Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Leul este moneda României."

Translation:The leu is the currency of Romania.

10 months ago

3 Comments


RobBeckett

We would say "THE Leu is the currency of Romania". You cannot omit the first definite article.

(Now corrected - thank you.)

10 months ago

lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

the definite article is attached to the end the ul part shows that this is a dfined noun

5 months ago

Pickle1116
Pickle1116

Or the second. I didn't have the option of any definite articles for my answer.

8 months ago