud = provided (that)

11/24/2017, 11:59:20 AM

liborio151972

just in collocations, the meaning is same

11/8/2017, 3:43:41 PM

chartsman

pokud, jestli, když... so many words with practically the same meaning!

12/29/2017, 4:02:25 PM

Renardo11

“Když” is different, it does not mean “if” but “when” or “whenever.”

7/1/2018, 6:35:21 PM

Hatch-Slack
Plus

You are right. když is pretty much the same as whenever. But sometimes it can also mean "if". Like in the example above.

1/13/2019, 8:46:02 PM

Hatch-Slack
Plus

Yes. And when we look at them as compound words, then we discover more: po-kud - "kud" like in kudy= where to, od-kud = where from. jest-li/je-li - literally if is. This -li looks like a morpheme for the English if and is really fascinating http://ssjc.ujc.cas.cz/search.php?heslo=li&sti=33450&where=full_text&hsubstr=no

kdy-ž(e) where forms many other adverbs: kde-ž, kde-ž-to, něho-ž, etc interesting that kdežto is analogous to "whereas" (similar construction and the same meaning) Sorry for this off-topic.

1/13/2019, 7:45:18 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.