"Banks are not open on Saturdays."

Translation:Les banques ne sont pas ouvertes le samedi.

October 2, 2017

18 Comments


pro-cacador

my impression is that Saturdays is plural, meaning that every Saturday in the month is not open. Yet the correct meaning according to duolingo is singular for Saturday.

October 2, 2017

Sitesurf

Your impression is correct: this is idiomatic with a plural in English and a singular in French to mean "every Saturday/all Saturdays".

on Saturdays = le samedi

October 3, 2017

Chiu1551

Some (more and more) banks are open on Saturdays nowadays. "Des banques ne sont pas ouvertes le samedi" should be marked correct.

December 7, 2017

Sitesurf

If only a limited number of banks were concerned, you would get:

"Some banks are not open on Saturdays" = "Certaines banques ne sont pas ouvertes le samedi"

December 8, 2017

willpw22

Don't confuse DuoLingo with reality.

September 1, 2018

msinykin

Duo also accepts "Les banques n'ouvrent pas le samedi." Is there a difference in meaning from the preferred "Les banques ne sont pas ouvertes le samedi."?

February 6, 2018

Sitesurf

No difference at all.

February 6, 2018

Yucca-Moh

"Les banques ne sont pas ouvertes tous les samedis" is my sentence correct?

December 28, 2017

Sitesurf

Grammatically yes, but it means something different from what the English sentence says:

"Les banques ne sont pas ouvertes tous les samedis" means "Banks are not open every Saturday", which means that they are open on some Saturdays and closed on others.

December 28, 2017

Phrontistery

Sitesurf, will you please help me understand the difference between 'ouvrent' and 'ouvertes' since they both mean 'open.' Thank you.

January 2, 2018

Sitesurf

« Ouvert(e)(s) » is both an adjective and the past participle of the verb « ouvrir ». This verb is constructed with the auxiliary « avoir », it can be used in a reflexive form, and in passive.

Therefore, you can find it in a variety of forms and constructions:

  • La banque est ouverte le samedi = the bank is open on Saturdays
  • La banque ouvre (ses portes) à 9 heures = the bank opens (its doors) at 9am.
  • La banque a ouvert à 9 heures = the bank opened at 9am.
  • La porte s’ouvre / s’est ouverte = the door is opening / opened.
  • La porte est ouverte par le concierge = the door is opened by the janitor

And « fermer » + « fermé(e)(s) (close/shut) work alike.

January 2, 2018

Nikki994365

I wrote of ouvrent as the hint had suggested at the top the correct answer wasn't even one of the hints

February 2, 2018

Sitesurf

After the verb "are", the word "open" is necessarily an adjective.

Since "les banques" is feminine plural, you have to use "ouvertes".

In masculine singular: "ouvert", add an -e for the feminine singular and/or an -s for the plural forms.

February 2, 2018

setijoso

how come I don't have to put sur like "ouvertes sur le samedi"

February 19, 2018

msinykin

See @sitesurf's answer to @pro-cacador about this, currently near the top. There are a number of idioms for how weekdays are used in French, and one is that “le <day>” means "on <day>s" or "all <day>s" or "every <day>", so you don't need "sur".

February 19, 2018

Youngjin658865

Sorry for the basic question. Why 'les banques' instead of just 'banques' or 'banque' as in english when we are talking about general banks? Would it be wrong to use Banque n'est pas ouvert le samdi or Banques ne sont pas ouverts le samdi?

April 11, 2018

msinykin

Unlike English, nouns pretty much always require an article (or more accurately, a determiner). Needs to be "Les" for referring to banks in general. It would be "Des" if referring to some banks.

April 12, 2018

Youngjin658865

Thank you for your explanation! helps me to understand a lot

April 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.