1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Leul este moneda României."

"Leul este moneda României."

Translation:The leu is the currency of Romania.

October 2, 2017

9 Comments


RobBeckett

We would say "THE Leu is the currency of Romania". You cannot omit the first definite article.

(Now corrected - thank you.)


Coriander18

Not Euros and cents then?


David-Herron

Romania is not in the Eurozone. Given that the EC just put Romania under a scrutiny program because they're running too much debt - joining the Eurozone is probably not in the cards any time soon. There's also the issue of corruption.

But we're not here to discuss politics, are we?


Leo-Io

No, we are special...we can't give up our plastic money :)


Pickle1116

Or the second. I didn't have the option of any definite articles for my answer.


coinaday

The Leu in Romania and the Lei in Moldova. The Lion and the Lions?


wyqtor

Both are called leu. Lei is the plural.


olb38

Leul este si moneda bulgariei

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.