"Are you all seeing us?"

Translation:Seht ihr uns?

October 2, 2017

19 Comments


FreedomDyar

I put "Seid ihr alle einsehen uns" and marked it wrong. I dont understand.

October 2, 2017

BirgitAsh

Your sentence really doesn´t work: "Einsehen" has a different meaning than "sehen". It means rather to understand/accept sth. and is rarely ever used in a visual context. Only if the place you are trying to see is sth like half hidden or so, you might ask: "Kannst du das einsehen?" In the sense of "Can you see (into) that (place)?"

Correct alternative here could be: "Seht ihr uns alle?"

"Seid ihr" is the second person plural of "sein" (to be) meaning "are you". - but literal translations hardly ever work... :o(

October 2, 2017

FreedomDyar

Oh. Ok, Thanks.

October 2, 2017

ywzslm1

sind sie alles sehen uns?

is it incorrect and why.can you help me thanks

October 4, 2017

biertopf

It is incorrect. You try to form a present continuous in German, which does not exist. Then "you all" usually translates to "ihr" (Duolingo uses the "all" to make clear that "ihr" is meant, not "du").

October 4, 2017

CCCPA

Why is it "ihr" and not "euch"? I thought euch was the expression for you plural. I thought it was akin to "y'all" or "you all".

October 10, 2017

GauravCTayshete

"euch" is the dative or accusative form. Here, the subject is "you all" and hence the nominative form i.e. "ihr" must be used.

December 18, 2017

zsuzsi.tihanyi

"Alles seht ihr uns" or "Seht alles ihr uns" is wrong and I do not understand why... Any explanations?

November 10, 2017

tigeruler

Because "ihr" essentially means "you all" or plural "you", so there is no need for adding "alles".

November 22, 2017

ConThueson

Why not "Sehen sie uns?

November 17, 2017

rBXVFBWW

Because sie means "they" in that context, and Duolingo is asking for "ihr", a.k.a. you plural.

December 9, 2017

Vivian651612

Siehst du uns alle is what I put and Google translate accepts as well.

January 20, 2018

Alice853723

well the "are" is saying that more people should see something so it defenitly has to be "seht ihr" The "alle" is correctly translated but you wouldn't use it in the most (missing word) contextes? idk.

April 2, 2018

BigDaddyR

Why not "Sehen Sie uns alle?"

April 13, 2018

az_p
Mod

That'd be "Are you seeing us all?".

April 14, 2018

DraregAjer

what happened to "alle?"

April 25, 2018

Metodi1506

I put in "seht alle ihr uns?" and it marked wrong

June 13, 2018

paeonia001

"you all" (y'all) = ihr. It's just a clue that you're being asked for you-plural. It's not an independent/necessary word.

July 22, 2018

Chris361931

I put seht euch uns and got it wrong. Doesn't euch mean you all?

August 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.