1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Are you all seeing us?"

"Are you all seeing us?"

Translation:Seht ihr uns?

October 2, 2017

19 Comments


FreedomDyar

I put "Seid ihr alle einsehen uns" and marked it wrong. I dont understand.


BirgitAsh

Your sentence really doesn´t work: "Einsehen" has a different meaning than "sehen". It means rather to understand/accept sth. and is rarely ever used in a visual context. Only if the place you are trying to see is sth like half hidden or so, you might ask: "Kannst du das einsehen?" In the sense of "Can you see (into) that (place)?"

Correct alternative here could be: "Seht ihr uns alle?"

"Seid ihr" is the second person plural of "sein" (to be) meaning "are you". - but literal translations hardly ever work... :o(


ywzslm1

sind sie alles sehen uns?

is it incorrect and why.can you help me thanks


biertopf

It is incorrect. You try to form a present continuous in German, which does not exist. Then "you all" usually translates to "ihr" (Duolingo uses the "all" to make clear that "ihr" is meant, not "du").


OkCPA

Why is it "ihr" and not "euch"? I thought euch was the expression for you plural. I thought it was akin to "y'all" or "you all".


GauravCTayshete

"euch" is the dative or accusative form. Here, the subject is "you all" and hence the nominative form i.e. "ihr" must be used.


zsuzsi.tihanyi

"Alles seht ihr uns" or "Seht alles ihr uns" is wrong and I do not understand why... Any explanations?


tigeruler

Because "ihr" essentially means "you all" or plural "you", so there is no need for adding "alles".


ConThueson

Why not "Sehen sie uns?


rBXVFBWW

Because sie means "they" in that context, and Duolingo is asking for "ihr", a.k.a. you plural.


Vivian651612

Siehst du uns alle is what I put and Google translate accepts as well.


Wampalays

well the "are" is saying that more people should see something so it defenitly has to be "seht ihr" The "alle" is correctly translated but you wouldn't use it in the most (missing word) contextes? idk.


BigDaddyR

Why not "Sehen Sie uns alle?"


az_p
Mod

    That'd be "Are you seeing us all?".


DraregAjer

    what happened to "alle?"


Metodi1234

    I put in "seht alle ihr uns?" and it marked wrong


paeonia001

    "you all" (y'all) = ihr. It's just a clue that you're being asked for you-plural. It's not an independent/necessary word.


Chris361931

    I put seht euch uns and got it wrong. Doesn't euch mean you all?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.