"아이가 식탁 밑에 숨어요."

Translation:The child hides under the table.

October 2, 2017

13 Comments


TheRealRial

What's the difference between 밑 and 아래?

October 2, 2017

tessabanessa

I believe they are nearly interchangable but in general 밑 is more physically below means more directly below and can include the bottom inside of a container whereas 아래 can include things farther below and can be abstract (under the sky)

October 10, 2017

roberto727

From Naver--

'밑'은 물체의 아래나 아래쪽을 뜻하고, '아래'는 어떤 기준보다 낮은 위치를 뜻합니다. 첫 번째 문장에서 ‘바다 아래’라고 쓰게 되면 ‘바다’를 ‘기준’으로 하여 바다보다 낮은 위치에 물고기가 산다는 것이 되어, 물고기들이 바다가 아닌 그 바다보다 낮은 위치 어딘가에 산다는 뜻이 될 수 있으므로, ‘바다’라는 물체의 아래나 아래쪽에 물고기가 산다는 뜻을 나타낼 수 있는 ‘바다 밑’을 쓰는 것이 알맞다고 봅니다.

밑에 is often used interhangeably with 아래, but 밑 without the "예" means "bottom / lowest extremity" while 아래 means "under." The above Korean explanation points out that 아래 is not used to say "fish live under the ocean" as that would mean someplace below the bottom of the ocean.

March 5, 2018

jkobitenk

Almost like "under" and "below"

October 26, 2017

Assia090

밑 is below/ under

November 27, 2017

ladydessy

밑 is under. 아래 is below.

November 27, 2017

MintAgustD9000

Kdrama traumatized kids do this veryyyy often

February 10, 2018

leesan55

식탁 = dining table in an earlier example and now i put dining table and was marked wrong.. ????

October 15, 2018

Woodsman72

the same to me.... In the Wiktionary I found: 식탁 • (siktak) (hanja 食卓) - dinner table

April 9, 2019

roberto727

Even though the sentence is not written in the progressive / continuous form (~고 있다), it would be a common answer to "Where is the child?" and the translation "The child is hiding under the desk." should be accepted.

March 5, 2018

kobus1939

LOL this is literally me when my dad becomes angry

November 23, 2018

JaneeceRic

Would 숨다 be the verb stem of 숨어요?

January 21, 2019

Woodsman72

The stem is just 숨

April 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.