1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이가 식탁 밑에 숨어요."

"아이가 식탁 밑에 숨어요."

Translation:The child hides under the table.

October 2, 2017

26 Comments


TheRealRial

What's the difference between 밑 and 아래?


tessabanessa

I believe they are nearly interchangable but in general 밑 is more physically below means more directly below and can include the bottom inside of a container whereas 아래 can include things farther below and can be abstract (under the sky)


roberto727

From Naver--

'밑'은 물체의 아래나 아래쪽을 뜻하고, '아래'는 어떤 기준보다 낮은 위치를 뜻합니다. 첫 번째 문장에서 ‘바다 아래’라고 쓰게 되면 ‘바다’를 ‘기준’으로 하여 바다보다 낮은 위치에 물고기가 산다는 것이 되어, 물고기들이 바다가 아닌 그 바다보다 낮은 위치 어딘가에 산다는 뜻이 될 수 있으므로, ‘바다’라는 물체의 아래나 아래쪽에 물고기가 산다는 뜻을 나타낼 수 있는 ‘바다 밑’을 쓰는 것이 알맞다고 봅니다.

밑에 is often used interhangeably with 아래, but 밑 without the "에" means "bottom / lowest extremity" while 아래 means "under." The above Korean explanation points out that 아래 is not used to say "fish live under the ocean" as that would mean someplace below the bottom of the ocean.


jkobitenk

Almost like "under" and "below"


ladydessy

밑 is under. 아래 is below.


Assia090

밑 is below/ under


leesan55

식탁 = dining table in an earlier example and now i put dining table and was marked wrong.. ????


melchor208888

Same here. I was marked wrong for leaving out "kitchen" in front of the table on an earlier example. Now I'm marked wrong for using the same adjective here. May 2020


Woodsman72

the same to me.... In the Wiktionary I found: 식탁 • (siktak) (hanja 食卓) - dinner table


ssam35

Same here


ArcelDizon

why does it sound like 식당 ;-;


EdwardMead3

When ‘ㄱ’ is followed by ‘ㅁ’ the ㄱ pronunciation changes to ‘ㅇ’. Here the final consonant in the word 식탁 is ㄱand the beginning consonant of the next word, 밑 begins with ㅁ so ㄱ’s pronunciation changes to ㅇ. Source: Korean a Comprehensive Grammar by Jaehoon Yeon and Lucien Brown; Routledge, Taylor and Francis Group, London and New York, Published 2011. Yeon and Brown identify this pronunciation changes as Nasal Assimilation and my comments have been made based on their text as provided on page 24 and page 25 of the reference source. • Nasal Assimilation is a phonological change that occurs when a sound assimilates to become similar to neighboring sound.
• Further nasal assimilation happens when a stop consonant occurs before a nasal consonant. With respect to Korean, Yeon and Brown identify stop consonants as ㄱ, ㄷ, and ㅂ. This includes their counterparts: ㄱ, ㅋ,ㄲ; ㄷ, ㅌ, ㄸ; and ㅂ, ㅃ, ㅍ. They also classify nasal consonants as identify ㄴ, ㅁ, and ㅇ.
ㄱ, ㅋ, and ㄲ when followed by a nasal consonant its pronunciation changes to ‘ㅇ-ng’. ㄷ, ㅌ, ㄸ when followed by a nasal consonant its pronunciation changes to ‘ㄴ’. ㅂ, ㅍ, ㅃ when followed by a nasal consonant its pronunciation changes to ‘ㅁ’.

Here are four example words provided by Yeon and Brown.
1. 국물 pronounced 궁물 (broth). 2. 먹는다 pronounced 멍는다 (eat). 3. 부억만pronounced 부엉만 (kitchen only). 4. 묶는다 pronounced 뭉는다 (tie).


ohn101

Kdrama traumatized kids do this veryyyy often


roberto727

Even though the sentence is not written in the progressive / continuous form (~고 있다), it would be a common answer to "Where is the child?" and the translation "The child is hiding under the table." should be accepted.


JaneeceRic

Would 숨다 be the verb stem of 숨어요?


Woodsman72

The stem is just 숨


ImTiredRightNow

And Freddy is in the house....


kobus1939

LOL this is literally me when my dad becomes angry


EdwardMead3

Duolingo tips: "래 and alx can both be translate to 'under', they are fairly different in meaning. 아래 refers to the whole space lower than a standard point which be anything (e.g. sunshine, moonlight, the sky, the sea level, etc.), but 밑 means either 아래 or the bottom of a tangible object. 자동차 밑 can mean either 'under the car'...or the bottom of the car." Duolingo tips also provided four sentence examples keying on this difference.


jnguyen412

Why is it not 밑에서 or 아래에서? On the example with three spiders hide under the bed, they use “아래에서“. Why is this not ending with “에서” and why do we have to use 밑 instead of 아래


mhin1

Regarding the particles 에 and 에서, here is a relevant link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24359128.

For this sentence, 밑 and 아래 are interchangeable. More generally, 밑 can also be used to specify the underside of an object rather than the space under an object.


AlfieTheBear

Thought 식탁 was specifically dining table, but I got marked wrong for it. Reported it as well anyways


goohayoon

Does the verb 숨다 mean to hide something or "to hide oneself"?


DaisyEvera

Oneself (the intranstive form). The transitive for for hiding an object is 숨기다


RyanOng12

What's the difference between 식턱 and 책상?


mhin1

식탁 = dining table

책상 = desk

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.