1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Banks are not open on Saturd…

"Banks are not open on Saturdays."

Translation:Les banques ne sont pas ouvertes le samedi.

October 2, 2017

18 Comments


pro-cacador

my impression is that Saturdays is plural, meaning that every Saturday in the month is not open. Yet the correct meaning according to duolingo is singular for Saturday.


Sitesurf

Your impression is correct: this is idiomatic with a plural in English and a singular in French to mean "every Saturday/all Saturdays".

on Saturdays = le samedi


STRADS1551

Some (more and more) banks are open on Saturdays nowadays. "Des banques ne sont pas ouvertes le samedi" should be marked correct.


Sitesurf

If only a limited number of banks were concerned, you would get:

"Some banks are not open on Saturdays" = "Certaines banques ne sont pas ouvertes le samedi"


willpw22

Don't confuse DuoLingo with reality.


msinykin

Duo also accepts "Les banques n'ouvrent pas le samedi." Is there a difference in meaning from the preferred "Les banques ne sont pas ouvertes le samedi."?


Sitesurf

No difference at all.


Yucca-Moh

"Les banques ne sont pas ouvertes tous les samedis" is my sentence correct?


Sitesurf

Grammatically yes, but it means something different from what the English sentence says:

"Les banques ne sont pas ouvertes tous les samedis" means "Banks are not open every Saturday", which means that they are open on some Saturdays and closed on others.


Phrontistery

Sitesurf, will you please help me understand the difference between 'ouvrent' and 'ouvertes' since they both mean 'open.' Thank you.


Sitesurf

« Ouvert(e)(s) » is both an adjective and the past participle of the verb « ouvrir ». This verb is constructed with the auxiliary « avoir », it can be used in a reflexive form, and in passive.

Therefore, you can find it in a variety of forms and constructions:

  • La banque est ouverte le samedi = the bank is open on Saturdays
  • La banque ouvre (ses portes) à 9 heures = the bank opens (its doors) at 9am.
  • La banque a ouvert à 9 heures = the bank opened at 9am.
  • La porte s’ouvre / s’est ouverte = the door is opening / opened.
  • La porte est ouverte par le concierge = the door is opened by the janitor

And « fermer » + « fermé(e)(s) (close/shut) work alike.


Nikki994365

I wrote of ouvrent as the hint had suggested at the top the correct answer wasn't even one of the hints


Sitesurf

After the verb "are", the word "open" is necessarily an adjective.

Since "les banques" is feminine plural, you have to use "ouvertes".

In masculine singular: "ouvert", add an -e for the feminine singular and/or an -s for the plural forms.


setijoso

how come I don't have to put sur like "ouvertes sur le samedi"


msinykin

See @sitesurf's answer to @pro-cacador about this, currently near the top. There are a number of idioms for how weekdays are used in French, and one is that “le <day>” means "on <day>s" or "all <day>s" or "every <day>", so you don't need "sur".


YoungjinSeoul

Sorry for the basic question. Why 'les banques' instead of just 'banques' or 'banque' as in english when we are talking about general banks? Would it be wrong to use Banque n'est pas ouvert le samdi or Banques ne sont pas ouverts le samdi?


msinykin

Unlike English, nouns pretty much always require an article (or more accurately, a determiner). Needs to be "Les" for referring to banks in general. It would be "Des" if referring to some banks.


YoungjinSeoul

Thank you for your explanation! helps me to understand a lot

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.