1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "집에 라디오가 없어요."

"집에 라디오가 없어요."

Translation:There is no radio in the house.

October 2, 2017

7 Comments


WILLFRAENI

I wrote "there isn't a radio in the house". It should have been accepted but was not. Unless I am missing something, grammatically it is correct.


Hamza715817

This is probably a very stupid analysis, but i think in your way of saying it , there's more emphasis on existence vs anti-existence; In Duos way of saying it, the emphasis is on tangibility.


LilleMy11

Shouldn't "I don't have a radio at home" be accepted as well?


Soccermom98

I think it wasn't accepted because there was no Korean word for "I" included in the sentence.


OrtwinVanD

Could you also say : "The house has no radio." ?


wintertriangles

In your sentence, "house" is the topic of the sentence, so it would be written as "집은 라도오가 없어요." The meaning doesn't change of course, it's just a grammatical difference.


FabienP1

House is not a person so it sounds weird

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.