"집에 라디오가 없어요."

Translation:There is no radio in the house.

October 2, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WILLFRAENI

I wrote "there isn't a radio in the house". It should have been accepted but was not. Unless I am missing something, grammatically it is correct.


Hanzo_Ergo

This is probably a very stupid analysis, but i think in your way of saying it , there's more emphasis on existence vs anti-existence; In Duos way of saying it, the emphasis is on tangibility.


LilleMy11

Shouldn't "I don't have a radio at home" be accepted as well?


Soccermom98

I think it wasn't accepted because there was no Korean word for "I" included in the sentence.


OrtwinVanD

Could you also say : "The house has no radio." ?


wintertriangles

In your sentence, "house" is the topic of the sentence, so it would be written as "집은 라도오가 없어요." The meaning doesn't change of course, it's just a grammatical difference.


FabienP1

House is not a person so it sounds weird


dpatkat

Yes, 없어요 means "is not ( 집에 "in the house").

But we English speakers do say things like: The house has no radio. The art has no heart. That house is loud. (College parties maybe?) The clouds stole the brightness from my feelings.


PriyaKrist

I did it right but you gust sad rongh


yoonhee700898

I turn on the microphone but it doesn't accept any word.I don't want the microphone turn off


Monzay

"There is no radio at home" should be accepted


ph.qmKJjJ

There is no radio in the house


V_kookie01

Shouldn't it accept " the radio is not at home ? "

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.